Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

upgrading battery terminal

Discussion in 'VT - VX Holden Commodore (1997 - 2002)' started by Denno, Nov 23, 2008.

  1. Denno

    Denno New Member

    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    South Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    VX Commodore Lumina
    Hi all..

    I was just wondering, how do I go about adding an upgraded battery terminal to my positive on my battery? So for example, if I want to put this on:
    Jaycar Electronics
    how do I connect up the power wire that is used for the car's main electronics? Connecting the power for my amps will be easy, but I'm just not exactly sure how it would work with the stock power wire...

    Thanks
     
  2. wrx884

    wrx884 WA's ASR Rep

    Messages:
    3,661
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Location:
    Perth
    Members Ride:
    VT Exec/ VT L67 Spac, 5L VP Calais, 77 TC Gemini
    on the underside of that terminal u should find some grub screws that will tightin the + wires up 4 u.
     
  3. Denno

    Denno New Member

    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    South Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    VX Commodore Lumina
    so do I not need to worry about putting the stock power wire into one of those holes?
     
  4. azzaVT

    azzaVT New Member

    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Members Ride:
    VT Berlina Wagon S1
    The stock power cables would go into those bigger holes, the grubscrews to tighten them up are underneath.
     
  5. wrx884

    wrx884 WA's ASR Rep

    Messages:
    3,661
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Location:
    Perth
    Members Ride:
    VT Exec/ VT L67 Spac, 5L VP Calais, 77 TC Gemini
    yeah of corse u will just need 2 strip back the wire and put them into the holes n do up the gub screws n thats it.
     
  6. Denno

    Denno New Member

    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    South Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    VX Commodore Lumina
    ok I think I'll have to ask further questions once I go and have a look, bcuz I have no idea what you mean by grub screws. So I'll look tomorrow, and will post again if any further issues..
     
  7. wrx884

    wrx884 WA's ASR Rep

    Messages:
    3,661
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Location:
    Perth
    Members Ride:
    VT Exec/ VT L67 Spac, 5L VP Calais, 77 TC Gemini
    grub screws r wat u usually find in inline fuses 2 hold ur power cable in place its justs a thread with an allen key head
     
  8. Denno

    Denno New Member

    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    South Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    VX Commodore Lumina
    ohhhh. Yeah yeah I know about all that, I know how to tighten them up.. The thing I was wondering, do I have to like cute the positive wire from the stock terminal or something? Not knowing cars inside and out, I can't exactly picture what what the positive terminal looks like at the moment, hence the questions....sorry
     
  9. azzaVT

    azzaVT New Member

    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Members Ride:
    VT Berlina Wagon S1
    Coz you're making a new connection, it would be smart to make the new end from a clean piece of the cable... that is, cut the cable about 1cm back from the old end, or more depending on how oxidized (rusted) the cable is.
     
  10. Denno

    Denno New Member

    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    South Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    VX Commodore Lumina
    ahk cool. so there is some wire cutting involved. I should be able to handle it now, just had to make sure that I absolutely needed to cut some wire before I went ahead with it, to then find out I didn't need too :|, but it's all good haha.

    Cheers :)
     

Share This Page