Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Calais popup motor wiring

Stewart1000

work done by ME
Joined
Sep 4, 2005
Messages
797
Reaction score
9
Points
0
Age
32
Location
vic
Website
www.justcommodores.com.au
Members Ride
VL twin turbo. VN5L. old jeep, **** mondeo.
I have taken the pop up eye lids out of a Calais wreck i have and i have taken the wires for the motor out of the loom and patched them onto my loom but its not working properly, when i turn of the headlights i can hear the relay activating but nothing happens, if i turn the manual knob attached to the motor (see first picture) clockwise a few turns it will then activate and to a full cycle up and down of the eye lids, but that will only work if i have the headlights switched off, if they are on i can turn the manual knob as much as i wont without activating anything.

manual knob



wiring towards the motor side



the white wire of the loom is patched onto this wire (same as the calais loom)




black wire on the loom connected to the same earth wire as on the calais, not the same locatiopn but the same wire, nothign in between.






Any help would be appreciated about how to wire it up, or any ideas i could try.

Tomorrow i will try and put an xf throttle body onto my rb30e motor and ill take photoes and ill try and write up a how to on it

Thanks Stewart
 

bangers

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2005
Messages
1,416
Reaction score
17
Points
0
Age
42
Location
NSW
Members Ride
EL FALCON XR6
Probably a wrong connection somewhere.

i also wouldn't bother with the XF throttle body. you'll chew heaps more fuel. there are better ways to get more power and acceleration. IMO
 

Stewart1000

work done by ME
Joined
Sep 4, 2005
Messages
797
Reaction score
9
Points
0
Age
32
Location
vic
Website
www.justcommodores.com.au
Members Ride
VL twin turbo. VN5L. old jeep, **** mondeo.
why do you think it would use more fuel?

yeah but the connection is the same as it was on the calais, and i assume it worked when they were on that car. anyone got a diagram or anythgin along the lines of that?
 

pro_gmh

Active Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2005
Messages
1,137
Reaction score
4
Points
38
Age
33
Location
SA, Mount Gambier
Members Ride
VL
Stewart1000 said:
why do you think it would use more fuel?

yeah but the connection is the same as it was on the calais, and i assume it worked when they were on that car. anyone got a diagram or anythgin along the lines of that?
more air = more fuel
 

fazz1977

myspace.com/fazz_himself
Joined
Aug 31, 2005
Messages
686
Reaction score
4
Points
0
Age
44
Location
Frankghanistan, Melbourne, VIC
Website
www.buttonhole.com.au
Members Ride
1992 VP Executive Wagon, L27 V6 3800
tdoyle88 said:
more air = more fuel
True, to a point, but remember, more air and more fuel = less throttle usage. When I put the CAI on my VP I use approximately 15% less fuel than without it, but if I gun it she chews petrol.
 

Stewart1000

work done by ME
Joined
Sep 4, 2005
Messages
797
Reaction score
9
Points
0
Age
32
Location
vic
Website
www.justcommodores.com.au
Members Ride
VL twin turbo. VN5L. old jeep, **** mondeo.
yeah more air more fuel, but i only need to put m foot down 20% instead of 30% to let the same amount of air through so its not letting any extra air unless you have the throttle nearly fully open.

The throttle body was tedious to install, mainly getting the bolt holes to line up.
 
Top