Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Android Auto

Discussion in 'VE Holden Commodore (2006 - 2013)' started by josephdgould, Mar 15, 2019.

  1. josephdgould

    josephdgould New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2019
    Location:
    Bendigo
    Members Ride:
    VE Series II Commodore
    Hi all, I'm new here and new to owning my 2011 VE Series II.

    Just wondering if it's possible to get Android Auto working, whether there are add-ons or mods OR a kit to replace the entire headunit & integrate the dash controls etc displayed on the factory screen. I've seen upgrade kits for the Series I, but nothing so far for the Series II.
     
  2. Kakodaemon

    Kakodaemon New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    2011 E3 GTS
    Check out this thread
    https://forums.justcommodores.com.au/threads/aftermarket-ve-headunit.274299/

    See post 12 for some other options. Looks awesome if you ask me.
     
  3. fab4272

    fab4272 New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2017
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VE Series 2 Equipe Sportwagon
    No options for Series 2, just series 1. Poster was asking about Series 2.

    Nice looking though.
     
  4. Fu Manchu

    Fu Manchu Active Member

    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Location:
    WA
    Members Ride:
    VZ V6
    It's easy enough to retro fit a series one set up and then fit the tech you want.
    Easy as.
     
  5. Fu Manchu

    Fu Manchu Active Member

    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Location:
    WA
    Members Ride:
    VZ V6
    Series one vents, upper stereo surround trim & lower trim from memory.
    cage that holds the stereo is the same.
     
  6. lazyc

    lazyc Member

    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Location:
    Eagle Farm
    Members Ride:
    VE SSV 6.0 M6
    Early versions only had single zone air.
    With dual should be fine for s2.
    I didn't like the first few with a virtual hazzard button.
    And how do you relearn ac actuator with aftermarket head unit, anyone confirm it works?
     
  7. Fu Manchu

    Fu Manchu Active Member

    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Location:
    WA
    Members Ride:
    VZ V6
    Alpine have a good dual zone set up.

    Also, Dig Options now do an absolute weapon unit now. It’s an 11x8” with physical hazard button in the surround. Does dual zone. Fills the whole space top to bottom.
     
  8. VS_Pete

    VS_Pete Donating Member

    Messages:
    4,005
    Likes Received:
    4,140
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    VE II SV6 MY12 SPORTWAGON
    got link?
     
  9. lazyc

    lazyc Member

    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Location:
    Eagle Farm
    Members Ride:
    VE SSV 6.0 M6
  10. Kakodaemon

    Kakodaemon New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    2011 E3 GTS
    I wouldn't recommend the Alpine one.. the climate controls were absolute rubbish!
    Had it on my old International and had the unit replaced 3 times under warranty.
    The LCD screen is recessed into the fascia making the buttons around the edges hard to press, especially when you have big fingers like me and while driving trying to change fan speed or air con was dangerous! The fan speed button from memory couldn't be held in you had to press it each time you want it to change and you had to wait a second or so between each press for it to register.
    Such a pity because the actual Alpine head unit was fantastic. Had so many equaliser settings and some sort of graph you could use to adjust the sound. Spent ages messing around to get a good sound but was worth it.

    One of the problems i had with the climate control unit was it got stuck on de-mist and fan was stuck on full. Took it to holden and they guy at the counter came out to try something but took a look at the unit and said "oh." He tried holding in a button or two for 10 seconds and mentioned with the stock unit holding the button would reset something. Not sure if that is what you are talking about but it didn't work and left my car at the dealer. The next day they mentioned it was the actuator and quoted me 600 bucks or something ridiculous to fix it. When i picked it up though the invoice was only 200 so i paid and left quickly :)
     
  11. lazyc

    lazyc Member

    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Location:
    Eagle Farm
    Members Ride:
    VE SSV 6.0 M6
    Cheers, clears that up...
    Will keep the iq.
     
  12. Fu Manchu

    Fu Manchu Active Member

    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Location:
    WA
    Members Ride:
    VZ V6
    The Alpine HVAC controls are a slick capacitive touch screen now.
    The first one looked shizen, the one with clunky buttons etc.
     
  13. Fu Manchu

    Fu Manchu Active Member

    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Location:
    WA
    Members Ride:
    VZ V6

    Attached Files:

  14. Kakodaemon

    Kakodaemon New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    2011 E3 GTS
    Have you got a link to how it is now? The one i had was an absolute piece of crap!
    If they kept the climate control dials instead of having a terrible LCD screen it would have been much better.
    But like I mentioned the Alpine head unit was really good.
     

    Attached Files:

    • VE.jpg
      VE.jpg
      File size:
      237.8 KB
      Views:
      10
    VS_Pete likes this.

Share This Page