Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

ecotec oil capacity?

pillzor

New Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2009
Messages
664
Reaction score
2
Points
0
Members Ride
VS executive
i understand its 4.5 litres, is this correct? and if doing an oil change after 5000ks should i bother doing the oil filter aswell?
 

Brett_jjj

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2009
Messages
6,805
Reaction score
96
Points
48
Location
Tamworth NSW
Members Ride
vs commodore
4.3 litres with filter,I would be replacing the oil filter every time the oil is changed,they are cheap to buy anyway.I always add around 4 litres then use the dipstick to finish off topping it up.Start the engine,let it idle for a minute or two then let it sit for 5 minutes and then re-check the oil level.
 

pillzor

New Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2009
Messages
664
Reaction score
2
Points
0
Members Ride
VS executive
so where exactly do i drain the oil from?
 

Wombles

Cars cost too much.
Joined
Oct 28, 2009
Messages
2,091
Reaction score
30
Points
48
Location
Gippsland
Members Ride
'72 LJ Torana, '95 VS Acclaim and V8 wagon
Underneath the engine, where the engine sump is there is a sump plug. Get a spanner/socket+ratchet and undo that. Bye bye oil.
 

pillzor

New Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2009
Messages
664
Reaction score
2
Points
0
Members Ride
VS executive
thought so, does it need too be warmed up or cold is better?
 

VYMAD

SILVERFOX
Joined
Jun 6, 2008
Messages
1,908
Reaction score
12
Points
38
Age
46
Location
BUNDABERG Q
Members Ride
VY EXECUTIVE S2
Oil drains better when it is warm, ie thinner. I always change my filter, on the VY it costs about $10.
 

VYMAD

SILVERFOX
Joined
Jun 6, 2008
Messages
1,908
Reaction score
12
Points
38
Age
46
Location
BUNDABERG Q
Members Ride
VY EXECUTIVE S2
Hang on!!! The oil capacity is 5.3 litres for an ecotec, says so in book and I always have to ensure that i have a bottle with some left over from the last change as a five litre bottle is not enough. Unless the earlier ecotecs had a smaller sump? But can someone confirm that last bit please.
 

wortus

Active Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2009
Messages
1,885
Reaction score
21
Points
38
Location
Sydney
Members Ride
VY Series 2 25th Anniversary in Phantom Mica
I'm pretty sure the oil capacity on a VS ecotech is a fair bit less than a VY. The VY's I think have a larger sump capacity to enable an increase in the service interval from 10,000km to 15,000km. That said I'm not so sure about leaving oil in for that long. I always use a new filter. I find genuine parts are usually cheaper if you find the right Holden dealer.
 

hako

Donating Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2004
Messages
8,020
Reaction score
89
Points
48
Age
78
Location
Toowoomba SE QLD
Members Ride
VS11 BT1 V6
The book for the VS says 4.3 litres.
 

VYMAD

SILVERFOX
Joined
Jun 6, 2008
Messages
1,908
Reaction score
12
Points
38
Age
46
Location
BUNDABERG Q
Members Ride
VY EXECUTIVE S2
Top