Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Installing a new Pioneer head unit, which harness to use?

Discussion in 'Car Audio' started by MegaMan_2, Apr 11, 2009.

  1. MegaMan_2

    MegaMan_2 New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Members Ride:
    VX II Calais
    Hi all,

    I have a pioneer head unit which has this connector on the end of the loom.

    [​IMG]

    I'd prefer to not have to cut this off if I dont have to, which aerpro harness/s will I need?

    Can I use the one that came with my head unit, OR should I get the replacement Aerpro APP8PIO for pioneer?

    Just interested in what others have used?
    Any help is appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  2. Fun_Bucket

    Fun_Bucket New Member

    Messages:
    2,990
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Location:
    Cairns White Rock
    Members Ride:
    Cruze II sri
    Hey mate, If it was me I'd just be using the wiring harness that's obviously connected the your head unit, and then connecting the wires directly to your car's exisiting harness. Majority of wiring harness adapters normally have a wire or two back to front or in the wrong place anyway, and just make it harder to re-install the new head unit due to the amount of extra wiring you've just attatched.(keep in mind connecting RCA"S , IPODS, ect also..) There's a thread posted in here (car audio section) up the top somewhere, about head unit wiring guide..It's dead easy to understand and follow, and even if your a complete dummy, you'd still have your stereo in and pumping before you even got to the shop to buy the harness adapter:thumbsup:
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2009
  3. holdenboy

    holdenboy Custom Car Stereo Systems

    Messages:
    2,330
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Location:
    Nelson Bay NSW
    Members Ride:
    VR Wagon
    If you dont want to follow the above suggestion......

    That plug you have pictured is an "ISO" plug, so assuming the other end of that wiring goes to the head-units' plug you'll be needing the APP8PIO harness (ISO to VX commodore harness), as youve stated in your post.

    But like the above post, more than likely the power antenna wire or the acc/constant power wires will be wrong, so be prepared to swap them or make changes to the harness.
     
  4. MegaMan_2

    MegaMan_2 New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Members Ride:
    VX II Calais
    I've just bought the VX adaptor, and I'll wire it to the pioneer one.
    Only thing the VX adaptor doesnt have an illumination wire, do I just hook this to the Accessories wire?

    Thanks
     
  5. holdenboy

    holdenboy Custom Car Stereo Systems

    Messages:
    2,330
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Location:
    Nelson Bay NSW
    Members Ride:
    VR Wagon
    Dont worry too much about the illumination wire, it just dims the display when you turn the lights on. Most of the time i dont connect it when doing installs ;)

    If you hook it to the accessories wire you'll be dimming the display all the time.
     
  6. MegaMan_2

    MegaMan_2 New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Members Ride:
    VX II Calais
    Sweet no problems then!

    Thanks for the help!
     

Share This Page