Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

double din kits for a vs

hansley

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2009
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
chelsea vic
Members Ride
vs exec wagon
where can i get a double din kit for my ride

stuff it i give single din for thanx for help neways ppls
 
Last edited:

ephect

Donating Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2006
Messages
4,935
Reaction score
2,049
Points
113
Location
Melbourne
Members Ride
VS Acclaim V6
as in stereo? im sure any good auto store can sell you a double din, u'll just have to self modify the stereo surround coz i dont believe there is a bolt in solution for them.
 

RoboticCherry-Coke

New Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2006
Messages
348
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Location
Kadina, SA
Members Ride
VS Calais S1
trust me mate dont go there... its not that easy as the heater box (i think thats wat it is) is in the way and u cant get the headunit all the way it just hangs out the front.. i ended up selling my double din dvd player to a mate and bought a single din one.
 

OzJD

Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2009
Messages
288
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Location
Bankstown, NSW
Website
jeltel.com.au
Members Ride
2010 Holden Caprice V II (V8)
I was wondering about that, how would the double din work? There's hardly enough room for a single din.
 

RoboticCherry-Coke

New Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2006
Messages
348
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Location
Kadina, SA
Members Ride
VS Calais S1
Yeah you can get a double din to work it just takes a lot of effort. I cant remember who but someone on this forum had it in his vs. But basically instead of cutting out the bottom section of the surround you have to cut up as well so that the headunit will sit just above the heater box.
 

OzJD

Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2009
Messages
288
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Location
Bankstown, NSW
Website
jeltel.com.au
Members Ride
2010 Holden Caprice V II (V8)
If this is anything to go by - Don't do it!
(No offense to the dude who did it)

 

RoboticCherry-Coke

New Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2006
Messages
348
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Location
Kadina, SA
Members Ride
VS Calais S1
hmmm well after seeing that i am kinda glad i got rid of my double din dvd player and went with the single din one lol
 

pjdm1980

Shut up Jr I'm thinkin!
Joined
Feb 2, 2009
Messages
2,434
Reaction score
14
Points
38
Location
Geelong, Victoria
Members Ride
E1 GTS BUILD NO# 007, GQ Patrol.
WHAT DA F#*K IS WITH THAT!!!!!:bang:
 

ozbay

New Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2009
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Newcastle
Members Ride
vs series 2
hi,i was thinking bout putting a double din head unit in my vs too..just wondering tho why can't i cut the piece out where it has the abs/irs badge and those useless blank button spaces?go down not up into the dash like pics show..
 

OzJD

Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2009
Messages
288
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Location
Bankstown, NSW
Website
jeltel.com.au
Members Ride
2010 Holden Caprice V II (V8)
Ozbay - Have a good look behind the plastic!!! There's **** all room.
In theory it sounds good, but unless you're happy to remove that.... you end up with above
 
Top