Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Hazard lights not working

Discussion in 'VE Holden Commodore (2006 - 2013)' started by jasonsv6, Feb 9, 2011.

  1. jasonsv6

    jasonsv6 New Member

    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Location:
    berwick
    Members Ride:
    2010 SR POS
    hers one for ya to mill over.
    took my car in for a roadworthie turns out hazzard lights dont work.

    pull the facia off cleaned out the switch contacts and tested all seams fine resistance is a little higher that i would have expected.

    still no luck cant find a fuse or relay anywhere for hazards any of you holden techs had this before?
     
  2. RayLamp

    RayLamp Gone Fishin'...

    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Location:
    Canberra
    Members Ride:
    VF SS-V Redline and LTZ RG Colorado
    lol I keep on being able to answer these threads due to experience!

    My hazard lights packed it in at one point (early on in the piece). The solution was for holden to replace the stereo/HVAC facsia.

    It fixed it... could be cold comfort though, if your car is out of warranty.
     
  3. jasonsv6

    jasonsv6 New Member

    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Location:
    berwick
    Members Ride:
    2010 SR POS
    when they want 1000 bucks for a fascia very cold indeed.
    and to top it off they will not sell just the switch even as anyone who has pulled one of these apart would know is separate from the rest of the unit
     
  4. jasonsv6

    jasonsv6 New Member

    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Location:
    berwick
    Members Ride:
    2010 SR POS
    anyone know if any level 1 fascia will work i can get a omega unit from the wreckers for $200 transplant internals in to black casing and i should be sweet to get her coaded to the car Right? hopefully
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2011
  5. jasonsv6

    jasonsv6 New Member

    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Location:
    berwick
    Members Ride:
    2010 SR POS
    well it looks like my ranting to the servcie manager paid off in sorts.
    they can now magicly get a quote to repair the faulty hazard light switch and are going to get back to me.

    and didnt even try and charge me for looking at it this shocked me because i actualy agreed to pay the hours labour to diagnose its not under warranty and i would work for free but win for me.

    now lets see what the quote says
     
  6. TinSnips

    TinSnips Polish all the things...

    Messages:
    4,865
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Location:
    Hills District, Sydney
    Members Ride:
    VF SSV Ute
    are you taking bets on the quote? haha
     
  7. jasonsv6

    jasonsv6 New Member

    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Location:
    berwick
    Members Ride:
    2010 SR POS
    yeah how close to the original replacement cost?
     
  8. TinSnips

    TinSnips Polish all the things...

    Messages:
    4,865
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Location:
    Hills District, Sydney
    Members Ride:
    VF SSV Ute
    Look hopefully, it'll cost peanuts - but I'm betting it won't - had more than my share of run-ins with them and although it hasn't cost me anything due to warranty, I've seen the labour figures alone - I'm picking around $600 (ludicrous... but so is most things) but I really hope I'm wrong.

    I wonder if it's something an outside auto electrician could do cheaper?
     
  9. jasonsv6

    jasonsv6 New Member

    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Location:
    berwick
    Members Ride:
    2010 SR POS
    i can buy a whole radio unit out of an omega for $200. from the wreckers
    i figuer if i take the guts out of the omega facia and transplant it in to the black facia. and with booth being level 1 units they should be interchangeable.
    then they just have to code it but i want to make sure before i go wasting $200 getting a radio noone would want to buy if its no good.
     
  10. jasonsv6

    jasonsv6 New Member

    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Location:
    berwick
    Members Ride:
    2010 SR POS
    well they quoted $481 to replace because they cannot fix.
    how they can now mannage to supply the facia for $360 when 2 days ago it was 1K.
    but they wont tell me if its new or a refurbed unit how hard can it be if its new its new.
    if it a refurbed c/o say so
     
  11. TinSnips

    TinSnips Polish all the things...

    Messages:
    4,865
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Location:
    Hills District, Sydney
    Members Ride:
    VF SSV Ute
    Well put that down as a win in the crap sense of the word. Better than a grand though!
     
  12. RayLamp

    RayLamp Gone Fishin'...

    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Location:
    Canberra
    Members Ride:
    VF SS-V Redline and LTZ RG Colorado
    It would be refurbed. Many of the facsias have been sent back. Ive had 3 new ones (at least! memory is waning on that one...)

    I still marvel at other car manufacturers who can still use standard stereos and hazard light swtiches. woah.
     
  13. HEXEM

    HEXEM Member

    Messages:
    827
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Location:
    ACT
    Members Ride:
    VE II SV6
    Pulled over to the side of the highway today to answer a phone call (using an Iphone - pain to get working with the bluetooth). Pressed the hazard button and no action. Could not get the lights to flash at all. Took the facia off and reseated it, still nothing...

    Check all fuses, cruise control/phone fuse was blowen, replaced it, still nothing. No fuse for hazards. From the earlier post am I correct in assuming that the only way to fix this is to replace the entire facia? I have the SSV with infotainment, looks like it would cost a packet?

    Cheers
    Phil
     
  14. rusty411

    rusty411 Donating member

    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Location:
    mebourne
    Members Ride:
    VE series II Sv6 3.6L ute
  15. HEXEM

    HEXEM Member

    Messages:
    827
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Location:
    ACT
    Members Ride:
    VE II SV6
    Yeah well I thought there was a fuse also. Took it to my mates at holden and sure enough there is no individual fuse.
    They are going to swap facias to make sure its the issue then go from there. A new facia is well over $1,000.
     
  16. rusty411

    rusty411 Donating member

    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Location:
    mebourne
    Members Ride:
    VE series II Sv6 3.6L ute
  17. jasonsv6

    jasonsv6 New Member

    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Location:
    berwick
    Members Ride:
    2010 SR POS
    i wnder how many others out there have this same problem.
    go try your hazards. i never found out untill i got a RWC done and $ flew out my hands. probly been faulty for years
     
  18. Shorty33

    Shorty33 New Member

    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Location:
    Fly Creek, N.T.
    Members Ride:
    VE Omega sedan 3.0 2010
    what was the problem ? how many $ ?
     
  19. jasonsv6

    jasonsv6 New Member

    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Location:
    berwick
    Members Ride:
    2010 SR POS
    new facia required started @ $1000 got it down to $481
     
  20. HEXEM

    HEXEM Member

    Messages:
    827
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Location:
    ACT
    Members Ride:
    VE II SV6
    Well I went to my dealer and we tried 2 different facias (just to be sure) and none of them allowed the hazards to work. Checked the BCM (although the hazards arnt controlled by the BCM) and other modules for any faults, none found. The car is book in next week to undergo diagnostics but it looks like the issues is in the BIG metal box behind the front facia. I'll update after Wednesday.
     

Share This Page