Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

2004 VZ Commodore "Check Power Train"

Discussion in 'VZ Holden Commodore (2004 - 2006)' started by TimTams, Nov 22, 2011.

  1. TimTams

    TimTams New Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Location:
    Newcastle, NSW
    Members Ride:
    2004 VZ
    G'day all!

    I wish I could say my first post here was a bit happier! I just got hold of a 2004 VZ commodore which is otherwise in great nick except for the following problem. When i start the engine cold, it does it check etc.... and comes up with "Check Power train". It doesn't idle properly and if I put my foot on the accelerator it nearly stalls and misbehaves. After a moment it will rev up but once i take my foot off, it does it again. Once it 'warms up' it seems to go OK but seeing as my drive to work only lasts 1 minute it is pretty annoying...

    I have had a look around and people have had SIMILAR problems (but not quite the same) so I don't want to go out and buy $120 O2 sensors without at least getting a few extra opinions specific to my problem. I have a couple of other questions too... should the engine still run OK without the O2 sensors connected (ie can I just unplug them to rule them out)? Does this car have an APS or TPS and would this cause the problem? What other things could be at fault?

    I am trying to contact the last owned to find out if it started happening straight away or if it was a gradual thing.

    Thanks heaps for any help!

    Tim
     
  2. CRUSTIN

    CRUSTIN P-plater

    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    VZ S 175 Ute
    You can get codes checked, that should tell you what's going on. Believe it or not, Holden is cheaper than most I looked up.

    I think it was $60 at Holden, some places are 40, others are around 100.
     
  3. Macca86

    Macca86 New Member

    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Location:
    Bathurst NSW
    Members Ride:
    XR6T Ute & a ZX6R
    Yep as was said go get the error codes checked. There can be numerous things they can trigger the 'Check Power Train' display, but the codes that come up using the scan tool will tell you exactly what has set the code off, you can begin diagnosing it from there. Even if Holden are a little dearer this is one thing the bit extra is worth paying for, as being a Holden dealership they will have specific flow charts to follow for certain codes that come up to find the exact problem with your car.
     
  4. TimTams

    TimTams New Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Location:
    Newcastle, NSW
    Members Ride:
    2004 VZ
    Does anyone around Newcastle, NSW have a scan tool? I have called literally every mechanic I can find within range of where I live and none of them can manage to find five minutes to scan the computer between now and christmas....

    :hmmm:

    Can i do it without a scan tool?
     
  5. Trent L

    Trent L New Member

    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Location:
    Penrith NSW
    Members Ride:
    2004 VZ Calais 190Kw
    Talk to Scott Mewburn the Service Manager @ Pacific Holden, Gateshead.

    I had that issue with my 2004 VZ Calais back when Scott used to work down in Sydney.

    Turned out my issue was an O2 sensor. They could nominate which specific sensor failed from the codes (if that is your issue).

    If you have to buy one it is cheaper than four (in the case of the 190Kw engine).
     
  6. Stewlz

    Stewlz New Member

    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    Phantom vz sv6
    Ok so I don't know if this will help or not, but when mode and set are held when turning ignition, and option under that menu is codes. Does anyone know what codes this shows?
     
  7. impulsive

    impulsive Alloytec Racing

    Messages:
    1,872
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD
    Members Ride:
    VZ Alloytec
    faults in the dash, ie a fuel gauge error might be displayed here
     
  8. Stewlz

    Stewlz New Member

    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    Phantom vz sv6
    Ahk cheers mr implulsive
     
  9. derrro

    derrro haha tough

    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    Sydney
    Members Ride:
    VZ MY06 SS
    If you can get urself down to Sydney you are welcome to use mine. Bought it on eBay for about $250. Not Tech2, but it clears codes. Generally the computer clears them if switched off for a while
     
  10. TimTams

    TimTams New Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Location:
    Newcastle, NSW
    Members Ride:
    2004 VZ
    Yeah I disconnected the battery and it cleared the error but did not help the problem :(

    derrro thanks for the offer but at the moment I don't think the car would make it... It was playing up a lot yesterday. For now I'll stop driving it until it is fixed

    Thanks for the advice Trent L i'll give him a call and let you know how I go

    EDIT:

    Just called scott he will look at it today for me :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2011
  11. Trent L

    Trent L New Member

    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Location:
    Penrith NSW
    Members Ride:
    2004 VZ Calais 190Kw
    Well that's good Scott can look at it for you.

