Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Level 1 dash cluster to level 3

SSbeast

New Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2006
Messages
266
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Is it possiable to put a level 3 digital dash cluster in a VR that had Level 1 normal cluster? Do i need a new BCM? and/or sensors?
 

markovr

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2003
Messages
2,979
Reaction score
124
Points
63
Age
59
Location
northside brisbane
Website
www.cardomain.com
Members Ride
07vessv 94vr .04vz wgn,93vp wgn,82 vhV6 wgn 88 vn
Yes very possible and covered many times on this forum try searching under level 3 , trip computer try this thread to start http://forums.justcommodores.com.au/showthread.php?t=994
All you need is the cluster the right engine and model for your car,dash loom modified to suit your car and buttons module....no bcm change or anything else.
 

Fekason

Fekason
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
650
Reaction score
32
Points
28
Location
Penrith NSW
Members Ride
2013 MY12.5 SV6Z + 2016 MY16 SV6, both manuals
Yes it is, but!

You could swap to a Level 2 VR/VS cluster by a straight swap, to get a tacho.

The swap to a Level 3 is a bit more.

You will need the following:

1) A level 3 cluster from a VR or VS. A VN or VP cluster will cause smoke.

2) The trip computer buttons.

3) A patch wiring harness to connect the trip computer buttons and the cluster fourth connector.

The most difficult task is sourcing a wiring harness to make the patch harness from. It is possible to buy a new harness for this, but cost is not cheap.

Many have done this mod. Most have got through without undue problems, though some have struggled.

It is important to get a V6 or V8 cluster as appropriate as it is not possible to set this through a calibration like later models. It is possible to modify the tacho to fix this, but easier to get it right from the start.
 

Torquen

Boost FTW
Joined
Mar 26, 2006
Messages
568
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
31
Location
Perth, WA
Members Ride
450+ HP FORD XR6T
iv sourced all that parts now. cost me $300 for the 3 parts. now i just need to find some one willing to put it in for me.
 

semi

GOD
Joined
Aug 10, 2005
Messages
902
Reaction score
7
Points
0
Age
33
Location
WA
Members Ride
VR exec wagon
i wouldnt mind giving you a hand, its something im interested in doing maybe down the track, and ive read up a bit about it
 

Torquen

Boost FTW
Joined
Mar 26, 2006
Messages
568
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
31
Location
Perth, WA
Members Ride
450+ HP FORD XR6T
were bouts r you in WA? pm me.
 

noizwerx

New Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2005
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
42
Members Ride
VSII Exec
Just about to start the same thing as soon as the car comes back from the panel beaters. Keep in touch and we'll compare notes
 

Torquen

Boost FTW
Joined
Mar 26, 2006
Messages
568
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
31
Location
Perth, WA
Members Ride
450+ HP FORD XR6T
ok. any one lookin for the parts to do this conversion PM me. i have all the parts, but am getting a new car at the end of the year so have decided not to go ahead and put them in. i payed $150 for that dash, $90 for the wiring Harness and $50 for the trip computer. if some one from JC wants it you can have it for $250. again PM me if your interested.
cheers, jesse.
 

Torquen

Boost FTW
Joined
Mar 26, 2006
Messages
568
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
31
Location
Perth, WA
Members Ride
450+ HP FORD XR6T
ohh and the dash has no LCD leakage and has around 240k on the clock.
 

GTW05

New Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2012
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
Brisbane South
Members Ride
1998 VS 50th Anniversary Ute
Any contact details for someone in Brisbane doing these conversions?
 
Top