Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

3 Window dash upgrades to a VY Seiries II

Discussion in 'VY Holden Commodore (2002 - 2004)' started by Jrmcleod, Nov 17, 2005.

  1. Jrmcleod

    Jrmcleod Guest

    If anyone can shed some light on the subject I would appreciate it.
    I want to upgrade the dash in my VY series 2 exec from 1 window to 3 window. What costs are involced and problems, I dont want my local holden dealer ripping me off and from what I've read elsewhere in the forum, I need to be sure I get the correct model no and build date dash replacement. I'm thinking of going through holden direct as my car is still under warranty, I'II void my warranty if I do it myself.

    Thanks :confused:
     
  2. Fekason

    Fekason Fekason

    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Penrith NSW
    Members Ride:
    2013 MY12.5 SV6Z + 2016 MY16 SV6, both manuals
    An easy mod!

    Buying new from the Holden dealer should avoid all the potential pitfalls.

    My estimated cost would be about $435 for the cluster, a small charge to fit and about $25 for the Tech2 to program the cluster. All up should be about $500.

    Other way is to buy second hand.

    If you get the wrong cluster for your model, the fuel gauge will work back to front, and the Distance to Go will increase as you use fuel, making it useless. I have heard one unfortunate fellow who ended up in this position, and spent $400 on a new fuel sender unit and installation to fix the problem.

    He ended up spending more than buying a new one from Holden all up.

    The other potential issue with a used cluster is that, if you want to set the odometer correctly, it will probably cost about $150 if the clouster has passed 100 kilometres as the Tech2 cannot change it after this distance.

    New will work, but costs a bit. Used will work, but will need care to avoid the pitfalls.

    May you choose wisely.

    Cheers.
     
  3. Jrmcleod

    Jrmcleod Guest

    Much appreciated

    Thanks for the help Fekason.

    Been thinking this over for a few days before I posted the query. And I thought the new dash was the smartest way to go. I was just unsure of the cost of a old dash and the installation woes versus a new dash installed by holden. I did not know about the setting up of the odometer after 100k being impossible so that makes it a forgone conclusion then that a new dash is the way for me.

    Thank again.
     
  4. Jrmcleod

    Jrmcleod Guest

    Got a quote on a 3 window dash today.

    $400 for the dash $45 to install. But it's the wrong dash. The three window dash is for an SS. I wanted as it turns out the 3 dsiplay dash aka "calais" dash. Thats worth $600 and about $80 to install as they have not done it at my dealer before and want to make sure they get it right, with out paying for extra parts, they expected me to let them go in blind and I would have to cough up for a dash I could not use and the cost of labour to stuff it up. Bloody jokers, I told them, "Well check with Holden, give them my VIN No and then let Holden tell you before you order one, if you can or acnnot install it") They said ok and would get back to me on installation costs and parts if required.

    I'II update as the job progress.

    Cheers :whistling
     
  5. Fekason

    Fekason Fekason

    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Penrith NSW
    Members Ride:
    2013 MY12.5 SV6Z + 2016 MY16 SV6, both manuals
    Berlina, Calais or Statesman Clusters.

    Hi,

    I think the dealer is having a lend of you.

    $600 is more than RRP from my recollection a couple of months ago. The dealer than I prefer to use sells parts at a discount to me, which is where the $435 came from. It is a discount, but an available price.

    Fitting a three window or single window is no different. Same screws, same plug. No differences. The Tech2 should be no different either, as that relates to setting the car configuration rather into the cluster, rather than setting up anything special in the cluster. The trip computer works automatically, so does not need to be set.
     
  6. Johnsy

    Johnsy ★★★★★

    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Location:
    C/Town
    Members Ride:
    VF SS Wagon & VF SV6 Ute
    Which ss had a three window dash?
    cause i would love one.. as my last car was a berlina and i got spoilt i guess by three windows.
    But if i did i guess would i loose my quicksilver ssz V8 dash.. :mad:
     
  7. Fekason

    Fekason Fekason

    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Penrith NSW
    Members Ride:
    2013 MY12.5 SV6Z + 2016 MY16 SV6, both manuals
    HSV v SS

    My understanding is that the SS has a single window cluster, and HSV the three window one.

    Other models with the 3 window are Berlina, Calais, Statesman and Caprice. Oh and the Monaro CV8 I think.

    For SS models, the Monaro one is probably the best replacement.
     
  8. Jrmcleod

    Jrmcleod Guest

    SS Style Dash


    The SS 3 window dash I am refering to is the standard SS dash. The lower cluster is broken up in three sections. The 3 LCD i am chasing is in the calais, berlina etc. It has an LCD in the temp gauge, one in the fuel gauge and one centre under the Tacho & Speedo, the later being in all VY commodres and various other models for that fact. Have a look in a standard Holden VY Sedan/Wagon Manual Page 1-21.

