Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Climate Control

Discussion in 'VN - VP Holden Commodore (1988 - 1993)' started by yZoH, Jul 27, 2006.

  1. yZoH

    yZoH //There Ain't No Rest For The Wicked...

    Messages:
    4,559
    Likes Received:
    98
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Location:
    S/E Subs, Melb
    Members Ride:
    (0.o')
    Curious if anyone has wired in there climate control by themselves an whats needed for a full conversion

    Cheers
    MaT

    p.s- reading my gregories, sayd removal of the heater unit/box means disconnecting air con.......
     
  2. defa

    defa New Member

    Messages:
    1,286
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Members Ride:
    VN Commodore
    yes you have to change the heater box. i really wouldn't worry about it.. if you were to get someone else to do it, it would cost you shitloads. by the time ya get a cabin loom out of a statesman or series two calais, they go for about 150 on ebay if ya see them. need heater box as you said, the little lcd screen, there is a little junction box for all the hoses..
    i had a buggered cabin loom and thought i would be smart and seperate the climate control part, but it just got too confusing and ya would need a really good easy wiring loom.. depending on how much ya love car. just go and by a series 2 calais or a statesman if ya really want climate control.. it would near on work out cheaper by the time ya paid someone to do it.
    mind you. someone on the forum has done it before. maybe even more than 1 person. hopefully they will tell you how much of a crap job it was..
     
  3. markovr

    markovr Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,898
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Location:
    northside brisbane
    Members Ride:
    94vr 5sp .04vz wgn,93vp wgn,82 vhV6 wgn ,88 vn 5sp
    Not impossible but probably not really worth it.
    If you are really keen I can check it out and see what is needed.I know it uses 2 external sensors ...one near the radiator and one in the dash .I know from looking at a climate control heater box that the actual bare heater/ air con units without the servos are the same between the cc and the exect one.
     
  4. yZoH

    yZoH //There Ain't No Rest For The Wicked...

    Messages:
    4,559
    Likes Received:
    98
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Location:
    S/E Subs, Melb
    Members Ride:
    (0.o')
    I'll attempt it

    Ambient temp sensor, "Near radiator"
    Sunlight sensor, "Center of dash"
    Fan fuse, "Under leaf shroud near wiper motor"
    Interior sensor, "In heaterbox sump"
    1/2 a loom to make a patch loom.
    Heater box
    Screen/controls

    Cheers
    MaT
     
  5. Full Spectrum

    Full Spectrum Bro it's a VW your Audi!

    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    Berlina V6
    What would be needed if you have a VP Calais to take parts off?. Just swap all them parts over?
     
  6. 88GreenVN

    88GreenVN Next Exit Left

    Messages:
    6,792
    Likes Received:
    122
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Location:
    Surprise, Arizona
    Members Ride:
    Dodge Ram Van 1500 5.2 V8
    Yep did it in 4 days on my 91 VN V8. Dash, loom, heater box out and in with the new. The clue is to get the matching loom/climate control to your model car. eg get a loom from a car with climate control made at the same time as your car.
    Hardest bit was getting the heater tubes throu the fire wall.
    Worth every bit of time spent
     
  7. Full Spectrum

    Full Spectrum Bro it's a VW your Audi!

    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    Berlina V6
    So if you have all the bits from a climate control car there is no need to fix to parts you have just toss them out for the already done ones?. So then you wouldnt need someone to do it?.
    I'd love it but still don't have A/C:p
     

Share This Page