Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Bridging vs park/neutral switch for manual conversion

Discussion in 'VR - VS Holden Commodore (1993 - 1997)' started by cruiserbruisa, Dec 14, 2010.

  1. cruiserbruisa

    cruiserbruisa New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Location:
    Woodend
    Members Ride:
    Vs ute, vs ute, vs Calais
    Hi fellas, converted auto to manual and hoping that someone can help me with what wires need to be bridged together at the neutral/park switch?
     
  2. tezza

    tezza New Member

    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Location:
    Sydney
    Members Ride:
    VX SS
    Hi there, didnt you say in your other thread that you plugged the loom in and it worked?
    Do you still have the original manual ute? If so, pull the short loom out of that and plug it in.
     
  3. cruiserbruisa

    cruiserbruisa New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Location:
    Woodend
    Members Ride:
    Vs ute, vs ute, vs Calais
    Hi Tezza. Na mate I don't have the other ute. It got scrapped. And yes it cranked with the auto neutral park switch But still no start. Also no reverse lights. So if I could find out what the old loom consisted of I could make it. I'm hoping this may solve at least 1 of my issues. Cheers
     
  4. tezza

    tezza New Member

    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Location:
    Sydney
    Members Ride:
    VX SS
    Here's a pic of the loom which bridges the neutral switch.
    Looks like its the grey and grey/white wire

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Shortstuff

    Shortstuff Random

    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    2016 Golf GTI PP
    You have to bridge the two grey wires. I did mine yesterday by putting a short length of wire with a male spade connector at each end into the connector for each of the grey wires.

    Without this (or the park neutral switch in the correct position) the motor shouldn't crank at all. If it cranks but still won't start then you might have another problem?
     
  6. hdtkid

    hdtkid New Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Location:
    australia
    Members Ride:
    vs commy
    hey i did same thing to my VS about 3 months ago, and the car should not even crank if that wire isnt shorted, if you have the correct computer for your gearbox and motor combo it is simple.
    its there are heaps of threds on here with diagrams on how to wire the speedo sensor ect.... remember also if your car has cruis control put a sensor on the clutch so when you change gear it dont flare the engine.

    make sure your O2 sensors from both cars are same some are 2 wires some 4, could cause isues. also if using the T5 gearbox the speedo wire needs to be moved on the ECU im not sure if this is the same for the Getrag.

    when compleeted my car took ages to get fired the first time probably coz the fule had drained all the way back to the tank leving big air pockets in the fule line. also im running the auto ECU and i dont think it liked that lol. but even on the auto ecu im getting better fule econemy over 500ks per tank running vortex 98(on auto i was lucky to get 400 at best), and now quite easy to get it sideways aswell :p.

    after doing this my car with 300,000ks on it was able to hold its own against a VZ V8 SS ute i lost of corse, but my m8 was embarresed to have my old banger only a car lengh behind him at half way on the 1/4 mile after that it wasnt rely a race anymore lol :( not bad for a v6 tho.


    1 Commodore $2000
    manual gearbox converson with new clutch kit $1150
    Limited Slip Diff $400
    The smile on My face the first day it rained, PRICELESS :p

    pics for wiring here
     
  7. cruiserbruisa

    cruiserbruisa New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Location:
    Woodend
    Members Ride:
    Vs ute, vs ute, vs Calais
    Thanks Tezza, shortstuff and hdtkid. Yes hdtkid I am running the t5. What wire did u have to change at the ecu? Was this different for the auto and manual ecu? My fuel pump won't run either. When I bridge the relay it comes on. I bridged it and tried starting it and still no luck. Lots of great infomation fellas.
     
  8. hdtkid

    hdtkid New Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Location:
    australia
    Members Ride:
    vs commy
    can you give us a bit more detail....

    when you did the conversion how did you go about it.... did you remove gearbox with engine in one pice or did you just take the box out from under the car
    (trying to rule out bad connectors at the engine it self)

    what wiring harness and ecu are you trying to use atm.
    in my car i left it alone, and it dose start and run fairly well. if the ECU from the other car is a 4wire oxy sensor and your is 2wire or vice versa it wont help (but i doubt would stop the car from starting)

    the starter motor:
    did you put in the delco remy starter, not the bosch one. also check the trigger wire didnt get broken near the starter motor. can happen to easy

    relays: check mix around and replace if needs be (eg: try the horn relay in fule pump)

    did you do it all yourself or did friends help, anythign your friends did check!!! it its not their car maybe they didnt care as much as you would like them to.

    the wiring i did was all speedo related, worry about that once you get it fired up.... if you have a circut tester or multimeter,put all your auto ecu ect.. back in..... get someone to try crank the car, get under it and see where the lack of voltage is.... there may be 0volts at the starter (broken wire faulty relay who knows)

    but the kill switch is verry verry simple just join the 2 wire and it will crank, on that connector with 4pins 2 are the kill sw, other 2 are reverse lights, smaller 3wire connector show in other pic is the PWR/ECON sw no need to worry about that one, you dont need the blue wire show in the above picture (not to make it start and run anyhow)

    keep in touch let us knwo if anyof this helps you out
     
  9. pcrabbit

    pcrabbit New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Members Ride:
    VS V6 Statesman + T5
    thanks tezza
    i joined those 2 grey wires together worked great, i had the same problem with my t5 conversion in a vs but the people who did mine ran a wire from the negative battery terminal into the big black start fuse above the battery ??? still worked but dodgy !!! now i just need to find a vs t5 engine harness because they fogot to fit that too and have scrapped the donor car [d##kh##ds] anyway cheers mate
     
  10. dityz

    dityz New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Location:
    Australia
    Members Ride:
    vr v8
    Hey guys so the grey and grey white wire are on the loom to the gearbox I am looking for to bridge or on the computer
     
  11. Vx love haha

    Vx love haha New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2019
    Location:
    Grafton Nsw Australia
    Members Ride:
    2001 vx spac
    How do you bridge it in a vx been trying for days and it won’t crank at all
     
  12. vs-lover

    vs-lover Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,474
    Likes Received:
    781
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    VS S2 Calais, VS S2 Exec Wagon, VS S2 Acclaim
    losh1971 likes this.
  13. keith80

    keith80 New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2017
    Location:
    Sydney
    Members Ride:
    VZ SV6
    Hello
    My son put a 6 speed in his vz sv6 5 speed auto Does anyone know what wires you need to join for the inhibitor switch and where is it ie under glovebox/console/ near gearbox

    Thanks
     
  14. Deuce

    Deuce Super Stock

    Messages:
    2,199
    Likes Received:
    610
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Location:
    Meremere Dragway (as often as possible)
    Members Ride:
    '94 VR SS V8
    Try posting in the VZ sub-section for a better chance of a helpful reply
     
    keith80 likes this.

Share This Page