Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

how to bypass Hand Brake wire to make dvd work?

Discussion in 'Car Audio' started by D-mac, Mar 16, 2011.

  1. D-mac

    D-mac New Member

    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Location:
    Near Gawler
    Members Ride:
    VY II SV8
    Im trying to install Pioneer head unit, mvh 8250, and i want to bypass the hand brake to make the Multimedia section to work. The Unit requires a wire to be installed in to the power feed in to the Hand Brake to the DVD player to work. I dont want to use the Hand Brake, i want to dvd player to work on demand. The car its getting installed into is a 97 VT berlina V8. Any help would be great. Cheers
     
  2. Rusty

    Rusty ٩(-̮̮̃•̃)۶

    Messages:
    1,048
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Location:
    Queensland
    Members Ride:
    Vt with VU/VZ bits
    You could move the black button (sensor) at the base of the handbrake off to the side. That should trick it into thinking that the handbrake is always up and should allow the DVD player to function.
     
  3. a1k3m1

    a1k3m1 New Member

    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    Central Victoria
    Members Ride:
    2003 VY II S-Pack 25th Anniversary
    cant ya just short them out somehow?
     
  4. thekid93

    thekid93 New Member

    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    brisbane
    Members Ride:
    vt s pack
    lol earth it on anything.

    works for my apline one,

    can put a hidden switch if ur scared by cops
     
  5. boomnvn

    boomnvn SOLDER, NO CRIMP.

    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Location:
    Croydon
    Members Ride:
    VT Exec S1 V6
    don't disconnect the sensor like rusty said, this will make the handbrake light stay on the dash and when you're moving it'll be beeping away.

    best way is to earth the handbrake wire with the earth wire to the head unit, but just be cautious that if you get pulled over, best to fold the screen away, or turn it off all together.

    cheers,
    spudley.
     
  6. Rob_VT

    Rob_VT Smacked Up

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW
    Members Ride:
    2000 vt exec, 2003 v2 monaro cv8
    Solution = relay

    hey mate i just done this on my pioneer avh p4350dvd
    you need to get a 12v single pole double throw relay.
    you cant just ground it with pioneers, thy need a delayed signal to ground.
    go to super cheap, get a relay dont use the guide on the back of the box, super cheap got it wrong.
    on top of the relay itself (i used a narva one) it shows the ciruit. split your remote signal wire that goes to your amp, and run this to the power pin (86) run a ground from the other side of the coil (85) and another ground from the normally open contact (check the relay circuit, will be 87 or 87a, the picture shows them both open but the switch will be connected to one) and finally run the green hand brake wire to the switch (pin 30)
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Rob_VT

    Rob_VT Smacked Up

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW
    Members Ride:
    2000 vt exec, 2003 v2 monaro cv8
    Edited picture

    edited the picture (very quickly and badly, but u get the point)
    blue is remote wire 86
    blacks are grounds 85 and 87
    green is handbrake wire 30
    87a is normally open contact.
    hope that makes it a little more understandable.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. MEESEN

    MEESEN "SOON"

    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Location:
    Geelong
    Members Ride:
    '03 VY
    Or just drive with the handbrake up one click maybe
     
  9. bogan_vk

    bogan_vk New Member

    Messages:
    728
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Location:
    australia
    Members Ride:
    commodore
    just earth it straight to the body ,i did with my old pioneer dvd headunit .
     
  10. SUSS8

    SUSS8 Member

    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Location:
    Western Suburbs, Melb
    Members Ride:
    '94 Holden Calais VR V8
    Hey Bud, U just earth it to the body and it works fine. We used to do this at work for customers who didnt want the hand brake setting connected.
     
  11. zapper-l67

    zapper-l67 LS# Eat One Today...

    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Location:
    Western Vic
    Members Ride:
    VX Calais
    Just ground it out and it will work..
    Zapp
     
  12. Rob_VT

    Rob_VT Smacked Up

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW
    Members Ride:
    2000 vt exec, 2003 v2 monaro cv8
    On newer Pioneer dvd head units, you cant just ground the signal.
    I have a Pioneer AVH P4350 and i tried grounding the signal and it does not work,
    the older ones may work, but the new ones need a delayed signal to ground so even if you wire it correctly to the hand brake sensor, you need to put hand brake off and back on.
    choices are a relay as i said before, a single pole single throw switch, or a normally closed momentary switch.
    relay is easiest and neatest as you can hide it.
    and if your "worried about cops" as some people have been saying to support switch idea, u can press mode and mute within 1-2 second which cuts screen and volume on newer pioneers.
     
  13. cliffo83

    cliffo83 Member

    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2016
    Location:
    WA
    Members Ride:
    VT SS 5.0L Series 1
    Hi. I know this is an old post. But i just purchased a new pioneer AVH285BT head unit and im having the handbrake on/off issue. Is there a way to bypass it easily on these new units like grounding the handbrake wire or do i need to by a relay switch or something?
     
  14. cliffo83

    cliffo83 Member

    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2016
    Location:
    WA
    Members Ride:
    VT SS 5.0L Series 1
    Just realized that i either need to do the above with relay switch, get a micro bypass, a toggle switch or just do what your meant to and connect to handbrake wire. If only i knew where the handbrake wire was on a vt commodore??? hmmmmm????
     
  15. HaRdCoRe WhOrE

    HaRdCoRe WhOrE New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    MY10 VESS G8 PONTIAC
  16. cliffo83

    cliffo83 Member

    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2016
    Location:
    WA
    Members Ride:
    VT SS 5.0L Series 1
    Hi. I just connected handbrake wire to a ground wire and that fixed the issue. Cheers
     

Share This Page