Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Any advice on my issues?

VScrapper

New Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
28
Location
South Australia
Members Ride
VS Commodore
Hello all.

I recently purchased a VS ute that was originally a ecotec auto but had been converted to a ecotec T5. The conversion wasn't the best job, the car runs and drives but not the best.

The problems;
(1) When starting the car ~ hot or cold, the engine will rev to around 1500-2000 and either sit there (ill drive off and the car will climb in rpm when clutch is engaged to change gear) for a minute or so or it will spike to that rpm and instantly begin to drop.

(2) At idle the car has a decent miss but once moving the miss vanishes.

(3) When coming to a stop, (giving way for example) the car will drop in rpm to the point the car shakes and nearly stalls then shoot back up and begins to hunt until to rpm slowly stabilizes.


Now, from using the SEARCH function..

I have done a diagnostic and came up with the following codes in this order;
12 - System Pass
15 - Coolant Temp Sensor High Voltage
35 - Idle Speed error
59 - Transmission Fluid Temp (Auto?)
67 - TCC On/Off Solenoid Control Fault (Auto?)
73 - Pressure Control Solonoid Current (Auto?)
82 - 1-2 Shift Control Solonoid Fault (Auto?)



Problem 1;
From what i've found this is because the temp sender isnt connected (a fault in the wiring) which lead to bypassing it and installing an external temp gauge to get the car going.

Solution;
I have a VS commodore parts car which is a Ecotec auto on gas, can i simply swap engine looms over and hope its better condition than the last?


Problem 2;
The leads and spark plugs have been replaced

Solution;
Replace the coil pack?


Problem 3;
Is this a problem caused by the fact i'm using a auto computer? (Going off faults ive found.)

Solution;
The easy solution would be to buy a manual computer but that leads to problem 3.5..


Problem 3.5;
Considering VS commodores use a getrag gearbox.. will a manual computer accept or reject the fact that im using a T5?




Thankyou for the time, any advice would be appreciated.
 

vs-lover

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2013
Messages
2,443
Reaction score
1,590
Points
113
Location
Adelaide
Members Ride
VS S2 Calais, VS S2 Exec Wagon, VS S2 Acclaim
I'll definitely support what Member EYY has suggested.

Auto computers are requiring info from the trans and associated componentry that just isn't there in your case.
 

commodore665

expat Saffa
Joined
Dec 30, 2011
Messages
2,845
Reaction score
2,221
Points
113
Age
52
Location
New Zealand via Cape Town
Members Ride
2005 SV6 & Alfa Romeo 156 V6
Use a vs s1 manual computer and loom and your issues will be solved.
concur with this , the auto and manual ECM are totally different , and give throttle body a clean as well as the IAC valve a clean too .
 

VScrapper

New Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
28
Location
South Australia
Members Ride
VS Commodore
Thankyou for the replies.

Is there a way to tell what series the computer comes from? Im assuming ebay is the place to look?
 

commodore665

expat Saffa
Joined
Dec 30, 2011
Messages
2,845
Reaction score
2,221
Points
113
Age
52
Location
New Zealand via Cape Town
Members Ride
2005 SV6 & Alfa Romeo 156 V6
When the conversion was done I’m guessing the computer was not switched to suit , might I suggest you contact mace engineering who are sponsors on this site , they may be able to point you in the right direction in getting one that suits
 

losh1971

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
13,293
Reaction score
6,546
Points
113
Location
North Tas
Members Ride
VE Series I SS Ute
Thankyou for the replies.

Is there a way to tell what series the computer comes from? Im assuming ebay is the place M.
It says on the casing of the PCM.
 
Last edited:

Calaber

Nil Bastardo Carborundum
Joined
Nov 29, 2007
Messages
4,335
Reaction score
1,352
Points
113
Location
Lower Hunter Region NSW
Members Ride
CG Captiva 5 Series 2
Thankyou for the replies.

Is there a way to tell what series the computer comes from? Im assuming ebay is the place to look?
The part number will be on a label on the computer. That will at least tell you what you have. You should be able to find out the part number you need from a dealer.
 

losh1971

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
13,293
Reaction score
6,546
Points
113
Location
North Tas
Members Ride
VE Series I SS Ute
Head to the wreckers to buy one. I paid $40 for mine.
 
Top