Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

How do I install genuine cruise control on a vs executive?

Ryan272

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2009
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Members Ride
VZ Lumina
g'day,

I have a vs executive wagon without cruise control but i purchased a genuine cruise control system of someone who was wrecking a vs wagon with cruise.
i got the cruise indicator stalk aswell as what appears to be the cpu with the throttle cable but i'm sure theres stuff missing, can anyone tell me exactly what i need and instructions (or where to find instructions) on installing it?
thanks.
 

Tom_1569

Ecotech Power
Joined
Nov 19, 2006
Messages
2,236
Reaction score
46
Points
48
Location
Gippsland - VIC
Members Ride
'14 SR5 Pusslux
Marking thread to :)
 

markovr

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2003
Messages
2,972
Reaction score
118
Points
63
Age
59
Location
northside brisbane
Website
www.cardomain.com
Members Ride
07vessv 94vr .04vz wgn,93vp wgn,82 vhV6 wgn 88 vn
I have the wiring I took from a car at the wreckers that had cruise control fitted at the dealeras a kit if you need it...however some up market models have the wiring already in the loom and also have the instructions that was in the glovebox of the same car of how to do it...see if I can dig them up.
 

Ryan272

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2009
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Members Ride
VZ Lumina
hey markovr,
yeah if you could dig those up that would be awesome!
i had thought that i might already have the wiring there but without knowing exactly what i was doing i didnt wanna go digging around.
thanks alot, hope you can find it :)
 

centy

Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2008
Messages
911
Reaction score
6
Points
18
Members Ride
Vp series 2
I just picked up a exec and was planing to do this to.
Mine has the cruise wiring in the loom.
Its been stuck in the channel on the pass side of the engine bay.
I would expect to be able to pull it out and hook up to a cruise module then inside fit the cruise brake switch, wirinf ther for it to. then fit a cruise stalk. haven't look to see if the wires are in the column yet and fit a relay which has contacts in the box allready.
 

hako

Donating Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2004
Messages
8,019
Reaction score
85
Points
48
Age
77
Location
Toowoomba SE QLD
Members Ride
VS11 BT1 V6
I recently installed factory cruise on my VS 2 recently....I bought a VS cruise module on Ebay ($50), cruise indicator arm + extra brake switch + small CC relay from a wrecker ($55). You must have all these components.
All wiring is already in the car - you need to drill 2 holes for the module in the engine bay and the rest is plug and play. I used links from this forum to help me.
Series 1 VS may not have the wires installed already which makes it a bit harder.
I'll dig up the posts I found extra helpful and post.
Good Luck.
 

Tom_1569

Ecotech Power
Joined
Nov 19, 2006
Messages
2,236
Reaction score
46
Points
48
Location
Gippsland - VIC
Members Ride
'14 SR5 Pusslux
Is a VS S1 Manual ute likely to have the wiring, im thinking not? :(
 

hako

Donating Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2004
Messages
8,019
Reaction score
85
Points
48
Age
77
Location
Toowoomba SE QLD
Members Ride
VS11 BT1 V6

Tom_1569

Ecotech Power
Joined
Nov 19, 2006
Messages
2,236
Reaction score
46
Points
48
Location
Gippsland - VIC
Members Ride
'14 SR5 Pusslux
Top