Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Hazard lights not working

jasonsv6

New Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2009
Messages
617
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Location
berwick
Members Ride
2010 SR POS
hers one for ya to mill over.
took my car in for a roadworthie turns out hazzard lights dont work.

pull the facia off cleaned out the switch contacts and tested all seams fine resistance is a little higher that i would have expected.

still no luck cant find a fuse or relay anywhere for hazards any of you holden techs had this before?
 

RayLamp

Gone Fishin'...
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
332
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Location
Canberra
Members Ride
VF SS-V Redline and LTZ RG Colorado
lol I keep on being able to answer these threads due to experience!

My hazard lights packed it in at one point (early on in the piece). The solution was for holden to replace the stereo/HVAC facsia.

It fixed it... could be cold comfort though, if your car is out of warranty.
 

jasonsv6

New Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2009
Messages
617
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Location
berwick
Members Ride
2010 SR POS
when they want 1000 bucks for a fascia very cold indeed.
and to top it off they will not sell just the switch even as anyone who has pulled one of these apart would know is separate from the rest of the unit
 

jasonsv6

New Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2009
Messages
617
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Location
berwick
Members Ride
2010 SR POS
anyone know if any level 1 fascia will work i can get a omega unit from the wreckers for $200 transplant internals in to black casing and i should be sweet to get her coaded to the car Right? hopefully
 
Last edited:

jasonsv6

New Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2009
Messages
617
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Location
berwick
Members Ride
2010 SR POS
well it looks like my ranting to the servcie manager paid off in sorts.
they can now magicly get a quote to repair the faulty hazard light switch and are going to get back to me.

and didnt even try and charge me for looking at it this shocked me because i actualy agreed to pay the hours labour to diagnose its not under warranty and i would work for free but win for me.

now lets see what the quote says
 

jasonsv6

New Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2009
Messages
617
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Location
berwick
Members Ride
2010 SR POS
yeah how close to the original replacement cost?
 

TinSnips

Polish all the things...
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
4,865
Reaction score
27
Points
0
Location
Hills District, Sydney
Website
www.drivencolour.com.au
Members Ride
VF SSV Ute
Look hopefully, it'll cost peanuts - but I'm betting it won't - had more than my share of run-ins with them and although it hasn't cost me anything due to warranty, I've seen the labour figures alone - I'm picking around $600 (ludicrous... but so is most things) but I really hope I'm wrong.

I wonder if it's something an outside auto electrician could do cheaper?
 

jasonsv6

New Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2009
Messages
617
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Location
berwick
Members Ride
2010 SR POS
i can buy a whole radio unit out of an omega for $200. from the wreckers
i figuer if i take the guts out of the omega facia and transplant it in to the black facia. and with booth being level 1 units they should be interchangeable.
then they just have to code it but i want to make sure before i go wasting $200 getting a radio noone would want to buy if its no good.
 

jasonsv6

New Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2009
Messages
617
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Location
berwick
Members Ride
2010 SR POS
well they quoted $481 to replace because they cannot fix.
how they can now mannage to supply the facia for $360 when 2 days ago it was 1K.
but they wont tell me if its new or a refurbed unit how hard can it be if its new its new.
if it a refurbed c/o say so
 
Top