Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Front fascia buttons repair or replacement on 09 Ve sv6

Discussion in 'VE Holden Commodore (2006 - 2013)' started by Fili, Nov 11, 2019 at 12:15 AM.

  1. Fili

    Fili New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2018
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    Ve sv6
    I've been trying to find out how to go about repairing my front fascia buttons . I tried to do it myself ended up stuffing the buttons on it cause my aircon button wasn't working. Went to get a different fascia from wreckers and they said I'd have to change the whole thing.no idea where to start forgot to ask them for more info. Any help would be great thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. vywgn

    vywgn Member

    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    1967 Holden HR Premier Wagon / 2015 VFII SV6 Sedan
    Wrecker is full of it get the fascia and swap it, it's only the main unit that's the issue as it's vin coded
     
    Fu Manchu likes this.
  3. Fu Manchu

    Fu Manchu Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,924
    Likes Received:
    617
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Location:
    WA
    Members Ride:
    VZ V6
    You can't easily fix the buttons unless you are an electrical enthusiast.
    I tried on a series 2 facia. It comes apart ok but the AC buttons didn't just come off. Some knobs did. Not all.
    For the buttons, you have to unscrew the back of the facia and carefully dismantle the facia. Take photos as you go. Give the parts a clean with Isopropyl Alcohol or contact cleaner. Reassemble using the photos you took.

    To be honest, I would get another facia from a different wrecker. They might be reluctant to sell a facia without the headunit, maybe thats why they said you need the whole thing.

    The facias are not linked to the car as mentioned, you can just swap them.
     
  4. timd29

    timd29 Member

    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    VE Calais V S1 International 6.0
    Is that only for series 2? In my s1 calais when I swapped facia it still had security lockout and had to be linked, didn't need VIN but did need a re-program to link it to system.
     
  5. Fili

    Fili New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2018
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    Ve sv6
    Cheers man I'll go to another wreckers and see if I could get one
     
  6. Fili

    Fili New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2018
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    Ve sv6
    Ye
    Yeah I kinda unscrewed the back and pulled off not as gently as I should of but cheers man I'll try another wreckers and see if I could get one
     
  7. Fili

    Fili New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2018
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    Ve sv6
    Finally got a front fascia without the head unit. But they only had one and it was a omega ve ‍♂️
     
    Fu Manchu likes this.

Share This Page