    Cheers.
     
  9. Jrmcleod

    Jrmcleod Guest

     
  10. Jrmcleod

    Jrmcleod Guest

    Dash upgrade went well, $470 installed. Had a tech 2 performed, digital speedo is great, avg and ltr per klm work great, no probs at all.
    Whilst they were at it they did the power steering recall, no shudder now in the front end and I had them fix my steering wheel volume buttons, faulty circut board. All well now.

    cheers guys for the info and help. :thumbsup:
     
  11. vy_acclaim

    vy_acclaim New Member

    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    Members Ride:
    HBD VYII Acclaim
    I'm getting a new instrument cluster installed next week. Picked this little gem up on ebay, brand new. Awesome upgrade from the standard one window display found in an Acclaim... I will take a note of the prices and what not, and post the results on this forum. <picture removed>
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2005
  12. Jrmcleod

    Jrmcleod Guest

    Nice score dude. Thats a neat looking dash, mines the standard Calais dash now, but that things a rippa.
     
  13. hsvvy05

    hsvvy05 Guest

    Has anyone done a single to 3 window dash upgrade on a Series 1 VY (if a 3 window dash exists for the VY S1's - are there any pics of various genuine dash's available for the VY Series 1?).

    Do Holden dealers do it? Any ideas on price - would it be around $500 that someone quoted here for a Series 2 dash retrofit?

    I'm also thinking of maybe getting fog lamps put in - can these also be done my a Holden dealer (and wired into the car easily? where does the switch usualy go?) or is it too much pissing about?

    Cheers
     
  14. maxy0987

    maxy0987 New Member

    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Location:
    Vic
    Members Ride:
    VY Exec S2
    Not sure about genuine one but there are a few on ebay you can get. The pic shown above i saw on ebay, i think its worth about $750, and then dont forget the time needed for holden to instal and reprogram with the tech2. I wouldnt be surprised if it went up to $1000.
     
  15. Fekason

    Fekason Fekason

    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Penrith NSW
    Members Ride:
    2013 MY12.5 SV6Z + 2016 MY16 SV6, both manuals
    Be Careful.

    The change is easy on all Commodores since the VT.

    However, be very careful to get the correct cluster.

    If you put a VY S2 cluster in a VY S1 (or vice versa), then the fuel guage will work backwards. You can live with that, but the DTG (distance to go) also works backwards, and is therefore totally useless.

    If you put the wrong cluster in, the solution is to change to the fuel sender unit for that cluster.

    I am aware of someone who bought a cluster for a good price, and then spent an additional $400 changing the fuel sender unit. In that case, it would have been cheaper to but a new cluster from Holden (around $435 I have been quoted).

    Do your research before buying anything, and you should be right.
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2005
  16. Jrmcleod

    Jrmcleod Guest

    Listen to Fekason he's spot on the money, he set me right on my VY series II and I've since talk to a few people that have gone the wrong way. I suggest talking to your Holden dealer as they will get a 3 window aka Calias dash for your car by its vin no. Dash I got installed was between $430 to $500, thats dash & installation.

    Cheerio
    Jamie
     
  17. vy_acclaim

    vy_acclaim New Member

    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    Members Ride:
    HBD VYII Acclaim
    Heah all. I got the new instrument cluster installed today (picture below). Rate is $60ph + Parts + GST + Bank charges. I had half a dozen things done at the same time, so unfortunately, I could not tell you exactly how long it took. The dealership was very curious to know where I got the cluster - you normally can't get them unless you have access to the VIN Number of an official HSV. Given that, they didn't give me any grief in putting it in. Thank god for free enterprise; thankgod for eBay - lol. If I had to guess, I would say that it cost, for those that are interested, roughly $700 (purchase + installation).

    [​IMG]
     
  18. pplugg

    pplugg New Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    Members Ride:
    April 2003 Holden Commodore VY1 Commodore Acclaim
    With the foglights the wiring should already be in the car and with the switch all they do is replace the headlight switch to one where you pull it out the foglights turn on(I know from a friends Calais)
     
  19. XasKahn

    XasKahn Guest

    hi guy's/gal's,

    Just wondering if anyone could clarafy the reprograming of the instument clusters as i want to upgrade to the 3 window..
    been looking on ebay.

    but my local dealer is saying they can't be reprogramed..... i don't know much but that doesn't sound right to me.

    is it possible or do i have to buy a new one?

    VY I Exec

    Cheers
    Xas-Kahn
     
  20. vy_acclaim

    vy_acclaim New Member

    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    Members Ride:
    HBD VYII Acclaim
    They're right. The instrument clusters can only be programmed should the kilometers in the car they're being installed in, exceed those allready stored within the unit. If you get a new console, the dealer will have to, by law, match your kilometers to the new unit. Once that is done however, you will never be able to reset it. It sucks, but heah...
     

Share This Page