Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

New Computer!

frenzal_tom

New Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2005
Messages
105
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
35
Location
Pakenham, Vic
Website
www.myspace.com
Members Ride
VS2 Berlina
Getting a new computer specs so far are; :dance:
Dual Core Amd 3800+
I gb Samsung ddr2Ram
Pioneer 111d dvdrw
Antec Sonata2 case/psu
sEAGATE 300GB sata HDD
forsa 7600gs gfx
gigabyte m55sli-s4 m/b
ok now have i missed anything, will i need cables?? or would the case come with them.
and setting up sata much different to ata?
thanks:thumbsup:
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2005
Messages
446
Reaction score
22
Points
18
Location
N.E. Vic
Members Ride
2011 VE SV6 II Commodore - Chlorophyll
motherboards usually come with IDE / SATA Cables and Sata Power Cables.
Case Usually comes with power cable for pc. :)
Setting up the pc with SATA is not much different to IDE.
Just plug in the SATA Power Cable and SATA Data Cable.
When you install windows XP you may need a SATA RAID CONTROLLER disk.
This disk usually comes with the motherboard. When you start the windows xp
installation you will need to press F6 as soon as it starts, then put the disk in to load the driver.
If you need help PM me.
Cheers
Holdensupporter2005 :thumbsup:
 

bennzy

New Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2006
Messages
139
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Victoria, Melbourne
Members Ride
2001 VX II Berlina GenIII V8 5.7
These days pretty much everything is supplied when buying a product, u shouldnt need to purchase cables or anything.

when setting up sata make sure u have the sata raid floppy disk or find it on the motherboard and stick it on a floppy, if you dont do this windows will not reconise the drive correctly, windows only supports up to 130gig so make sure you have windows service pack 2 aswell.

Power supplies come with the sata power cables

when installing the ram read the motherboard book if your motherboard supports dual channel, dual channel is good to use. these days there are many ways to use dual channel thats if u have two 512 sticks tho i gig stick will not give you dual channel.
 

tsalad

New Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2006
Messages
37
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Members Ride
VR family truckster
most newer boards wont need a floppy with sata drivers - windows will detect the sata on install.
The sata cables should come with the motherboard.

the last pc I built didnt even have a floppy connector on the mb!
 

bennzy

New Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2006
Messages
139
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Victoria, Melbourne
Members Ride
2001 VX II Berlina GenIII V8 5.7
tsalad thats because windows finally decided to put service pack 2 on the cd, so there isnt a need for it.
 
Top