Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Commodore VE head unit

CDilkes

New Member
Joined
May 20, 2019
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
18
Location
Queensland
Members Ride
sv6 Commodore VE Ute
Hey guys,

Has anyone had any experience with changing the head unit on a 08 VE Commodore to putting a 2011 VE head unit in. Looking at changing the display to get the newer model display and not sure if they are compatible.

Cheers
 

HLDONN

New Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2019
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
53
Location
Point Cook Vic
Members Ride
2007 VE SS
Hey guys,

Has anyone had any experience with changing the head unit on a 08 VE Commodore to putting a 2011 VE head unit in. Looking at changing the display to get the newer model display and not sure if they are compatible.

Cheers
Hey, not sure I just replaced a series 1 head unit with a series 2 had to get a patch harness. All in all pretty good. Dual air con only works as a single and outside temp display is always 21 degrees
 

CDilkes

New Member
Joined
May 20, 2019
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
18
Location
Queensland
Members Ride
sv6 Commodore VE Ute
Hey, not sure I just replaced a series 1 head unit with a series 2 had to get a patch harness. All in all pretty good. Dual air con only works as a single and outside temp display is always 21 degrees
Alright yeah thanks for the response, hopefully works for mine aswell.
 

Fu Manchu

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2006
Messages
7,972
Reaction score
5,324
Points
113
Location
WA.
Members Ride
Slug powered VZ, Cross 8 VZ, VE Calais & ya mum.
Yes you can. You may need to reflash it or search for my thread on how to dismantle it and swap parts. If you get the boards out and refit to your new facia, you won't need to reflash it.
 
Top