Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Head unit - steering control wiring query

Discussion in 'VY Holden Commodore (2002 - 2004)' started by PeterQ, Jan 5, 2020.

  1. PeterQ

    PeterQ New Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Location:
    Bridgetown
    Members Ride:
    VY2 Crewman Cross8 HSV
  2. Trevor loves holden.

    Trevor loves holden. Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,346
    Likes Received:
    420
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2019
    Location:
    Victoria
    Members Ride:
    vs commodore
    Well it looks like a after market head unit so it wont be the same harness as the original, the mystery plug is probably the ECU plug to original head unit. Just a guess as all the electrical tape on the harness. You will need to get a steering wheel control module for that head unit to get them working.
     
  3. Whiteshark68

    Whiteshark68 Member

    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2018
    Location:
    Queensland
    Members Ride:
    VY Berlina Series II
    one way might be if you want everything to work as it should is maybe buy a genuine NOS stereo from holmart
    otherwise i do not envy you trying to figure out that mess to get everything to work.
     
    Fu Manchu likes this.
  4. Trevor loves holden.

    Trevor loves holden. Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,346
    Likes Received:
    420
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2019
    Location:
    Victoria
    Members Ride:
    vs commodore
  5. Petef

    Petef New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Location:
    Sydney
    Members Ride:
    Vy v8 calais
    Hi guys just a question as i have the vy Calais its got the factory amp and subs and head unit in it now the head unit isnt playing cds so i was wondering if i go aftermarket stereo and get the plugs so i dont cut the wiring will tje factory amp and subs still work
     
  6. Fu Manchu

    Fu Manchu Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,686
    Likes Received:
    1,064
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Location:
    WA
    Members Ride:
    VZ V6
    You don’t cut the wiring. Get the correct adaptor loom and it’s plug and play.
     
  7. Trevor loves holden.

    Trevor loves holden. Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,346
    Likes Received:
    420
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2019
    Location:
    Victoria
    Members Ride:
    vs commodore
    Depends on your unit you buy, most after market head units have a sub out rca plug their for it depends on the vy head unit, I know it has the plugs down the back left bottom but not sure if they have the sub out or if they use speaker out, His a link that has the 4 choices maybe someone else knows about the sub and amp, ps I don't see it mentioned in the kits so I'm assuming the factory unit using speakers as its source, If it was me I would get rid of it and run new shallow mount subs and a mono amp using 4ohms instead of that crap Holden use, those 2ohms are a disgrace. https://www.google.com/url?sa=i&rct...aw0fM7UJXSmvWfbwGMeCP54Y&ust=1579787298738770
     
  8. Petef

    Petef New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Location:
    Sydney
    Members Ride:
    Vy v8 calais
    Thanks mate
     
  9. Petef

    Petef New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Location:
    Sydney
    Members Ride:
    Vy v8 calais
    Thanks mate
     

Share This Page