Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

help me figure out the problem

Discussion in 'VN - VP Holden Commodore (1988 - 1993)' started by Kamtassie, Apr 11, 2009.

  1. Kamtassie

    Kamtassie New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Members Ride:
    vn lexcen
    ok so ill list the things ive changed over from a running vs i put into a fence hehe.

    my car
    toyota lexcen 1991

    v6 engine/auto (series 2 engine)

    Problem:

    1: Wont run with an air filter or pod
    2: When driving and you put your put down to take off it jerks at low and high speeds...... the only way to get it to pick up speed along the highway is to drop it down a gear or else is jerks and plays up. when you step on the accelerator from idle is feels like something is loose its a hard thing to describe but as you can see from the list of changed parts ive tried quite a bit of different things ive been told to try.

    changed parts:
    all worked on the other vehicle's
    plugs (vs)
    leads (vs)
    coil pack (vs)
    throttle body (lexcen i wrecked)
    map sensor (lexcen)
    computer (both replaced and checked) (lexcen)
    oxygen sensor (lexcen)
    fuel injectors (lexcen)
    fuel filter (replaced)
     
  2. uzdvn

    uzdvn New Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Members Ride:
    vn v6
    would your throttle body be full of rubbish
     
  3. pow3rslave

    pow3rslave DoNothing Member

    Messages:
    1,059
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Location:
    eastern subs, vic
    Members Ride:
    VP 5.0L
    yeah i'd clean out your iac and tps. i think there's a howto.
     
  4. delcowizzid

    delcowizzid on holiday

    Messages:
    6,658
    Likes Received:
    234
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Location:
    NZ
    Members Ride:
    в∞ѕтεכ √&
    do i get it right that you put a vs ecotech in and used the vn ecu.if so you need to change the coolant sensor as the ecotech sensor is different than vn and reads different resistance to different temps.you will need an adaptor to fit the vn sensor too it has a smaller thread
     

Share This Page