Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

need 5 speed advice

Discussion in 'General' started by nicholas61, Aug 4, 2006.

  1. nicholas61

    nicholas61 Guest

    Hi, i have a VN 5lt with tired 5 speed box, can i use the 6cyl one or are they different boxes or input shaft?
    cheers
     
  2. nizmovk

    nizmovk New Member

    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Location:
    NZ
    Members Ride:
    VK wagon
    not sure but think the bell houses are diff thats all. do you know what box it is and if its factory?
     
  3. nicholas61

    nicholas61 Guest

    gee that was quick,lol,
    standard box i was told,(T5)
     
  4. blaze

    blaze ridin dirty

    Messages:
    607
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Location:
    bunbury
    Members Ride:
    SILVER BULLET
    well i got a t5 in mine dats a v6 and ive herd they used t5s in the Vt 5 litres
     
  5. STEALTHY™

    STEALTHY™ So Wet For You!

    Messages:
    6,630
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Location:
    SA - The Roadworks State
    Members Ride:
    VP Calais International, FPV, Audi
    the boxes are the same (except V6 series 1 VNs), but if you V8 one is 'tired', a V6 one wouldn't last you very long.
     
  6. nizmovk

    nizmovk New Member

    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Location:
    NZ
    Members Ride:
    VK wagon
    sorry to change the subject but did you do the conv on the vk, stealthy?
     
  7. STEALTHY™

    STEALTHY™ So Wet For You!

    Messages:
    6,630
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Location:
    SA - The Roadworks State
    Members Ride:
    VP Calais International, FPV, Audi
    yeah, the ol Carby V8 isn't too good on fuel, so bought a Vn and used the V6 and 5 speed. Almost done, and just sourcing some wheels and she'll be all sweet.
     
  8. nizmovk

    nizmovk New Member

    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Location:
    NZ
    Members Ride:
    VK wagon
    amen on the v8, so im doin RB30 conv
     
  9. nicholas61

    nicholas61 Guest

    is there actually any difference between a v6 and v8 t5?
    i remember aussie 4 speeds were same internals between 6 and 8 but imput shaft was longer for v8,so worried they wont intewrchange .
     
  10. pandaman

    pandaman Aussie Muscle Fan

    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Members Ride:
    VN Berlina 5.0 A4
    I'm pretty sure that you're correct, I remember reading somewhere that the input shaft is different between the 6 and 8 cylinder T5's. I know for a fact that was the case with the Ford T5's, but I'm not 100% certain about the Holden's. Anyone know? Anyway, it wouldn't be too hard to swap the input shaft over would it? Excuse my ignorance if I'm wrong but I know F'all about transmissions.
     
  11. nicholas61

    nicholas61 Guest

    ok, maybe im better off rebuilding at mates work shop, where is best price for rebuild kits?
     
  12. SweetWagon

    SweetWagon booosted

    Messages:
    2,139
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Location:
    Springwood NSW
    Members Ride:
    VS Berlina Wagon Supercharged
    They had the T5 throughout VN-VR on the buick V6 and VN-VT on the 5.0L's, with an exeption to that fancy italian box put on the SS group A.

    There would have to be some differences to such as bellhousing and input shaft, but im not sure about internals.
     
  13. MBS206

    MBS206 New Member

    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    The T5, internally, is the same from V8 to V6, from VN - VT.
    The part that is different, is in fact, the V6 runs a longer input shaft then the 8.

    It's around $250 to machine the V6 one back to the way a V8 one should be.
     
  14. nicholas61

    nicholas61 Guest

    thank you, can you swap the input shaft like you do with aussie 4 speeds ,or is machining the only way?
     

Share This Page