Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Car won’t start after changing series 1 radio to series 2 head unit

Discussion in 'VE Holden Commodore (2006 - 2013)' started by Hayden200, Aug 26, 2019.

  1. Hayden200

    Hayden200 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2019
    Location:
    Camden
    Members Ride:
    Commodore ve 3.6l
    hey so I just changed my commodore ve Ute 2010 series 1 headunit to a series 2 headunit and I went to turn my car on after I finished installing it all and the car would not even click to start it just came up with all these messages on the cluster saying:

    Break!
    Abs fault
    Airbag fault
    Contact dealer

    So if anyone knows what could be wrong any help would be much appreciated
    TIA
     
  2. lmoengnr

    lmoengnr Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,334
    Likes Received:
    1,174
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Location:
    Sunbury Vic.
    Members Ride:
    MY12.5 Maloo R8, MY12 Redline ute, Magnum 224
    Has the new IQ been VIN matched to your vehicle?
    The IQ incorporates the 'network router' for the CANBUS system.
     
    VS_Pete likes this.
  3. lazyc

    lazyc Member

    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Location:
    Eagle Farm
    Members Ride:
    VE SSV 6.0 M6
    Coding the unit will not change this, the canbus comms have been damaged or unplugged.

    Pull out all iq connections, make sure looms haven't been crushed against the new cage.
     
    Xplaya likes this.
  4. Hayden200

    Hayden200 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2019
    Location:
    Camden
    Members Ride:
    Commodore ve 3.6l
    I got an auto electrician to have a look at it today and he said it’s not possible to change the series 1 to a series 2 head unit but I have watched instructions on how to change them over but they bought a kit to do it and I have just gone to a wreckers and bought 1 of a wrecking car, do u know if there is any special wiring I had to put in.
    TIA
     
  5. lazyc

    lazyc Member

    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Location:
    Eagle Farm
    Members Ride:
    VE SSV 6.0 M6
    Time to get second opinion

    Google Ve Iq loom.

    Leave all s1 wiring intact. It's plug and play.
    Sounds like you might have jumped the gun.
    The only wires to cut and join are the mic wires.
     
    Hayden200 likes this.
  6. markovr

    markovr Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,915
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Location:
    northside brisbane
    Members Ride:
    07vessv 94vr .04vz wgn,93vp wgn,82 vhV6 wgn 88 vn
    I did exactly that this year and as you thought it is totally possible and although it needs someone to make it pair with your actual cars vin ,i didnt have to cut any wires...i used a envious customs patch loom adapter which you have to use to make the job plug and play. Be aware although its not a big deal you cant turn the unit on without the key as in series one the vin info is not present without the key turned to accessories..also the surround around the gearstick is different series one to two
     
  7. Fu Manchu

    Fu Manchu Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,759
    Likes Received:
    532
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Location:
    WA
    Members Ride:
    VZ V6
    Here’s my Series 1 with a Series 2 head unit. Works quite well.
    Have to have the donor headunit VIN matched.
    There are quite a few offering this service.
    You also require a patch harness. The Pinouts are different on the plugs.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. markovr

    markovr Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,915
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Location:
    northside brisbane
    Members Ride:
    07vessv 94vr .04vz wgn,93vp wgn,82 vhV6 wgn 88 vn
    Here’s mine but I went with the series 2 look ....round chrome vent surrounds and because the ssv has a lot of blackout trim ...kept that colour scheme .......camera was a challenge as I had to accurately drill 8 x 6mm holes and make a very large square hole for the actual factory camera but luckily I had a second chrome sacrificial boot trim that I could use as a template to drill/ file holes in the right place and it all fitted and worked....luckily when I bought the whole head unit in a sort of kit I got all the cabling / patch harness/ camera boot harness including the camera /DVD plug with tails that plugs into the head unit (they are Exy to buy separate and uncommon.)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 13, 2019 at 9:51 AM
    Lex likes this.

Share This Page