Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

triple gauges in a sv6

Discussion in 'VE Holden Commodore (2006 - 2013)' started by DaveVEv6, Mar 11, 2017.

  1. DaveVEv6

    DaveVEv6 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Location:
    gold coast
    Members Ride:
    ve sportswagon
    hi ive got a sv6 sportswagon and want to no o if the ve e3 gauge pod set up will work in a sv6.i no it fits .is it going to work.is the wiring different to a ss.
     
  2. MYVESSV8

    MYVESSV8 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,376
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Location:
    Brisbane/GoldCoast
    Members Ride:
    VE 6LT M6
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2017
  3. 07GTS

    07GTS Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,047
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Location:
    Australia
    Members Ride:
    VEGTS BLOWN E85
    the E3 HSV gauges use "can" so u have to have the data in the stream, volts is in there but oil temp may have to be enabled and if u only have a oil switch not oil sender that data won't be there, also gauges won't work by themselves u have to make sure u have the module to run them
     
  4. DaveVEv6

    DaveVEv6 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Location:
    gold coast
    Members Ride:
    ve sportswagon
    yep got everything so its just the wiring up.enabling the sensors could be the thing.thanks ill check it out.
     
  5. 07GTS

    07GTS Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,047
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Location:
    Australia
    Members Ride:
    VEGTS BLOWN E85
    can depend on your ecu ive had a vehicle at work with the hsv gauges fitted into VE1 and there was oil temp working but there was no oil pressure and the tune file didnt even have it as an option for calculation like the oil temp is on those so was nothing that could be done
     

Share This Page