Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Installing amp in a VS calais

stocky

New Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2005
Messages
5,040
Reaction score
80
Points
0
Age
33
Location
Melbourne
Members Ride
1995 HSV Clubsport T5, 1991 VN Berlina
I need some help quickly. Where is the best place to run a power cable for an amp in a vs calais? what i want to know is where i can get it through the firewall
 

ephect

Donating Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2006
Messages
5,056
Reaction score
3,181
Points
113
Location
Melbourne
Members Ride
VS Acclaim V6
I need some help quickly. Where is the best place to run a power cable for an amp in a vs calais? what i want to know is where i can get it through the firewall
Hey Stocky, just behind the booster cyclinder is ur best bet, pops out near the steering column behind ur fuses n stuff.. if u have a wire coat hanger, tape the wire to it, and feed it thru :)

heres a quick pic for ya

Cheers
 

Attachments

BeastVS

Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2006
Messages
273
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Location
Sydney
Members Ride
VR 5L
Yep what ephect said is the easiest, thats how its done in my VS
 

freefall

New Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2005
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
34
Members Ride
VR Calais Series 2
ok, do i have to drill through that grommet...or is the hole already there??

sorry, kinda new to this...

Thanks, Justin
 

sire01TMK

Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
121
Reaction score
16
Points
18
Age
44
Location
DARWIN, NT
Members Ride
84 VK SL 308
You have to drill through it brus:thumbsup:
 

Jamsta

New Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2006
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Members Ride
TBA
if looking at the power steering from engine you will see to the left there looks to be a small hole.. try one of them. In my mates VS I managed to feed it through one of them and it came out behind the fuses.. didnt need coathangers or anything, just fed it through applying pressure. Other than that there should be plenty of places to feed the wire through if you look hard enough.
 

Brycestro

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2005
Messages
383
Reaction score
4
Points
0
Age
33
Members Ride
VS Acclaim S2
ok, just to add to what's been said, yes, easiest way to do it on an automatic is to use the clutch grommet that has been pointed out already in this thread. simply pry it right out, drill a hole just a little smaller than the cable so that you can fit it through with some WD-40/light coat of oil on the cable. behind the grommet you'll see there is some crappy factory sound deadening material on the firewall... poke a little hole in it too so that the cable can pass through. then just feed it through about 30cm or so, open up your fuse box in the cabin and have a look around and you should be able to see the cable. From there it's just a case of feed/pull, feed/pull and run it where you want.
 

ephect

Donating Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2006
Messages
5,056
Reaction score
3,181
Points
113
Location
Melbourne
Members Ride
VS Acclaim V6
yea u dont need to use a coathanger, but it makes life a lil easier grabing the wire instead of figgiting behind the fusebox, as there too much sh!t behind there
 
Top