    Everyone always bags out Holden Service Centres but there are some good techs out there that try their hardest for the customers.

    Let us know how you go.
     
  12. TimTams

    TimTams New Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Location:
    Newcastle, NSW
    Members Ride:
    2004 VZ
    OK, I got it back and the result was that there is a cable break somewhere between the mass airflow sensor and the ECU.

    Now to go pull off all the plastic covers and find the damn sensor...

    anybody have a wiring diagram?
     
  13. Stewlz

    Stewlz New Member

    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    Phantom vz sv6
    If your talking about the Mass airflow sensor it's just after the air box along the intake pipe, perhaps it's not connecting properly because it seems strange to have a break in the cable, it's all protected. Maybe just pull it out and check no pins are bent, out of place or contaminants, from there you can trace it back to wherever it goes, probably straight to the ecu
     
  14. derrro

    derrro haha tough

    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    Sydney
    Members Ride:
    VZ MY06 SS
    Yeah always test for tightness of connections first. If there is any corrosion on the pins/socket best go and see if there is something that can be used to spay on it at an auto elec
     
  15. TimTams

    TimTams New Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Location:
    Newcastle, NSW
    Members Ride:
    2004 VZ
    Thanks guys i shall check as soon as I'm home today :)

    I'm hoping its something either with the plug or the sensor itself. I dread following wires under the dash
     
  16. Vzniko

    Vzniko Guest

    Exactly the same problem as you, have had it since my car done 90,000K and I am on the 148,000K mark and I Finally fixed it!
    It is the coil packs. IT is a very common problem. Coil packs stuff up around 100,000K mark.
    Now it will cost you around $150 each not including labour, at the mechanics, but I found them at my local repco store for $50 each.
    Took me a couple of hours, not a hard job. While you are in there change the spark plugs too (Get the platinum ones if you can afford it).
     
  17. Okamii90

    Okamii90 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Location:
    harvey bay
    Members Ride:
    vz ute
    I got the same problem with mine. idles rough as guts and of course " Check Power Train " code on the display. Can anyone recommend a scan tool that would help me find the problem ?? I cant seem to find anyone to come look at it, as its unregistered and please don't recommend holden to check it because they are the ones who caused the code to come up in the first place =/
     
  18. TimTams

    TimTams New Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Location:
    Newcastle, NSW
    Members Ride:
    2004 VZ
    if holden really are the ones who caused it you should have no issues taking it back - they are accountable for all of their work just like any mechanic in australia. it would be silly to buy a scantool or pay to have it scanned if that's the case. dare i ask what work they were doing on the car at the time and why you think they caused it?

    Also, in QLD you can drive an unregistered vehicle "to apply for registration" without having to get a permit and you can get a permit to drive an unregistered vehicle for the purpose of getting it repaired... so nothing really stopping you taking it somewhere to get looked at if you don't want to try yourself. Unregistered vehicle permit | Transport and motoring | Queensland Government

    To answer your question, if you want your own scan tool there are many options... but something like this is the "proper" tool: Tech 2 Scan Tool Diagnostic Free Express Post | eBay
     
  19. gungazza

    gungazza Member

    Messages:
    882
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Location:
    west suburbs
    Members Ride:
    executive vt 5.0lt VZ CREWMAN
    have a look on ebay for a elm 327 around $20 or cheaper just plug it in under dash download free app called torque on your phone connect by Bluetooth and bingo check faults on phone I have the same fault I borrowed this tool from my brother inlaw and works a treat my faults are multi misfire code p300 and p306 which is missing on plug six just waiting for parts to change you can also delete codes with this tool good luck
     
  20. gungazza

    gungazza Member

    Messages:
    882
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Location:
    west suburbs
    Members Ride:
    executive vt 5.0lt VZ CREWMAN
    Bump how did yoy go
     

Share This Page