Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Laptop and Sensors

Stewart1000

work done by ME
Joined
Sep 4, 2005
Messages
797
Reaction score
9
Points
0
Age
31
Location
vic
Website
www.justcommodores.com.au
Members Ride
VL twin turbo. VN5L. old jeep, **** mondeo.
i am buying a laptop and thinking about hooking it up to my ecu, sensors, something that lets me read the sensors without having gauges.

anyone got any bright ideas out there, laptop for $100 and then i suppose i would like to spend no more than $100 on setting the lot up.

there must be some thing you can plug into the laptop and then into an adapter, something like that...

Thanks
Stewart
 
Last edited:

Jamie_87

New Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2005
Messages
467
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Members Ride
2003 BA XR6
Where u getting a laptop for $100???? Most second hand ones i've seen are like 400+. I bought mine brand new for 800 with 100acer cash back, but damn 100 bucks, sounds way too cheap for a laptop???
 

JD

Donating Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2006
Messages
1,716
Reaction score
25
Points
0
Age
34
Location
Deep South, SA
Website
www.ccgm.au.tt
Members Ride
1.6L Turbo Holden Croooooooooooze
wouldn't u only get a pentium 1 or 2 for that much?
i wouldn't think they would have the power to proccess the info quick enough for the info to be accurate.
 

Snotty

New Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2005
Messages
341
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
34
Location
the shire!
Members Ride
VR Berlina auto s2
diagnostic cable would be your best bet,
Dunno how well a $100 laptop woiuld handle it though
 

Stewart1000

work done by ME
Joined
Sep 4, 2005
Messages
797
Reaction score
9
Points
0
Age
31
Location
vic
Website
www.justcommodores.com.au
Members Ride
VL twin turbo. VN5L. old jeep, **** mondeo.
aw yeah, wasnt the first space ship launched off something way way less than a pentium 1, so i dont think gattign info from a few sensors should bother it.

it is a pretty crap one tho, pentium 2 i think.

i dont think you can connect a cable to it anywhere, its just got the LED's on the ecu to read codes... i was thinking some sort of adapter to plug sensors into and then go into the computer
 

J_D

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2006
Messages
352
Reaction score
7
Points
0
Location
Ipswich. QLD
Members Ride
VN S1 and VS V8 Statesman
The lunar module for the moon landing had about the same computing power as a 286/16mhz

I dont see any problem with using an old laptop other than the fact you might have to write the software yourself if the computer doesnt run windows as it would be highly unlikely someone has written a program in DOS.

VL's should have a diagnostics plug somewhere, most fuel injected cars do. You might have to get a hold of a wiring schematic to find it.
 

Snotty

New Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2005
Messages
341
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
34
Location
the shire!
Members Ride
VR Berlina auto s2
If you dont wanna use a diagnostic cable the only other thing i can think of would be running a data logger, but that would be farely hard
 
Top