Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Cadence Amp Vibrating Sub - No Music!

sweefu

New Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2008
Messages
2,742
Reaction score
5
Points
0
Location
Canberra
Members Ride
VY Berlina V6 / R31 Skyline
Hi everyone, i tried a search but couldnt find anything. I have a cadence fx series i think it is, 500wrms at 2ohm (monoblock). i tried to hook it up and when you turn the music on, it doesnt properly produce music, when you turn the gain up enough so that you can hear the sub, it just starts vibrating violently. any ideas what could cause this? I have checked all wiring and different subs etc. Is my amp just screwed?
Any help would be great, thankyou.
 

sweefu

New Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2008
Messages
2,742
Reaction score
5
Points
0
Location
Canberra
Members Ride
VY Berlina V6 / R31 Skyline
Have you checked the sub on another amp?

Ben
Hi Ben, yup i have had these subs running for months on three different amps, also i have tried the amp on different subs but still the same thing.
Thanks,
Anthony.
 

TrikkBen

I'm Back :D
Joined
Apr 2, 2009
Messages
999
Reaction score
12
Points
18
Location
SE, Vic
Website
www.asroilpans.com
Members Ride
BNR32
May i suggest you check the RCA's make sure there in good nick and plugged in correctly, also go over all the wiring, you might have knocked something out fiddling..

Could also check the amp settings again ie. Input A/AB, Stereo/Mono..

Ben
 

sweefu

New Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2008
Messages
2,742
Reaction score
5
Points
0
Location
Canberra
Members Ride
VY Berlina V6 / R31 Skyline
May i suggest you check the RCA's make sure there in good nick and plugged in correctly, also go over all the wiring, you might have knocked something out fiddling..

Could also check the amp settings again ie. Input A/AB, Stereo/Mono..

Ben
Thanks Ben,
i've tried four different sets of rca's four different remotes, two power and three earth cables haha. i spend about an hour trying to work out all the settings, no matter what i try i cant get it to work properly, at best i had the sub quietly working as a speaker on Flat setting on the amp, but this really has me stumped.
Thanks,
Anthony.
 

TrikkBen

I'm Back :D
Joined
Apr 2, 2009
Messages
999
Reaction score
12
Points
18
Location
SE, Vic
Website
www.asroilpans.com
Members Ride
BNR32
Maybe the amp has just had it...

Sorry I couldn't help more, Just need one of the Audio nuts to help ya,
I Think Holdenboy is one of these said "audio nuts".

Ben
 

sweefu

New Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2008
Messages
2,742
Reaction score
5
Points
0
Location
Canberra
Members Ride
VY Berlina V6 / R31 Skyline
Maybe the amp has just had it...

Sorry I couldn't help more, Just need one of the Audio nuts to help ya,
I Think Holdenboy is one of these said "audio nuts".

Ben
Nah no worries mate i appreciate your help, i'm pretty unhappy because i just bought it, secondhand, but still haha. Yeah i'm hoping holdenboy gets home from work soon haha.
Thanks Ben!
 

holdenboy

Custom Car Stereo Systems
Joined
Aug 31, 2008
Messages
2,330
Reaction score
15
Points
0
Age
39
Location
Nelson Bay NSW
Members Ride
VR Wagon
Sounds to me like the sub is out of phase. Double check the connections.

Amp - Box - Sub.

Just make sure positive on the amp goes to positive on the sub, same with negative.
 

sweefu

New Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2008
Messages
2,742
Reaction score
5
Points
0
Location
Canberra
Members Ride
VY Berlina V6 / R31 Skyline
Sounds to me like the sub is out of phase. Double check the connections.

Amp - Box - Sub.

Just make sure positive on the amp goes to positive on the sub, same with negative.
Thanks holdenboy, i've double and triple checked on two different subs but still the same result, any other ideas or anything?
Thanks mate,
Anthony.
 

TMM

OEM+
Joined
Jun 10, 2008
Messages
877
Reaction score
6
Points
18
Location
VIC
Members Ride
VY Berlina S2
what happens if you unplug the RCA input to the amp? If it's still going mad without input, the amp is stuffed. If not, try only plugging one input channel in (e.g. just the left, or just the right) if it works like that, you inputs are probably out of phase (i.e. one is wired backwards).
 
Top