Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Bcm

johnmic

New Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2005
Messages
72
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
Hey all, I have a VT Berlina Series 2, the BCM is a 314 but its got some issues and needs to be replaced, if I replace it with another 314 BCM would it need to be programed to match the computer or will it work .
thanks all
 

accentstencil

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2005
Messages
8,264
Reaction score
459
Points
83
Age
69
Location
Eschol Park, Sydney
Members Ride
WH II Caprice, 5.7 2018 Equinox LTZ V
No you will need to get the BCM linked to the computer.
 

johnmic

New Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2005
Messages
72
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
so if I plug this new BCM would the car start or is it best to go to a holden dealer get them to plug it all in and link it ?
 
M

mwb235

Guest
so if I plug this new BCM would the car start or is it best to go to a holden dealer get them to plug it all in and link it ?
I posted a detailed response to your thread but someone has kindly deleted it. I have no idea why.

johnmic PM me your email address and i'll send you some diagrams that may help you.
 

Rhin0o8

New Member
Joined
May 30, 2010
Messages
237
Reaction score
7
Points
0
Members Ride
VZ Calais Impounded?
I posted a detailed response to your thread but someone has kindly deleted it. I have no idea why.

johnmic PM me your email address and i'll send you some diagrams that may help you.
I would suggest that it is a security issue with regards on any info about linking a "New" BCM with an ECU. and should not be shared light heartedly on a public forum
 

accentstencil

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2005
Messages
8,264
Reaction score
459
Points
83
Age
69
Location
Eschol Park, Sydney
Members Ride
WH II Caprice, 5.7 2018 Equinox LTZ V
so if I plug this new BCM would the car start or is it best to go to a holden dealer get them to plug it all in and link it ?
The engine won't start until you get them linked by Holden or some one with a Tech 2 or similar.
 
Top