Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

New Computer!

Discussion in 'The Pub' started by frenzal_tom, Jul 31, 2006.

  1. frenzal_tom

    frenzal_tom New Member

    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Location:
    Pakenham, Vic
    Members Ride:
    VS2 Berlina
    Getting a new computer specs so far are; :dance:
    Dual Core Amd 3800+
    I gb Samsung ddr2Ram
    Pioneer 111d dvdrw
    Antec Sonata2 case/psu
    sEAGATE 300GB sata HDD
    forsa 7600gs gfx
    gigabyte m55sli-s4 m/b
    ok now have i missed anything, will i need cables?? or would the case come with them.
    and setting up sata much different to ata?
    thanks:thumbsup:
     
  2. holdensupporter2005

    holdensupporter2005 Member

    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Location:
    N.E. Vic
    Members Ride:
    2011 VE SV6 II Commodore - Chlorophyll
    motherboards usually come with IDE / SATA Cables and Sata Power Cables.
    Case Usually comes with power cable for pc. :)
    Setting up the pc with SATA is not much different to IDE.
    Just plug in the SATA Power Cable and SATA Data Cable.
    When you install windows XP you may need a SATA RAID CONTROLLER disk.
    This disk usually comes with the motherboard. When you start the windows xp
    installation you will need to press F6 as soon as it starts, then put the disk in to load the driver.
    If you need help PM me.
    Cheers
    Holdensupporter2005 :thumbsup:
     
  3. bennzy

    bennzy New Member

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Location:
    Victoria, Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    2001 VX II Berlina GenIII V8 5.7
    These days pretty much everything is supplied when buying a product, u shouldnt need to purchase cables or anything.

    when setting up sata make sure u have the sata raid floppy disk or find it on the motherboard and stick it on a floppy, if you dont do this windows will not reconise the drive correctly, windows only supports up to 130gig so make sure you have windows service pack 2 aswell.

    Power supplies come with the sata power cables

    when installing the ram read the motherboard book if your motherboard supports dual channel, dual channel is good to use. these days there are many ways to use dual channel thats if u have two 512 sticks tho i gig stick will not give you dual channel.
     
  4. tsalad

    tsalad New Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Members Ride:
    VR family truckster
    most newer boards wont need a floppy with sata drivers - windows will detect the sata on install.
    The sata cables should come with the motherboard.

    the last pc I built didnt even have a floppy connector on the mb!
     
  5. frenzal_tom

    frenzal_tom New Member

    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Location:
    Pakenham, Vic
    Members Ride:
    VS2 Berlina
    ohh yeh thats cool thankss
     
  6. bennzy

    bennzy New Member

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Location:
    Victoria, Melbourne
    Members Ride:
    2001 VX II Berlina GenIII V8 5.7
    tsalad thats because windows finally decided to put service pack 2 on the cd, so there isnt a need for it.
     

Share This Page