Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Ask the Speedometer repair guy..........

Discussion in 'The Pub' started by speedotom, Jan 12, 2006.

  1. Anth1990

    Anth1990 New Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Members Ride:
    87 VL Calais
    I've got a 87 VL exec and instead of a rev count I have an analogue clock. is it possible/easily done to get a new cluster with a rev count? if not how much would it cost and all that business? cheers
     
  2. MAHOOVKV8

    MAHOOVKV8 New Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    Members Ride:
    VK Calais EFI 6 now vp 5.0l and t700
    Hi i have a vk calais with the digital dash, i need the 6 tacho converted to a v8 tacho, can this be done if so roughy how much
     
  3. Shortstuff

    Shortstuff Random

    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    2016 Golf GTI PP
    Hi, just wondering if anyone knows anywhere I can get the K's on a VS L3 cluster changed? I've got one I want to put in my car but it's got something over 500,000km on it so I want to get it set to the K's my car has done. I'm in Melbourne. Cheers!
     
  4. jacksien

    jacksien New Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Members Ride:
    VN SS
    Hi both needles on speedo & taco sit @ 12 oclock when ignition turned on, this is on a vn level 3 dash. What should i look at???
     
  5. VN-855

    VN-855 New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    A VN
    hey mate i got a level 3 cluster in my vn i went to change a globe behind the LCD screens and now the lights dont want to work unless i jiggle the whole LCD screen piece,any ideas on whats up with that ? also my speedo needle dropped under 0 while doin all this anyway i can fix that, would jst taking it off and placing it on 0 again work or would tht stuff up the reading ? thanks !
     
  6. 88GreenVN

    88GreenVN Next Exit Left

    Messages:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Location:
    Surprise, Arizona
    Members Ride:
    Dodge Ram Van 1500 5.2 V8
    The ribbon connector may not be in all the way at the bottom of the trip computer. Did you take the trip computer out of the cluster to change the globe?

    To fix the speedo needle you will need to "pop" it off using a falk and reset it well above the 0. then slide it down until it sits on zero. (this may take 3 or 4 goes).
     
  7. VN-855

    VN-855 New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    A VN
    yeh i took it out of the cluster to do it, which ribbon cable do you mean the one thats inside the white long trip computer casing or the one from the cluster housing ?
     
  8. 88GreenVN

    88GreenVN Next Exit Left

    Messages:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Location:
    Surprise, Arizona
    Members Ride:
    Dodge Ram Van 1500 5.2 V8
    The one outside of the trip computer - the green PCB goes through the case and plugs into the botom of the trip computer. If not all the way home the lights wont work.
     
  9. VN-855

    VN-855 New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    A VN
    ill give it a go tomorrow cheers dude
     
  10. 88GreenVN

    88GreenVN Next Exit Left

    Messages:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Location:
    Surprise, Arizona
    Members Ride:
    Dodge Ram Van 1500 5.2 V8
    Also check that one of the copper tracks have not cracked on the connector. They can be very fragile.
     
  11. VN-855

    VN-855 New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    A VN
    ahh crap i saw something that loooked a little out of place :| any way to fix them copper tracks ?
     
  12. VN-855

    VN-855 New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    A VN
    ok the flexible circuit board behind mine is rooted big time anyone have a vn or vp calais cluster they wana sell me ? really only need the casing with the board on it... anyone PLEASE HELPPPPP
     
  13. VN-855

    VN-855 New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    A VN
    ok me again got most of the troubles sorted after a nice long break, now my trip computer is being a B *#@h. the fuel used part just keeps climbing even if the car isnt moving, inst fuel is always on 0 or 99 and distance to empty is playing up givin me a reading one day nd not the next. again wiring problem or somethin else ? oh i also cant get into the diagnostic screen all it tells me is FAIL =\
     
  14. brando93

    brando93 New Member

    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    Perth Hills
    Members Ride:
    VZ SS Ute
    hey mate, got a 98 vs ute. Bought it not so long ago with all the work done to it so havnt really touched it, my speedo says im going faster than i really am so if it says im doing 80 im actually going slower. to my knowledge it has had a 345 lsd put in it, it has a vx ecotec v6 ad the wheels and tyre are 18 inch 235 40 r18. any help on what i can do to correct the speedo error? cheers, brandon.
     
  15. 88GreenVN

    88GreenVN Next Exit Left

    Messages:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Location:
    Surprise, Arizona
    Members Ride:
    Dodge Ram Van 1500 5.2 V8
    Did you replace the PCB on the back of the cluster?

    The Fail on Diag mode is not a good sign at all - the trip could be buggered or the PCB may have a cracked track in it.
     
  16. hdt3055

    hdt3055 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Members Ride:
    VS CLUBSPORT
    Vq series 2

    Hi I just got a vq series 2 caprice, 5ltr auto IRS, only problem car has is the speedo on the level 3 dash, previous owner told me she took out the cluster to install white face dials reinstalled and the fuel gauge was not working so she tried again and fuel gauge was working, when she took it for a spin speedo started pulsing at 75km and above (sits on speed for a few seconds needle jumps to zero then back to current speed) which also makes cruise control not work at these speeds, cluster was replaced with a known working unit from identical model and priblem still persists, Any ideas?
    Thanks
     
  17. 88GreenVN

    88GreenVN Next Exit Left

    Messages:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Location:
    Surprise, Arizona
    Members Ride:
    Dodge Ram Van 1500 5.2 V8
    speed sensor on the gearbox would be my guess.
     
  18. hdt3055

    hdt3055 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Members Ride:
    VS CLUBSPORT
    Thanks I will try the speed sensor first, is it the same unit vn vp vq v6 and v8
     
  19. 88GreenVN

    88GreenVN Next Exit Left

    Messages:
    6,793
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Location:
    Surprise, Arizona
    Members Ride:
    Dodge Ram Van 1500 5.2 V8
    I beleive it is the same. I got my replacement speed sensor from the wreckers for $20.
     
  20. Brockstato

    Brockstato New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Location:
    Noosa, QLD
    Members Ride:
    VS V6 EQUIPE
    Sorry all n i hope someone finds this.Im new on here n havent quite sused it yet. Anyway Iv got a 96 vs auto equipe wit the old analogue sort trip n odometer etc. I also have a full dash cluster with harness n trip computer from genuine 96 vs auto clubsport. Will this all work (trip computer, lcd screens etc)in my v6 with the harness changed or wat do i need to do. Im lost.Cheers
     

Share This Page