Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Checking your Computer for Faults (VN - VP)

Discussion in 'Holden Commodore How-To's' started by Darren, Aug 10, 2004.

  1. Darren

    Darren Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    2,672
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    HSV Clubsport R8 E2 M6
    1. Remove the kick panel on the passenger side below the glove box.
    2. Grab a paper clip and bridge out the 'white' and 'black wire on the ALDL (Assembly Line Diagnostic Link) which can be found generally on the right hand side of the ECM (Electronic Control Module)or hanging down below it.
    3. Jump into the drivers seat and turn the key twice (so lights are up on the instrument cluster).
    4. If you bridged out the correct wires you will hear the electronic fan cut in and the 'Check Engine Lamp' will be flashing.
    5. The flashes are divided into 2 groups with roughly a second between each. You can read the flashes as follows:

      The first series of flashes is tens, so for example lets say the first flash simply flashes once, this means the code is 10. After the pause (~1 second) a second series of flashes will appear, if this number is 2, the code it is spitting out is 12 which means everything is fine.

    6. Another example just so your sure ;)

      The first series of flashes you count is 4 meaning 40, the second series of flashes is 3. Adding the 40 and the 3 will give you a code of 43 which means the Knock sensor circuit is experiencing problems.

    7. Each code the computer picks up is repeated three times with ~3 second pause between, so its wise to sit there to make sure there isn't any problems it has picked up.
    8. Once you are finished turn off your ignition, remove the paper and replace the kick panel. It is important to note not to drive the car around while have wires are bridged as this will prevent new codes from being logged.

      Any questions or queries please feel to contact me at anytime.

      Checking the computer for codes is used in conjunction with the computer Fault Codes located here
     
  2. Darren

    Darren Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    2,672
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    HSV Clubsport R8 E2 M6

    Attached Files:

    • plug.jpg
      plug.jpg
      File size:
      173.2 KB
      Views:
      10,028
    • pin.jpg
      pin.jpg
      File size:
      161.3 KB
      Views:
      11,077
    • paper.jpg
      paper.jpg
      File size:
      104.7 KB
      Views:
      9,686
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 9, 2006
  3. BigMike

    BigMike New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Members Ride:
    VT Exec S1
    Will this work for a VT Series 1?
     
  4. clixanup

    clixanup Has Left

    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    No, their systems are entirely different.

    You can, however, hold down the "mode" and "set" buttons on the trip computer while starting the engine to get heaps of useless info. On VY they changed this to mode & up.

    To extract trouble codes from the PCM on VT onwards you need a Tech2 or similar device.
     
  5. vl rb30

    vl rb30 vn v6

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Members Ride:
    VQ STATO 5 LITRE
    hi there thanks 4 your help i done the teast when i turned the reds on i got 1 flash than another flashh then 2 flashes to start with then it started all over again and 1 flash started 3 seconds later 2 flashes went and then it just repeated itself so all the codes are 12 thats fine but during the test my thermo fan stayed on and if there is no fault codes how come my engine light comes on every know and then thanks buddy
     
  6. krawczuk

    krawczuk New Member

    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
  7. bacon-n-eggs

    bacon-n-eggs Tyre Frier

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Members Ride:
    VL shitbox, in need of a snail!!
    Ive linked up the white and black connectors, with the wires definately making contact with the metal within the connector however when i turn the key to II it still doesnt do anything? It says if it doesnt then i havent bridged it correctly but how is that so when it is a clear circuit?

    Fanx for the help peeps :D
     
  8. Jaym

    Jaym New Member

    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Location:
    Warwick QLD
    Members Ride:
    1998 VT Berlina
    Mate you are using the wrong plug the in the pic is WRONG its the smallier one next to it
     
  9. MarzVP

    MarzVP I now own a TARAGO!!!

    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Location:
    Port Bouvard, WA
    Members Ride:
    1992 Tarago
    new pics added hope that clears it up for people.
     
  10. beefcream

    beefcream Lethal LOKKA

    Messages:
    726
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Location:
    South,Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    VS SS 5speed (project) VN exec v6 (daily)
    very handy.. thanks a lot
     
  11. 2greedy

    2greedy VP Calais (SSV)

    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Location:
    Queensland
    Members Ride:
    VY SS comodore by design 6 speed Manual!
    :thumbsup: well i just done mine and woohoo the good old number 12:thumbsup: :thumbsup: :thumbsup:
     
  12. Inquisitor

    Inquisitor New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Hey guys,

    Thanks fort this - helped a lot when diagnosing :)

    One thing to note though - my ECU was stuffed - and the engine lamp would stay on, and not flash any codes at all. Replaced it, and all was good :)
     
  13. SweetWagon

    SweetWagon booosted

    Messages:
    2,139
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Location:
    Springwood NSW
    Members Ride:
    VS Berlina Wagon Supercharged
    great how-to, checked mine today and got a code 12 :w00t: Just need to replae thermostat as it runs cold.

    Cheers
     
  14. m3taL

    m3taL For what its worth.....

    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    Bendigo, Vic
    Members Ride:
    88` S1 VN, 5spd & 94' VR Wagon
    Yay! now i can go see why my biatch died twice on the way home tonight... Just Stalled then turned over for 30/40 sec then started Like a shitty old 202 (holding the pedal to the floor)... hoping its not a frikken fuel pump....
     
  15. Jo3_Blo

    Jo3_Blo HZ Holden Fanatic

    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Location:
    Vic
    Members Ride:
    WB 1 Tonner, VS Ute
    Cool! Do all Vn's and VP's have comps?
     
  16. walesy

    walesy Aint no family cruiser!!!

    Messages:
    2,254
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Location:
    Perth SOR
    Members Ride:
    Cherry Black WH II Caprice, VS exec wagon
    is it the same for the 5ltr? coz i had the problem that someone else had where it keeps cutting out then takes a bit of crankin 4 it to start again
     
  17. padrickz88

    padrickz88 Rick =]

    Messages:
    1,555
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Location:
    sunshine, melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VN V6, nothing special
    hey nice tutorial...... i was just thinking about doing this tomorrow but has any body thought about cutting the white and black wire's then adding a wire 2 each then running it to a switch? and sticking the button whereever you want? save you taking the kickpad off all the tym and all u'll have to do is flick the switch:).... would it work? i dont see why it wouldnt.. neways keep up the good work and thanks alot:D
     
  18. nevj

    nevj New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Members Ride:
    VS II Acclaim
    Sure, just make it one of those retunable/ springloaded switches that you have to keep your finger on. You don't want to accidently leave the switch in the closed position, not sure of possible effects but new codes won't register if switch is in closed position.
     
  19. 14secvp

    14secvp New Member

    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    south island newzealand
    Members Ride:
    vp v6 commodore executive
    Not the best idea putting a switch on it cos you need to bridge the connection with as little resistance as possible ie a paperclip the resistance in a length or wire might be to high.There are three different modes you can put the ecu into with this same connection but with a resistor for using diagnostic software.When in aldl mode the light flashes fast.If you think the paperclip is good get winaldl which is free and a laptop then youll be away
     
  20. Bairdy215

    Bairdy215 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Members Ride:
    vn
    thanks. i just checked my vn berlina and got 22. now i gotta work out hoe to fix it.
     

Share This Page