Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

1 Window to 3 Window Cluster...

raZel

The ride for life
Joined
Feb 15, 2005
Messages
635
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Members Ride
VF Calais V - V8
Hey Fellas,
I just wanted to know something real quick.
if my commo doesn't sell in a month im keeping it.. so im still going along with mods as planned.. anyways, i have a 1 window cluster currently, and i was wondering , if i bought a FULL 3 window cluster, and plugged it in would all three windows work straight up, or would i need to do something to it?
Also, what happens to my ODO, does this change with the new cluster?
Thanks
raZel
 

cuckoo

Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2005
Messages
478
Reaction score
3
Points
18
Age
60
Location
Newcastle region
Members Ride
VT V6 twin Turbo
raZel said:
Hey Fellas,
I just wanted to know something real quick.
if my commo doesn't sell in a month im keeping it.. so im still going along with mods as planned.. anyways, i have a 1 window cluster currently, and i was wondering , if i bought a FULL 3 window cluster, and plugged it in would all three windows work straight up, or would i need to do something to it?
Also, what happens to my ODO, does this change with the new cluster?
Thanks
raZel
odo will read what the new cluster reads can't change it , also i don't think the wires would be there on the low spec cars i did this with a vp and had to buy a new dash loom for a calais
Cuckoo
 

raZel

The ride for life
Joined
Feb 15, 2005
Messages
635
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Members Ride
VF Calais V - V8
Ahh ok, well this is a VT S pac , so its no exec, but its no Calais at the same time,.. some of the wiring should be there as wen i looked under the bonnet for the fog light wiring , it was all there, so hopefully its there.

Also, i heard 2 things , one being that if you buy a Cluster with a reading under 100,000km then you could get it changed, also. Cars from VT ondwards you could jst plug the new cluster in and it would work im jst trying to find out if these facts are both true!

Thanks
raZel
 

accentstencil

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2005
Messages
8,223
Reaction score
414
Points
83
Age
68
Location
Eschol Park, Sydney
Members Ride
WH II Caprice, 5.7 2018 Equinox LTZ V
The cluster will plug straight in but then you have to get it configured by a Tech 2.
 

bsbozzy

New Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2004
Messages
70
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
35
Location
Sydney
Members Ride
VT S V6 M5
If the cluster is over 100000 it cant be changed to match your km's
 

mattman

New Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2005
Messages
2,305
Reaction score
11
Points
0
Location
Brisbane
Members Ride
'00 WH V6
Speak to Dr Bob, he is the man :) He can also organise to get the odo changed.
 

beeks

Banned
Joined
May 5, 2006
Messages
408
Reaction score
6
Points
0
Location
N.S.W
Members Ride
XR6 5sp MKII + DR 600S
Anything is possible.
 

minux

Infidel Bear
Joined
Feb 6, 2005
Messages
6,927
Reaction score
232
Points
63
Location
Melbourne
Members Ride
300rwkw FG G6ET/Specialized Tarmac SL4
as others have stated, the only thing you have to do is have your odo set. :)

Everything else works fine(in an SS anyways)
 

Doctor Bob

Grandpa
Joined
May 23, 2004
Messages
2,792
Reaction score
58
Points
48
Location
Retired
Members Ride
RG. Colorado & Caravan
the odo cannot be altered with Tech2 if its over 100km not 100,000km
it will plug straight in & work but needs to be configured

Rob
 

IBLOWN

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2005
Messages
2,112
Reaction score
30
Points
48
Age
41
Location
Sydney
Members Ride
VS V6 TT/'13 VF Senator/'11 WM CapriceV/Hayabusa
A speedo calibration shop will charge around $100 to change the kays to what your original one says.

I thought all you had to do was plug in the 3 window cluster and it works?
I wanna do this to my missus vt.
 
Top