Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Aftermarket sat nav for VF

Discussion in 'VF Holden Commodore (2013 - 2017)' started by jhsg, Jun 13, 2014.

  1. jhsg

    jhsg New Member

    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Hi all
    Similar to a few other people here I didn't realise my ex demo vf ss didn't have navigation until I got it home. Then after a few phone calls and some research I found out factory nav was not going to happen. I even spent a sh!t load of time speaking to people about fitting the whole mylink system from a written off car. Again to find out it wasn't possible.

    Then after more research I found a few different aftermarket units that integrated with the mylink. Today after 6 months I finally got one installed.

    The unit I went for is the advanced ice unit. It integrates beautifully and you use the home button to switch it on and the back button to switch it back to the normal screen. It even has a nice feature where if you move the volume knob of change tracks it flashes back briefly. In addition to the integration the unit also has the best resolution I've seen in a gps unit and can be upgraded through a Sd card.

    All in all it's bloody good. I've heard the nightmares other people are having but this unit is great.

    Let me know if you have any questions.
     
  2. duaned

    duaned Active Member

    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    188
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Location:
    Newcastle NSW
    Members Ride:
    M6 Red Hot MSE
    Does it default to SAT NAV when you power up the vehicle, or does it operate as standard prior to the installation until you press the home button? Secondly, when using the SAT NAV can you still play music and the SAT NAV speech over-rides this?
     
  3. jhsg

    jhsg New Member

    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    No, it starts up and works as normal until you hit 'home' and then it flicks over to nav. Then when you hit back it goes goes out of the nav screen into the normal frontage.
     
  4. duaned

    duaned Active Member

    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    188
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2013
    Location:
    Newcastle NSW
    Members Ride:
    M6 Red Hot MSE
    What about the sound? Can you still listen to the radio with the sat nav on?
     
  5. jhsg

    jhsg New Member

    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Yes. Sound is just like a factory unit.
     

Share This Page