Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Blaupunkt VY/VZ Removal Tool

Discussion in 'Car Audio' started by Torquative, Aug 19, 2005.

  1. Tasmaniak

    Tasmaniak Not a valid input....

    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    115
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Location:
    S.E. Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VR Stato, C180 Kompressor, Prado and Ka
    bah...yank this yank that....LOL but yeah, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning.
     
  2. to remove my head unit i just used some 8 guage wire (bronzing rod thinckness)
     
  3. TMM

    TMM OEM+

    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Location:
    VIC
    Members Ride:
    VY Berlina S2
    *thread revival*

    great post, i removed my radio in seconds by following the above post (used a 2.5mm dia. coathanger)
     
  4. j00e

    j00e Happy wife , happy life

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Location:
    Haywards bay
    Members Ride:
    VZ Executive 06
    window winders

    so are there any home made tools to get the back windows winders off the back doors to take the door trims off??
     
  5. Summer-Sickness

    Summer-Sickness 2005 VZ EXEC

    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Location:
    Rockingham, Perth
    Members Ride:
    05 VZ Executive
    ebay. just got one last week.
     
  6. ordy

    ordy New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Members Ride:
    VZ Ute
    I tried the hooks etc with the wire above to no avail (about 40 minutes or so)

    Then i found another way, basically had to insert a device in the cd opening and tap it a little with another then pull.

    The inserted device was a metal bar for removing nails and the other was a hammer. Ripped the bitch out fine. Didnt need to keep it anyway.

    Never want to see a device like that again....
     
  7. caaf

    caaf Member

    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Location:
    Melb, Vic
    Members Ride:
    VYII Equipe S/wagon V6
    Dam... So you have ruined the unit??

    How sad as there is normally plenty of people that would've purchased it!!

    There are technique's for stubborn units and it would've only been other 10sec on top the 5secs it take to get it out :(
     
  8. DylanVZ

    DylanVZ New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Members Ride:
    VZ sv6 ute
    i just pulled mine out in about 5 seconds so easy!

    now going to put my Pioneer AVH-P3100DVD in :)
     
  9. slidways

    slidways New Member

    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Members Ride:
    vz acclaim
    After several trys lots and lots of swearing and hitting stuff all it took was a thicker coat hanger came out on the 1st go. So people learn from my lesson and USE A THICK COAT HANGER THE 1ST TIME !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  10. a1k3m1

    a1k3m1 New Member

    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    Central Victoria
    Members Ride:
    2003 VY II S-Pack 25th Anniversary
    haha .. yeh screw the coat hangers i used a piece of fencing wire, about the size of the holes, it probably didnt exactly take me 5 seconds as some, but still 20 seconds is pretty quick in my books :p
     
  11. Carranza

    Carranza New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Location:
    Mooloolaba
    Members Ride:
    2004 SS Crewman
    After reviewing and trying the different suggestions here... I took 4 1/8 allen wrenches slid them in and out she came... the trick is what ever you use makei t a 1/8 inch diametre and easy as!
     
  12. MEESEN

    MEESEN "SOON"

    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Location:
    Geelong
    Members Ride:
    '03 VY
    Bit of a thread dig mate, next time maybe check the last date someone posted :)
     
  13. VKCOMMO

    VKCOMMO Carpark Mechanic.....

    Messages:
    2,011
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Location:
    Springwood, NSW
    Members Ride:
    VP V6 T5, '77 BMW 320i e21, and a pair of Nike Air
    **awaits Carranza to put down shovel**
     
  14. jaime85

    jaime85 Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Location:
    Marrickville NSW
    Members Ride:
    VY2 SS
    You can get them from the dealers or ebay for cheap
     
  15. MAG00

    MAG00 New Member

    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    VY S2 Calais
    Thread is old, shoosh.
     
  16. guyver6

    guyver6 New Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Location:
    South East Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VZ Clubsport R8
    Forgive my laziness I just have a quick question and though this thread semi relates to what I want to know. I just bought a double din head unit for my VZ, I also grabbed a fascia kit. The guy at JB tells me that's all I need but I've heard otherwise. It's a Kenwood DPX-U5120 head unit, do I need any additional wiring harness (excluding the steering control loom) or plug adapters for the antenna?
    The reason I ask was when I was getting a quote at JB Dandenong the guy there whipped out a bunch of extras like a wiring loom extension and a antenna plug, but when I bought the head unit from the Nunawading store the rep said that's all I need and he even checked a few catalogs just to be sure.

    Thanks.
     
  17. MAG00

    MAG00 New Member

    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    VY S2 Calais
    You don't need a harness, but it's highly recommended so you don't have to hack away at your current wiring. You will also need an antenna adaptor.
     
  18. abadonn

    abadonn New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Location:
    melbourne
    Members Ride:
    vs acclain
    Not sure how soon you need the info, but im putting a new JVC double din headunit in my VZ this weekend. So im still fresh with info.
    You'll need the adaptor mentioned above for the radio. You WILL need a harness too. The VZ wires coming into the head units are in 2 main plug packs. Your input on the Kenwood is one plug pack. So they wont go together. I bought from autobarn a 'VZ wiring harness' (Aepro) which plugs into the holden plugs (2plugs to 2 plugs) then a 'JVC harness) which put the 2 Holden Plugs down to the JVC plug that bolts in the back of the HU. You dont need the second one as you can always solder the Holden one to the wiring harness that came with the Kenwood. But for 25 bucks or so I got lazy. To reiterate, there are TWO output plugs inside the console of your car, there is ONE input plug on your headunit. They need to mashed together, to do that get wiring harness. Dont ask JB they know nothing, they just sell boxes, the autobarn guys at my local store were great. I can illustrate further if you like. My Head Unit is in, tomoz its the speakers.
     
  19. guyver6

    guyver6 New Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Location:
    South East Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VZ Clubsport R8
    Guys thanks for the responses it much appreciated. I'm not in a massive rush to get this done but you know the feeling of having new gear sitting next to you all you want to do is get it installed so you can play with it lol.
    @abadonn I'll take your advice and head down to Autobarn some time today and get the wiring harness and antenna plug, even if I don't end up attempting this myself at least I'll have all the parts ready to get the job done for the professional.
     
  20. abadonn

    abadonn New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Location:
    melbourne
    Members Ride:
    vs acclain
    I actually had the head unit in and playing music within 10mins of starting. However to seat it properly meant spending an hour or so taking the console out, again pretty easy. The head unit is the easiest thing of a stereo upgrade imo. So if thats all youve got. Do it, 2 scredrivers, 10 screws or so and in an hour or so and its all done. I used the following link as a very accurate visual guide, just ignore all the soldering stuff, the pdf was made by Phreddy from ASR, but couldnt find this pdf on his website
    http://www.brain4arab.com/lumina-PDF/StereoModInst_rev1.1.pdf, so full credit to him.
     

Share This Page