Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Captiva A/C low pressure switch.

Discussion in 'Captiva' started by Luke1, Jun 25, 2018.

  1. Luke1

    Luke1 New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Members Ride:
    CAPTIVA 08' VCDI
    Hi there,

    I own a 08 Captiva VCDI, and I would to know where the A/C low pressure switch is located please? I've only seen the high pressure one located near the condenser.

    Thanks!
     
  2. VT2Commie

    VT2Commie Member

    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Location:
    WA
    Members Ride:
    VT2 Clubsport R8
    There is only one pressure switch on these models. And it is on the high pressure side.
     
  3. Luke1

    Luke1 New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Members Ride:
    CAPTIVA 08' VCDI
    Thanks for the answer! My captiva compressor and Condenser fan won't turn on, there is enough R134. The compressor work when I use a paper clip, I don't think the relay is fried, cause I've tried with another one and the result is the same.When I went to a mechanic, he told me that it is an electric issue. Do you guys know where does the evaporator sensor is located on these car please?
     
  4. VT2Commie

    VT2Commie Member

    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Location:
    WA
    Members Ride:
    VT2 Clubsport R8
    Has the vehicle got any DTC's (Diagnostic Trouble Codes) logged in any of the modules?
    Does the interior blower fan work on all settings when you switch it on setting 1-2-3 and 4?
    Does your vehicle have Automatic Climate Control or Manual Control?
    Have you checked ALL fuses?

    The evaporator sensor is in the HVAC case assembly behind the instrument panel. You have to remove the entire instrument panel and tie bar assembly to remove the evaporator sensor.

    So in other words, pull the whole front interior of the vehicle out.

    What makes you think the Evaporator Air Temprature Sensor is faulty?
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2018
  5. Luke1

    Luke1 New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Members Ride:
    CAPTIVA 08' VCDI
    The cabin blower is working fine at all speeds. My car has the automatic control, I did checked all my fuses all of them are fine. I did check the codes yet. The mechanic I went to, told me that it seems to be an electrical/elctronic issue, the compressor is not seize, R134 is there, the evap sensor may be faulty it happened to my Fusion, the A/C wouldn't work, and once replaced evrything is fine.

    So to get to that sensor if it is really the root of my problem, I should strip the all dashboard right?
     
  6. VT2Commie

    VT2Commie Member

    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Location:
    WA
    Members Ride:
    VT2 Clubsport R8
    Yep the entire dashboard has to be removed, IF it's the evap sensor.

    Check it for codes first.

    These models have been known to have faulty HVAC control modules. The dash controls.
    The harness connectors aren't very robust.
     
  7. Luke1

    Luke1 New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Members Ride:
    CAPTIVA 08' VCDI
    Thanks again for the information. Is there any procedure to get the codes other than Scaning the car please? Does anyone has a tutorial please?

    Thanks again!
     
  8. VT2Commie

    VT2Commie Member

    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Location:
    WA
    Members Ride:
    VT2 Clubsport R8
    Unfortunately you can't check this model without a scantool (Tech2).
     
  9. Luke1

    Luke1 New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Members Ride:
    CAPTIVA 08' VCDI
    A quick update: I went to an A/C specialist, he performed several tests, he did not find out the root of the problem. From my test, the A/C relay doesn't receive any signal to engage the compressor.

    Which components trigger the A/C relay please? I am looking for the eletrical diagram but can not find one.
     
  10. VT2Commie

    VT2Commie Member

    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Location:
    WA
    Members Ride:
    VT2 Clubsport R8
    The ECM triggers the A/C relay.
     
  11. Luke1

    Luke1 New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Members Ride:
    CAPTIVA 08' VCDI
    Thanks again! Other than the ECM, are there others components that can come into play please?
     
  12. VT2Commie

    VT2Commie Member

    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Location:
    WA
    Members Ride:
    VT2 Clubsport R8
    HVAC Controls send serial comms message to BCM, Then BCM send serial comms message to ECM, then ECM commands the A/C relay on, if all other parameters are good.
    Refidgerant
    Engine Speed
    Coolant Temp
    etc.
     
  13. Luke1

    Luke1 New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Location:
    FRANCE
    Members Ride:
    CAPTIVA 08' VCDI
    I can't thank you enough for all the information you provide!!!! Thanks again. The so called A/C specialist told me that the ECM maybe fried.
    The best I can do, is to check for codes to narrow the issue. Thanks again!
     

Share This Page