Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

After market headunit options for a series 1 calais? Or should I get a series 2 iq unit.

Discussion in 'VE Holden Commodore (2006 - 2013)' started by joshr1pp3r, May 18, 2019.

  1. joshr1pp3r

    joshr1pp3r New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Location:
    Australia
    Members Ride:
    VE calais
    As title. Seems finding a dualzone fascia is practically impossible.
     
  2. Asmodai78

    Asmodai78 Active Member

    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Location:
    Vic
    Members Ride:
    VE Calais V Sportwagon
  3. Fu Manchu

    Fu Manchu Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,078
    Likes Received:
    1,282
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Location:
    WA.
    Members Ride:
    Slug powered VZ, a VE Calais & your mum.
    I’d be looking this system via Envyous customs (forum sponsor too)



    Android auto
    Apple Car play
    Tesla style interface
    Better features than new vehicles
    Dual Zone Climate Control
     
    TANK 2.0 likes this.
  4. salute the ute

    salute the ute DRIVING IS A PASSION

    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    Location:
    Rowville
    Members Ride:
    VE Ute Series II Perfect Blue
    I'd be getting the Series 2 IQ system from us at Automotive Lighting Customs, you just can't beat the factory look and feel. It was designed for these cars, so everything just works as it should.
     
    55ams and VTS5 like this.
  5. vt_II_senator_sig

    vt_II_senator_sig New Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    VT II HSV Senator Signature
  6. Kakodaemon

    Kakodaemon Member

    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    2016 SSV REDLINE
  7. VTS5

    VTS5 TechJunkie

    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    144
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    Sth.East\Melb
    Members Ride:
    VE OMEGA 3.6L Dual Fuel
    Yeah....Not a fan of over priced tablet's. Me too like to keep fac. equipment. Just bought one of these for my Omega,need some1to punch my VIN into it.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Kakodaemon

    Kakodaemon Member

    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    2016 SSV REDLINE
    Hope you didn't pay too much for that head unit VTS5. still got mine from my old International from a few years ago sitting in a box doing nothing.
     
  9. VTS5

    VTS5 TechJunkie

    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    144
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    Sth.East\Melb
    Members Ride:
    VE OMEGA 3.6L Dual Fuel
    Paid $75 for it...Seen it working,I like it...Waiting to be programmed then I'll install it ..
     
    VS_Pete likes this.
  10. Asmodai78

    Asmodai78 Active Member

    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Location:
    Vic
    Members Ride:
    VE Calais V Sportwagon
    series 2 install

     
  11. VS_Pete

    VS_Pete Donating Member

    Messages:
    4,509
    Likes Received:
    10,062
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    VE II SV6 MY12 SPORTWAGON
    With them finger nails the screen will be rooted:p
     
  12. VTS5

    VTS5 TechJunkie

    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    144
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    Sth.East\Melb
    Members Ride:
    VE OMEGA 3.6L Dual Fuel
    Too big,
    Too bright,
    Annoyingly Distracting,
    No thanks....Guy's :confused:
     
  13. timd29

    timd29 Active Member

    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    VE Calais V S1 International 6.0
    Sorry to jump in on this post but I'm guessing it's resolved.
    Just curious, if you replace fascia only (with lcd) does it still need programming to VIN, or is that only when you change/ upgrade head unit?
     
  14. VTS5

    VTS5 TechJunkie

    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    144
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    Sth.East\Melb
    Members Ride:
    VE OMEGA 3.6L Dual Fuel
    Unfortunately you just can't swap the facia,you have to pull the box out too,then you can install the new programmed unit (box and facia).
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2019
  15. Fu Manchu

    Fu Manchu Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,078
    Likes Received:
    1,282
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Location:
    WA.
    Members Ride:
    Slug powered VZ, a VE Calais & your mum.
    On the series 2 you can swap them out. No VIN Programming.
    I recently posted about ours. I originally used a slightly different facia for our Calais. It was a bit how ya goin, so I used the original facia and merged two to make one good one. I found the circuit boards and lcd screen were printed with the same numbers.

    Series 1 might be different
     
  16. TANK 2.0

    TANK 2.0 Member

    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Location:
    Sydney
    Members Ride:
    VE SS
    Is this available for the S1?
     
  17. timd29

    timd29 Active Member

    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    VE Calais V S1 International 6.0
    Damm, I only need to replace the lcd, it's just all white and lines. All the functions work. Was hoping I could just rip it off and put a 2nd hand facia back in and it would go.
     
  18. Fu Manchu

    Fu Manchu Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,078
    Likes Received:
    1,282
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Location:
    WA.
    Members Ride:
    Slug powered VZ, a VE Calais & your mum.
    Might do. Even get a hold of a second hand facia and swap the lcd screen.
     
  19. timd29

    timd29 Active Member

    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    VE Calais V S1 International 6.0
    Thanks, I've bought a 2nd hand unit I'll try it. Otherwise hopefully my local auto sparky can just swap the lcd over. Electrics is not something I'm good with. If it was concrete or asphalt not an issue haha
     
  20. VTS5

    VTS5 TechJunkie

    Messages:
    1,232
    Likes Received:
    144
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    Sth.East\Melb
    Members Ride:
    VE OMEGA 3.6L Dual Fuel
    TANK 2.0 likes this.

Share This Page