Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

No memory

Discussion in 'Car Audio' started by midnight.outlaw, Jul 7, 2004.

  1. midnight.outlaw

    midnight.outlaw New Member

    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Location:
    South Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    VY S series 2
    My pioneer headunit has no memory with the radio stations, resets my audio settings and starts at the start of the CD when i turn it back on. This happens if I turn off the car for about 10 seconds. Any help, or somewhere where somebody would know?

    Jase
     
  2. Ute God

    Ute God Guest

    yeah means that the constant power isnt connected....if it was then it has come lose. it needs a constant power supply to retain the settings, stations, disc names etc....so if you were to disconnect the battery then reconnect it you would lose all the settings...kinda get what i mean....hope this helps....from memery its either yellow or brown i think...i think yellow is illumination though
     
  3. dsvtss

    dsvtss New Member

    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Have to agree, sounds like the constant power to the head unit is hooked up. With any luck you should till have the tag on the wires. I'm pretty sure it's the brown one too.
     
  4. MaNiac_VP

    MaNiac_VP Mr Moderator !

    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Members Ride:
    VPII Calais
    Most headunits will have two different power leads.
    One is acc power and the other is constant power. Make sure they are both connected to the right wires.
    Sounds like you may have them both hooked up to Acc power.
     
  5. midnight.outlaw

    midnight.outlaw New Member

    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Location:
    South Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    VY S series 2
    All fixed, thanks guys, i was gonna take it to a place, The wires were around the wrong way, a simple swap was all that was needed.

    Problem Solved


    Jase
     
  6. Troy711

    Troy711 Retired Old Fart Staff Member

    Messages:
    7,689
    Likes Received:
    157
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Location:
    Canberra, ACT
    Members Ride:
    2011 Mitsubishi Pajero GLS
    i had the same problem in my old chunka-crap bluebird. best part about it was that the first time i wired it up (i hardly knew what i was doing and it was a cheap nasty deck cos it was my first car) you had to put the headlights on to use the stereo! haha! but that was soon sorted out
     
  7. Ute God

    Ute God Guest

    haha you must have wired the power through the light dimmer...hahaha that would have been funny
     
  8. Ute God

    Ute God Guest

    and hows that, my first car was a nissan datsun 1983 bluebird, that i bought for $50 then i stuck $700 worth of stereo in it.....word to the wise, I know that when people get a car the fist thing they do is stick a missive stereo in, but remember the first thing to get out dated is the stereo so dont spend to much, spend money on items that last and stand out, eg- rims, bodykit, engine mods
     

Share This Page