Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Headunit removal with photos....

Discussion in 'VF Holden Commodore (2013 - 2017)' started by Tasmaniak, Feb 1, 2014.

  1. Tasmaniak

    Tasmaniak Not a valid input....

    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    114
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Location:
    S.E. Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VR Stato, C180 Kompressor, Prado and Ka
    How to access the speaker wires and any other wires at the back of the headunit. I will add pinout when I get a chance...

    First, always approach said beast with caution... sudden movements will startle it...

    [​IMG]

    Then admire the prettyness... actually I think it looks horrid but no one ever listens to me.
    [​IMG]

    Now open the glove box and get your fingers under the trim. Feel for the clips and apply outward presure on either side of each one. The VE had brittle trim... these feel worse.
    [​IMG]

    Remove the trim from either side of the hazard switch. This will then reveal your first two bolts (please note, I said bolts not screws.) Use a 7mm to remove them both.
    [​IMG]

    Pulling gently but firmly (interpret that how you want) start at lower bottom corners and work your way up and around the screen and vents. You may use panel removal wedges or fingers. After 15 years of doing this... my fingers grip anything! Remove the screen and vent assembly after disconnecting the three plugs. Now attack the the two bolts pointed out below... At the bottom of this assembly is two plastic clips they'll come free as you pull the HVAC controls outwards.
    [​IMG]

    Undo this plug... you can also see the two clips previously mentioned.
    [​IMG]

    This is the main unit... another four 7mm bolts and out she comes. I suggest laying a cloth down over the front half of the centre console at this point otherwise you may scratch the plastic on the console
    [​IMG]

    Here is the offending plug... looks similar to the Fakra connector on the VE but is in fact quite different. It's the same plug on the Cruze.
    [​IMG]

    Questions? I'm hopeless at guides lol
     
    scottfromwantirna likes this.
  2. _Jay_

    _Jay_ Member

    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2013
    Location:
    Queensland
    Members Ride:
    Black VF Clubsport R8
    Awesome help thread mate!

    Ps.. Red looks great too

    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  3. Tasmaniak

    Tasmaniak Not a valid input....

    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    114
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Location:
    S.E. Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VR Stato, C180 Kompressor, Prado and Ka
    lol, thanks mate... but it's a customers car, not mine!

    ~edit~ FWIW I've had the sub amp out and it looks like there is a remote wire available now. This is a massive upgrade over the VE that used to turn off amps when ignition switched off... Should now be able to switch on amps with the MyLink power button!
     
  4. 0801MP

    0801MP New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    Location:
    West North Island NZ
    Members Ride:
    HSV GTS Gen F
    I was trying to locate the sub amp on the weekend as i intend to install an aftermarket one, usingg the signals going into the old amp for the new amp but could not locate it. Where is the sub Amp located?
     
  5. Tasmaniak

    Tasmaniak Not a valid input....

    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    114
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Location:
    S.E. Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VR Stato, C180 Kompressor, Prado and Ka
    Hold out till tonight my brother and thou shall receive thy photos and wiring.
     
  6. Tasmaniak

    Tasmaniak Not a valid input....

    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    114
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Location:
    S.E. Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VR Stato, C180 Kompressor, Prado and Ka
    Behind drivers side tail light behind the side carpet.

    Culprit in here
    [​IMG]

    Undo the three 1/2" bolts holding the black plastic guard in place.
    [​IMG]

    Hey presto, here's your OEM amp
    [​IMG]

    Finish with summin' like this... if it's you're sort of thing
    [​IMG]

    Heres the wiring for that amp....

    Sub Outputs
    Left: green/violet - gray/black
    Right: blue/grey - green/black

    Sub Inputs
    Left: green - green/black
    Right: white - blue/black

    Remote Turn-on: green or green/yellow
    Ground: black
    Power: red/violet

    Headunit (What I Know Is)
    Left Front: brown - brown/blue
    Right Front: yellow - yellow/black
    Left Rear: green - green/black
    Right Rear: white - blue/black

    Remote Turn On: green/yellow (beside constant power)
    Power: red/violet
     
  7. 0801MP

    0801MP New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    Location:
    West North Island NZ
    Members Ride:
    HSV GTS Gen F
    Thanks. You're a legend!!
     
  8. Tasmaniak

    Tasmaniak Not a valid input....

    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    114
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Location:
    S.E. Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VR Stato, C180 Kompressor, Prado and Ka
    No probs mate. Hopefully it's helpful to you.
     
  9. VF6.0

    VF6.0 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Location:
    Riddells Creek
    Members Ride:
    VF SS SPORTSWAGON
    Awesome info it is hard to get info on VF's you made the install of a sub a breeze thanks.
     
  10. jasonjea

    jasonjea New Member

    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Location:
    Sefton
    Members Ride:
    VF Commodore SV6 UTE
    nice clean install. i need to finish my cables in ute. lol
     
  11. Tasmaniak

    Tasmaniak Not a valid input....

    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    114
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Location:
    S.E. Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VR Stato, C180 Kompressor, Prado and Ka
    Thanks mate. Ive done a few installs now, like to think I know what I'm doing lol.


    Vf6.0, glad I could help
     
  12. Graham R

    Graham R New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    VF Calais V
    Anyone worked out how to shut off those loud annoying turn signal clicks on a VF?
     
  13. VRStato64

    VRStato64 New Member

    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Location:
    Eastern Suburbs
    Members Ride:
    VY SS II 6 speed
    Fixed it for ya dude. :p
     
  14. Tasmaniak

    Tasmaniak Not a valid input....

    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    114
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Location:
    S.E. Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VR Stato, C180 Kompressor, Prado and Ka
    lol, I'll admit, it looks nice but when you start pulling on panels and see thats it's the latest innovation from Holdens Korean manufacturing... you feel a little let down and a bad taste in your mouth.
     
  15. Anthony121

    Anthony121 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    407
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VF SSV Redline MY17 & VF Director
    The VF Calais V uses a different amp as all speakers are amplified and have different colours than the SSv in the picture above. I added a real sub to my car as I was unable to pump up the standard subs. The VE amplifier in the Calais had a gain control to turn up the volume. Also the polarity was incorrect on the VE which reversed made the subs sound so much better.
     
  16. Tasmaniak

    Tasmaniak Not a valid input....

    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    114
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Location:
    S.E. Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VR Stato, C180 Kompressor, Prado and Ka
    Good point mate.

    I do have the actual wiring colors for the Calais at home... Will post them up when I remember.
     
  17. Anthony121

    Anthony121 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    407
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VF SSV Redline MY17 & VF Director
    That would be good Tasmaniak. I found the inputs but not sure about the '-' and '+' but I assume I have used the right polarity as the bass is working the correct way. The RCA convertor only has three inputs (common Earth) so I must of got the wiring correct. Even the trigger wire (ign on) was a different colour I think.
     
  18. Tasmaniak

    Tasmaniak Not a valid input....

    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    114
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Location:
    S.E. Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VR Stato, C180 Kompressor, Prado and Ka
    Hope you didn't tie the negatives together...
     
  19. Tasmaniak

    Tasmaniak Not a valid input....

    Messages:
    8,094
    Likes Received:
    114
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Location:
    S.E. Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VR Stato, C180 Kompressor, Prado and Ka
    Wait... If its still work then it didn't matter.
     
  20. Anthony121

    Anthony121 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    407
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VF SSV Redline MY17 & VF Director
    No I only used one negative. Sub has both channels as an input.
     

Share This Page