Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

OBDII computer diagnostic tools

Discussion in 'VZ Holden Commodore (2004 - 2006)' started by diysv6, Nov 20, 2006.

  1. diysv6

    diysv6 Member

    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Location:
    SEQ
    Members Ride:
    VF S1 SV6 STORM A6: VZ S1 SV6 A5
    Hi all. This is my first posting on the forum. I have always liked the idea of being able to check my car's onboard computers, engine management system etc, and in looking around for such tools, I have found the ELM327 Motoscan code reader to be a tempting diy tool for looking at my SV6. Has anyone any experience with this type of unit? This package comes with the connecting cable between the OBD socket and the Motoscan box, and the serial cable between the Motoscan box and a computer. Preferably a laptop. Some software is available, but does it translate fault/trouble codes into on screen english? (I had a VT Berlina and used the Gregory/Haynes workshop manuals when servicing it. Between them, they gave some of the trouble/fault codes and what to look for).
    I think this unit is able to look at codes from VX to VZ.
    Any experience with this unit or similar devices?
     
  2. Doctor Bob

    Doctor Bob Grandpa

    Messages:
    2,786
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Location:
    Mornington Peninsula
    Members Ride:
    VT V6 Exec & VN V6 Exec
    Unless it supports CAN data its no good for VZ
     
  3. VTSS350

    VTSS350 Blown VT LS1 450rwhp

    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Members Ride:
    VTLS1
    Even if it supports CAN some of them still wont work with the VZ V6.

    I have a scantool that supports CAN and have used it on all GENIII models, but it doesnt work on the VZ V6
     
  4. Doctor Bob

    Doctor Bob Grandpa

    Messages:
    2,786
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Location:
    Mornington Peninsula
    Members Ride:
    VT V6 Exec & VN V6 Exec
    LS1 doesnt use CAN it uses Class2 VPW comms
    LS2 uses CAN
    some of the generic scantools dont fully support the manufacturer specifics in the data stream.
     
  5. VTSS350

    VTSS350 Blown VT LS1 450rwhp

    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Members Ride:
    VTLS1
    I never said LS1 used CAN. Read my post again.

    I said my SCAN tool supports CAN, but it doesnt work on the VZ V6
     
  6. Doctor Bob

    Doctor Bob Grandpa

    Messages:
    2,786
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Location:
    Mornington Peninsula
    Members Ride:
    VT V6 Exec & VN V6 Exec
    ok i misunderstood when you said
    "I have a scantool that supports CAN and have used it on all GENIII models, but it doesnt work on the VZ V6"
    there is some data available on the UART comms bus that if you had the definition of the data stream you should be able to read.
    what brand of scantool is it?
    All CAN comms is supposed to be industry standard compliant so it should read it.

    the tool may have to be specifically configured to read it.
    Rob
     
  7. VTSS350

    VTSS350 Blown VT LS1 450rwhp

    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Members Ride:
    VTLS1
    It is an Auterra Scan tool.
     
  8. Doctor Bob

    Doctor Bob Grandpa

    Messages:
    2,786
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Location:
    Mornington Peninsula
    Members Ride:
    VT V6 Exec & VN V6 Exec
    yeah it looks like a good thing, not sure on the specifics but you may need to try configuring it for the saab version of the engine?
     
  9. 6385

    6385 New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Members Ride:
    svz
    I have an Elmscan5 usb and it appears to work ok on my feb06 vz. It picked up 2 trouble codes but couldn't verify that it was what the dealers reset. If that's any help.
     
  10. diysv6

    diysv6 Member

    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Location:
    SEQ
    Members Ride:
    VF S1 SV6 STORM A6: VZ S1 SV6 A5
    OBDII CAN - Elmscan Autera Motoscan units

    Hi
    I have a multiple forum member reply here. It it the best way to go?

    6385 Does the Elmscan 5 unit give any descriptions on a computer screen or just the code numbers?
    VTSS350. The Autera Scantool does it use a computer screen or just code numbers?
    Dr Bob. I had a look at the US site for the Motoscan ELM327 unit. It suggest a compatibility with CAN ISO 15765-4. Do you know if the VZ matches this standard/revision? Also is there a list of trouble/fault codes for the VZ published yet?
    I have been chasing Haynes/Gregory publishers for a VZ Workshop Manual release date. The recent reply was 6 to 12 months away. Our local Holden dealer says the factory CD for the VZ is out now. About $300 buys it.
     
  11. 6385

    6385 New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Members Ride:
    svz
    Hi diysv6, yes it gave a description of the trouble codes for me but as I stated I can't verify that is correct as the dealers wouldn't tell me anything.

    I tried to upload capture of the codes that were a problem. My email is in my profile if you want more info, but bear in mind that I have only just had it a week.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Doctor Bob

    Doctor Bob Grandpa

    Messages:
    2,786
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Location:
    Mornington Peninsula
    Members Ride:
    VT V6 Exec & VN V6 Exec
    i will look up & see if i can find exactly what revision applies to the VZ
    also i will look up those codes tonight & see if they are correct.
     
  13. VTSS350

    VTSS350 Blown VT LS1 450rwhp

    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Members Ride:
    VTLS1
    The autera scan tool either uses a laptop or a palm piolet. It is a great tool.
     
  14. 6385

    6385 New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Members Ride:
    svz
    Dr Bob, thanks very much for that. I'm very interested to see if their is some sort of relationship in what the Elmscan5 tells me and actual problems.
    The backround to my situation is that I bought a brand new car and I had a front strut replaced at 4000km then I had "Reduced Power, Check Powertrain" at 6000km. Was reset at the dealers and a week later just a "Check Powertrain" This is after being told that my car is running like a dream and no faults are in it. Currently I'm looking at the "Long term fuel trim" (both banks) as there is a discrepancy on the readout. I bought the Elmscan5 to keep a check on what is happening with my car.
     
  15. Doctor Bob

    Doctor Bob Grandpa

    Messages:
    2,786
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Location:
    Mornington Peninsula
    Members Ride:
    VT V6 Exec & VN V6 Exec
    the Holden DTC description for these (06 MY only) is P2178 fuel trim rich during cruising/acceleration bank1 & P2180 fuel trim rich during cruising/acceleration bank2
    these codes are not used in MY05

    still looking for the comatibility version

    Rob
     
  16. mikeyp3789

    mikeyp3789 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Members Ride:
    VZ Exec
    oi wats this code mean????

    U0155 - CAN-BUS no communication with gateway???

    answer m,y question dont be faggots!
     
  17. cold_carve

    cold_carve New Member

    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Location:
    Sth East Vic
    Members Ride:
    VE2 SS 6sp Manual
    No need to be lippy here mate, if ya gve people chance to reply you will get your question answered,
    U0155- is a break in communication between the instrument cluster and the pcm!
    i wouldnt honestly be worried about it as ive usually seen it occur on engine startup, think of it as a ping timeout between the pcm and the cluster for a brief moment!
     

Share This Page