Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

A/C and A/C light on button no working.. vs 97

vscutter

New Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2009
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Members Ride
vs II S ute 1997
hi guys
in my vs ute the ac doesnt appear to be working? and the light does not come on when the button is pressed... please help
does this mean it needs regassing or is there an electrical fault there some were stopping the ac unit kicking in??
cheers guys
 

accentstencil

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2005
Messages
8,163
Reaction score
374
Points
83
Age
68
Location
Eschol Park, Sydney
Members Ride
WH II Caprice, 5.7 2017 Captiva.
It could be that you are low on gas or maybe you have a faulty low pressure switch. It could something else also, so best thing to do is get it checked out by aircon specialist.
 

dan05k

New Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Members Ride
VU SS s2
good bet he is right there, if the gas pressure is too low it wont allow the compressor too kick in. this is uaually the cause 90% of the time.
 

xxNoblexx

New Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2009
Messages
42
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Adelaide
Members Ride
1996 VS Ute V6 Executive Series 1
i recently just had the same problem

the solution was the liquid line had a small split in it, which had been worn over time due to a mesh that was placed infront of the radiator i think (thats what the mechanic said)

dunno if this helps but it cost me around 350 to get the line fixed and the A/C regassed through a local bloke

like i dunno if this helps but it might a bit
 

5ltvsstaty

New Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2008
Messages
38
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Members Ride
VS 5LT STATESMAN
Hi previous posters are correct low gas will stop a/c from working but with your case i would say a blown fuse or crook switch as they are first in line you can have a non functioning compressor and still have the light on the switch i would look there first. Hope this helps


Jon
 
Top