Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Can This be Fixed?

Discussion in 'VR - VS Holden Commodore (1993 - 1997)' started by MYVS5LTRUTE, Feb 5, 2019.

  1. MYVS5LTRUTE

    MYVS5LTRUTE Member

    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Members Ride:
    VR V8 Berlina
    Hello all,

    I have finally got my project car up and going!! She has a couple of small things to be fixed prior to getting here licenced again..

    Is this issue in the pic fixable?
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Wozza

    Wozza Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,888
    Likes Received:
    282
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    VR_GS commodore
  3. MYVS5LTRUTE

    MYVS5LTRUTE Member

    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Members Ride:
    VR V8 Berlina
  4. stick3

    stick3 Active Member

    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    135
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    newcastle nsw
    Members Ride:
    vz sedan vs ute gsx1400
    also namiiss here in newcastle do all speedo repairs
    http://www.gauge-shop.com.au/ you think there be somebody on the west coast who repairs them
    click on services drop down you see instrument cluster repairs you see the holden models and prices
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2019
  5. chrisp

    chrisp Active Member

    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    158
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne Victoria
    Members Ride:
    VF2 MY16 SS Redline Sportwagon
    If you are good at delicate work, you may be able to fix it yourself. I haven’t personally looked inside the cluster, but the fault is typical of faulty elastomeric strips that connect the LCD display to the circuit board. Sometimes you can remove the elastomeric strips and reverse them and they’ll work. The trick is not to touch any of the contacts on the strips, lcd or pcb with your fingers (to prevent contamination). Or, you might be able to find new ones of the right size - https://www.ebay.com.au/sch/i.html?...c4be2bf1680aad7320095bafff86c9c&ul_noapp=true
     
  6. VS_Pete

    VS_Pete Donating Member

    Messages:
    4,221
    Likes Received:
    6,349
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    VE II SV6 MY12 SPORTWAGON
  7. MYVS5LTRUTE

    MYVS5LTRUTE Member

    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Members Ride:
    VR V8 Berlina
    Thanks heaps everyone for the recommendations!!! Considering the car wasn't started for 10 years I'm surprised on how much doesn't need doing?? with the electrics it seems to be the cluster and the AMP?? fingers crossed not to much more pops up!! :)
     
  8. Wozza

    Wozza Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,888
    Likes Received:
    282
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    VR_GS commodore
    only the tacho
     
  9. MYVS5LTRUTE

    MYVS5LTRUTE Member

    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Members Ride:
    VR V8 Berlina
    Cheers Wozza!! guessing they are interchangeable :):)
     
  10. EYY

    EYY Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,726
    Likes Received:
    886
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Location:
    Vic
    Members Ride:
    VS Statesman
    Yes they are interchangeable. Just buy a v6 cluster and swap the tacho assembly. I did it when I did my conversion to keep the k’s original.
     

Share This Page