Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Installing VY Ecotec in place of blown L67 VX calais.

Discussion in 'VT - VX Holden Commodore (1997 - 2002)' started by funkyman, Nov 18, 2018.

  1. funkyman

    funkyman New Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Location:
    queensland
    Members Ride:
    VX Calais L67
    I've acquired a VY ecotec motor and wish to install it in my Calais, its L67 is caput and I've gone for the $200 second hand motor rather than $2000 rebuild.

    What issues will I have?

    So far I realise stall convertor and engine computer will need replacing.
    Do I need to replace the whole loom?
     
  2. immortality

    immortality Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    13,090
    Likes Received:
    1,536
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Location:
    Sth Auck, NZ
    Members Ride:
    HSV VS Senator, VX s2 Calais S/C
    Do you plan to run top swap the ecotec motor with the L67 heads or just a complete swap and run n/a?
     
  3. funkyman

    funkyman New Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Location:
    queensland
    Members Ride:
    VX Calais L67
    Complete swap, my L67 heads are cracked anyway.
     
  4. _R_J_K_

    _R_J_K_ Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,889
    Likes Received:
    184
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Members Ride:
    Zenki S14
    You're going to have issues running the L67 tune on the Ecotec. Luckily the VY L67 was the last car you could get that had a memcal. Can get it mail order tuned or swap the ECU out if you have access to a Tech 2.
     
    funkyman likes this.
  5. funkyman

    funkyman New Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Location:
    queensland
    Members Ride:
    VX Calais L67
    How about the fuel pump, will an L67's fuel pump run correctly on a non L67 ECU?
     
  6. 2O4TS

    2O4TS Member

    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Location:
    Qld
    Members Ride:
    VT 9C1
    Fuel pressure is regulated by the fuel pressure regulator on the fuel rail so the higher capacity pump is irrelevant. I ran an L67 pump on an L36 for years without issue. You are correct that they run different fuel pressure. If you get a N/A tune for the L36 it'll be set up for the factory L36 injectors and regulator. You should not have any issues with the set up you have and a factory normally aspirated tune as long as you use the standard L36 injectors and regulator but you absolutely will need a tune in that ECU.
     

Share This Page