For some reason when going up slight hills the engine light comes on, did a code check to find it to be 13.
Would this be the sensor or the connection? I only just brought these sensors a few weeks ago and was ok until now.
And I am correct that the driver side is the right hand sensor?
DTC 13 V6 PCM
RIGHT HAND (RH) NO OXYGEN SENSOR SIGNAL
Circuit Description:
The exhaust oxygen sensor is mounted in the exhaust pipe with the sensing portion exposed to exhaust gases. After the sensor is hot (360 degrees C), it becomes a voltage generator, producing a "changing" voltage. This voltage ranges from approximately 100 millivolts with a "lean" exhaust, to 900 millivolts with a "rich" exhaust. When the sensor is cold (below 360 degrees C) it acts like an open circuit and produces almost no voltage. The PCM supplies a very small "bias" voltage between terminals D13 and D14, normally about 450 millivolts. If measured with the 10 megohm digital voltmeter, it may measure as low as 350 millivolts. When the sensor is hot, it's output overshadows this PCM supplied voltage.
When the fuel system is correctly operating in the closed-loop mode, the sensor output is changing several times per second, going above and below a mid-point range of 490-500 millivolts at a hot idle. The PCM compares the voltage between the sensor signal and sensor earth terminals and decides the needed fuel mixture correction. The PCM also monitors the changing voltage, watching for transitions above and below the mid-point range, to decide when to operate in the closed-loop mode. An open circuit, defective, or contaminated sensor could cause the voltage to stay within a 410-477 millivolt band too long, keeping the system in open-loop and setting a DTC 13.
DTC 13 will set if no DTC 19, DTC 21 or DTC 22 is active and all conditions exist for 26 seconds:
Engine has been running for at least 4 minutes and 10 seconds, and...
Engine coolant temperature is more than 85 degrees C, and
Throttle Position (TP) sensor voltage indicates the throttle is open more than 15%
and
RH O2 sensor voltage stays between 410-477 millivolts.
*When DTC 13 is active (MIL) ("Check Powertrain" lamp "ON"), the PCM will operate the fuel system in the open-loop mode.
Test Description: Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the diagnostic chart.
2. The Tech 1 "Scan" tool allows you to read the same oxygen sensor voltage the PCM is using for its calculations.
3. This step simulates a lean exhaust indication to the PCM. If the PCM and wiring are OK, the PCM will see the lean indication and the Tech 1 "Scan" tool should display O2 voltage below 200 mV.
8. In doing this test, use only a high impedance digital volt-ohm meter. This test checks the continuity of circuits 1412 and 150. If circuit 150 is open, the PCM voltage on circuit 1412 will be over 0.6 volts (600 mV).
9. Earth circuit 150 is a separate wire to the PCM from the engine. The PCM uses this circuit to compare it with the voltage on circuit 1412. It completes the earth path for the PCM's oxygen sensor circuitry, and must be a complete, clean, and tight connection to the engine.
Diagnostic Aids:
Normal Tech 1 "Scan" tool voltage varies between 100 mV to 999 mV while in "Closed Loop". DTC 13 sets if voltage remains between 410 and 477 millivolts, but the system will go "Open Loop" before the "Check Powertrain" lamp is turned "ON".
Refer to "Intermittents" in Section 6C1-2B SYMPTOMS in this Volume. To diagnose the oxygen sensor, refer CHART A-6.3. in this Section
NOTE: Oxygen Sensor Contamination - If fuel containing lead or silicone is used, or engine repairs using unapproved RTV gasket sealer are performed, the sensor may be contaminated. It may send a "False" rich exhaust indication to the PCM, and the PCM will attempt to drive the fuel system lean to compensate. Poor driveability or a Diagnostic Trouble Code 13 could result. If this happens, the sensor will need to be replaced, but every attempt to locate the source of contamination should be pursued.
DTC 13 V6 PCM
RIGHT HAND (RH) NO OXYGEN SENSOR SIGNAL
STEP ACTION VALUE YES NO
1. Was the "On-Board Diagnostic" (OBD) System Check performed? Go to Step 2. Go to OBD System Check in this Section.
2. 1. Engine at normal operating temperature (above 85 degrees C).2. Run engine at approximately 600 to 1800 RPM for two minutes.3. Is Tech 1 "Scan" tool oxygen sensor voltage between specified values? 410-477 mV Go to Step 3 If no additional DTCs were stored, refer to "Intermittents" in Section 6C1-2B SYMPTOMS in this Volume.
