Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Gm tech 2

Discussion in 'General' started by Ando3418, Nov 28, 2018.

  1. Ando3418

    Ando3418 Member

    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2017
    Location:
    Alton Downs
    Members Ride:
    Vy S pac
    Looking at buying a tech 2 but got a few questions first. If i get access to tis i think its called can i change the km on a cluster as well as reprogram it? Also does anyone have a link to a decent clone. All the links in the older threads no longer work. Will be used for pretty much everything new keys linking ecu and bcm reprogram clusters if possible match km on cluster and fault code reading and clearing.

    Any advice would be much appreciated. Cheers guys.
     
  2. Tonner Matt

    Tonner Matt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,525
    Likes Received:
    1,132
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    May 12, 2014
    Location:
    Darwin
    Members Ride:
    VZ 1 Tonner LS1 M6
    A Tech 2 can't adjust your odometer after it has reached 100km's....They are restricted to under 100km's
    If I was buying a Tech 2, I'd buy a genuine one
    There's a few stories around of the clones not working properly or not working at all
    But in saying that, I seem to remember a couple of forum members have bought clones that work without issue
     
  3. Ando3418

    Ando3418 Member

    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2017
    Location:
    Alton Downs
    Members Ride:
    Vy S pac
    Aaah ok. That sucks. Really need to adjust kms on clusters lol

    Ive read a thread where a few people bought the copies without issue but their links dont work anymore
     
  4. Tonner Matt

    Tonner Matt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,525
    Likes Received:
    1,132
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    May 12, 2014
    Location:
    Darwin
    Members Ride:
    VZ 1 Tonner LS1 M6
    You can send them to forum sponsor Envyous Customs for reprogramming
    I had him reprogram a VZ SS cluster for me that I put in my VZ 1 Tonner
     
    VS_Pete likes this.
  5. Smitty

    Smitty Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,563
    Likes Received:
    241
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Bayside Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    Gen-F R8 Tourer wagon, VK Clubbie race car
    and AFAIK, you can ONLY go forwards not backwards

    that is ...you can get a new one and adjust it forward to match the one being replaced
     
  6. dgp

    dgp Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,322
    Likes Received:
    425
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Location:
    Victoria
    Members Ride:
    VF II SSV Redline
    I bought a tech2 clone from Alibaba or Aliexpress ?? years ago, it worked well for what I needed. I only sold it a couple of months ago as it had been sitting around for the last 5 years doing nothing and I no longer have a commodore VT-VE that is worked on.
    Sorry, I don’t have a link, but it would have changed by now. It cost me close to $500 about 7 years ago.
    I had a VZ Clubsport so needed the Candi module, not sure if you need that for VY.
     
  7. Ando3418

    Ando3418 Member

    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2017
    Location:
    Alton Downs
    Members Ride:
    Vy S pac
    Trying to avoid having to send it off bud. Its a pain in the ass
     
  8. Tonner Matt

    Tonner Matt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,525
    Likes Received:
    1,132
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    May 12, 2014
    Location:
    Darwin
    Members Ride:
    VZ 1 Tonner LS1 M6
    It's the only way I know of that you can get the correct kilometres on a cluster you're swapping over
    For obvious reasons the guys who have developed the software that can do it won't sell it to anyone
    Too many shonky people out there would abuse it's capabilities of being able to adjust the kilometres on a cluster
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2018
    caaf and VS_Pete like this.

Share This Page