Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

[General] HOW TO: Wire up spot lights (VX, VY, VZ and possibly other models)

Discussion in 'Holden Commodore How-To's' started by sixes, Apr 19, 2010.

  1. sixes

    sixes UTEPILOT

    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Location:
    Somewhere north of Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VY SS II M6 Ute
    Check the pinouts on your relay (packet should have come with at least a description) as your setup has wires around the wrong allowing constant power to the bar
     
    ETALONMAX likes this.
  2. ETALONMAX

    ETALONMAX New Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2018
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    VZ commodore
    I ordered mine from eBay for cheap and there is no instructions, asked on eBay for instructions but no response

    I tried to use your diagram but apparently I have more cables: totally I have 2 positive and 2 negative cables

    I don’t think there is any power when car is off, because I can hear relay is working when I click on button to turn it on
     
  3. ETALONMAX

    ETALONMAX New Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2018
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    VZ commodore
    D898CEC9-BA61-4936-B4C4-E1A2B1FFFA4A.jpeg So this is my wiring I’ve got from eBay but I have only one positive and one negative for my light bar
     
  4. sixes

    sixes UTEPILOT

    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Location:
    Somewhere north of Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    VY SS II M6 Ute
    Failing that, buy a relay from your local auto parts supplier and go from there. The negatives are not used as an earth as such and is why the light is triggered the way it is for you at the moment.

    If you have a little bit of an idea on electronics, you can pop the cover of the relay off see inside. Can check where the relay coil is triggered from and where power outputs are going
     
  5. losh1971

    losh1971 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,519
    Likes Received:
    394
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Members Ride:
    VR Ute V6
    If you haven't figured it out by tomorrow eve I will have a look at mine when I get home and see if I can point you in the right direction. It's pretty simple once you work it out. If you have constant power I think you have the positive going to the light bar on the wrong post. It sounds to me like you have a relay with two positives, one is constant power the other is switched by the trigger. You need to remove the constant power one. If you have two positives on the light bar join them and use the positive that is on the trigger. Completely forget the constant power on the relay. I know this because my relay has two positives.
     
    ETALONMAX likes this.
  6. ETALONMAX

    ETALONMAX New Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2018
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    VZ commodore

    Oh well, I’ll photo my relay tomorrow to show you

    Light bar has red and black wire that go to relay
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2018
  7. ETALONMAX

    ETALONMAX New Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2018
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    VZ commodore
    08E69156-FC09-4C1D-B3B6-DA55373AEAB9.jpeg Here is my harness set
    Red and black cables from white adapter are currently connected to black n white and to green cable of headlight plug
     
  8. ETALONMAX

    ETALONMAX New Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2018
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    VZ commodore
    DFC2712B-934D-4A43-9893-EC1F0802984B.png
    This is what I received from eBay seller.

    Does it mean I have to connect black earth from relay and black earth from switch adaptor to headlight leads? And red positive ones just to positive on battery so the circuit can get closed, or I’m wrong )
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2018
  9. losh1971

    losh1971 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,519
    Likes Received:
    394
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Members Ride:
    VR Ute V6
    Take a photo of your relay with the cables attached. It will be easier to see where you have gone wrong then. Put the screw tab/bracket at the bottom, with the posts clearly in the photo so we know we have the configuration the right way.
     
  10. axemurderer101

    axemurderer101 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,734
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Location:
    Albany
    Members Ride:
    VY SS
    Ok i will try to explain, your harness will only work with a positive switched headlight and the commodore is negative switched. To make it easy you will have to buy an extra standard relay. Now chop the red and black wires from the adaptor, with some crimp terminals the black wire on the headlight side will run to pin 85 and the red wire will run to pin 86 you will also need to link pin 86 to pin 30 with a short bit of wire. Next the red wire from the switch side will need to run to pin 87 of the relay and the black wire will need to be earthed to the car body. As long as you have joined into the correct wires at the headlight this should work.
     
    ETALONMAX and losh1971 like this.
  11. axemurderer101

    axemurderer101 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,734
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Location:
    Albany
    Members Ride:
    VY SS
  12. ETALONMAX

    ETALONMAX New Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2018
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    VZ commodore
    So just tried to use this 4pin relay that received a while ago and still no luck... the light on the switch goes on for a half a second in the moment when blinking high beams
     

    Attached Files:

  13. ETALONMAX

    ETALONMAX New Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2018
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    VZ commodore
    Help please, as I’m not sure if I got a wrong relay or just didn’t do something right
     
  14. Lex

    Lex Active Member

    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Location:
    Geelong Victoria
    Members Ride:
    VT Executive S1 V6 Auto Wagon
    Hang on, wait, l'll consult my crystal ball. That will tell me what you haven't!
     
  15. ETALONMAX

    ETALONMAX New Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2018
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    VZ commodore
    I have followed the scheme above and something doesn’t seem to be right
     
  16. Lex

    Lex Active Member

    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Location:
    Geelong Victoria
    Members Ride:
    VT Executive S1 V6 Auto Wagon
    Sorry
    When l made my post, there was only ''Help please, as I’m not sure if I got a wrong relay or just didn’t do something right". The rest of the thread was missing.
     
  17. Nut Kracker

    Nut Kracker Kamikraze

    Messages:
    4,691
    Likes Received:
    96
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Location:
    Echuca Vic.
    Members Ride:
    VT SS 304ci (195i)
    That looks like a 5 pin relay to me.
    The give a way is contact 87a. Normal 4 pin ones don't have the 87a contact.
    The picture below, is the one you need.....Just a common 12 volt, 40 amp, 4 pin relay. Driving_light_relay_wiring_diagram.png
     

Share This Page