3. 1. Disconnect O2 Sensor wiring harness.2. Jumper harness circuit (PCM side) to earth.3. With engine running, does Tech 1 "Scan" tool display O2 voltage below specified voltage? 0.2 Volt (200 mV) Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6
4. 1. Check for a faulty connection at the oxygen sensor.2 Was a poor connection found? Verify Repair Go to Step 5
5. Replace O2 sensor.Is replacement complete? Verify Repair
6. 1. Remove jumper.2. Ignition "ON," engine "OFF".3. Check voltage of circuit 412 (PCM side) at O2 sensor harness connector using a DVM.4. Is voltage between specified values? 0.3 - 0.6 Volts(300-600 mV) Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
7. Replace PCM.Is replacement complete? Verify Repair
8. 1. Remove jumper.2. Ignition "ON," Engine "OFF".3. Check voltage of circuit 412 (PCM side) at O2 sensor harness connector using a DVM.4. Is voltage over specified value? 0.6 Volts(600 mV) Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10
9. 1. Check for an open or faulty connection in circuit 150.2. Was a faulty connection found? Verify Repair Go to Step 7
10. 1. Check for an open or faulty connection in circuit 412.2. Was a faulty connection found? Verify Repair Go to Step 70
VR and VS error codes:
VS V8 DTC/Error codes comprehensive list.
VS V6 DTC/Error codes comprehensive list.
DTC 19: TPS stuck
DTC 21: TPS voltage high
DTC 22: TPS voltage low
VR and VS error codes:
VS V8 DTC/Error codes comprehensive list.
VS V6 DTC/Error codes comprehensive list.
I was getting this code and it was due to the common earthing issue on the oxygen sensor. Have you fixed that before?
I don't think an O2 sensor actually makes a voltage, more it's elecrical characeristics vary according to the amount of O2 is senses which alter the current and/or voltage in a closed lop which is then "sensed" by the ECU.
If you have changed it make sure it is earthed properly and if you used the incorrect thread sealant i may be contaminated but as it happens going up hill and not all the time it may be a loose wire/connecion? Try a temporary earth lead and see if the problem goes away?
They actually do make a voltage, just like a galvanic cell you may have made at school (i.e. zinc and copper into a lemon).
The earthing issue I was referring to, was the one where current leaks from the heater wire into the sensor circuit. This is generally fixed by cutting the pink wire, re-wiring the earth at the ECU or rewiring the heater earth in the engine bay.
Have you ever looked at the sensor output with EFIlive or equivalent?
All I can go by is my experience, and that was the car ran fine but seemed to use a LOT of fuel when cold and on short trips. I replaced the O2 sensors and that made a big difference of about 15% to my overall fuel economy (from 10 down to 8.5L/100km on long trips and 17 down to 15L/100km on the trip to work), but I started getting a code 13 on occasion. When I used EFIlive I could see that the sensor readings were strange. It became apparent that these readings were preventing the car from entering closed loop mode, for up to 5 mins after starting. I cut the pink wire (actually it was a white wire on the sensor side, but in line with the pink wire on the loom) and my economy when cold and on short trips improved dramatically (15 down to 12 L/100km for the trip to work), but made little difference to that for long trips.
After seeing that this worked I then resoldered the cut wire and did the modification outlined here (Ecotec development) in post #118. I found the sensor plugs difficult to locate from wreckers, so I bought them new from the US (http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eB...=#ht_500wt_722). I did this for both sides (you can combine postage) I left the sensor earth as is and wired the heater circuit earth for both heaters to the earth point near the battery.
Edit: Please not that I had the wrong ebay link above previously and I apologise. The old link is to connectors I bought that weren't compatible with the stock connectors. You will see that that link above is to a uncurrent listing, but if you contact the seller he may relist. Found these from an Australian seller that appear to have the right shape (http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/4-Way-Pin...#ht_1855wt_723). But be careful as these connectors can vary slightly and will not fit and I can't assure that they will work.
You could also do this modification (How To: Fix the VS V6 4 Wire O2 sensor earth problem – Known Holden Problem), I was just nervous about splicing into wires at the ECU.
I have no idea whether this is your issue, but I wouldn't discount it unless you have seen the sensor output. If you have already, just ignore me!
Last edited by aceventura; 01-10-2011 at 09:32 PM. Reason: Extra info
I have nothing to test the sensor output here.
The car was running for almost an hour before the engine light came on which only happen twice when going up slight hills and has not done it since. I have checked the plugs on the sensors since then as well.