Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Normal air con to climate control

Discussion in 'VT - VX Holden Commodore (1997 - 2002)' started by ukgts, Aug 26, 2006.

  1. ukgts

    ukgts A Kiwi in Scotland

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Location:
    Edinburgh - UK
    Members Ride:
    UK Spec VT1 GTS 220i
    What do I need? Is it even possible? Any advise would be great guys. Thanks.
     
  2. accentstencil

    accentstencil Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    8,054
    Likes Received:
    328
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Location:
    Eschol Park, Sydney
    Members Ride:
    WH II Caprice, 5.7 2017 Captiva.
    You will need a different heater box, wiring loom, and the control unit. If you plan to do the job yourself you will also need a lot of time, and if you get it done professionally, you will need a lot of money because the whole dash has to come out as well. It's not really worth the expense.
     
    Fabled likes this.
  3. andrew05

    andrew05 New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Members Ride:
    VX Belina
    Yep prop not worth it.

    Manual heater controller uses
    - A manual vacuum switch (basically a tap) to control the air doors such as demist, up down etc. It does this with air hoses at manifold vacuum pressure.
    - A resister pack and swich to control fan speed
    - a mechanical wire lever to control hot cold door.

    Climate is quite different and has
    - A seperate electronic module to control the vaccum hoses
    - An seperate electronic transister based fan speed controller
    - Motor (and feed back variable resistor) to control hot/cold door (calias has two lhs & rhs)
    - Light sensor on the dash (tells cc if sun is shining)
    - At least 3 temperature sensors around the car
    - Possibly may require a high series bcm
    - Possibly other unknown traps for you players.
     
  4. ukgts

    ukgts A Kiwi in Scotland

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Location:
    Edinburgh - UK
    Members Ride:
    UK Spec VT1 GTS 220i
    I thought as much. Thanks for the help.:thumbsup:
     
  5. 89vncommy

    89vncommy New Member

    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Location:
    Sydney
    Members Ride:
    VN Caladore
    I saw www.justcommodoerspares.com.au sells kits to do the conversion, and offer installation... Not sure if you wanna drop them off an email to see how difficult it is...
     
  6. Fabled

    Fabled New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    May 29, 2019
    Location:
    SA
    Members Ride:
    VT S S2, WK Statesman, VS Ute, VX Executive 1PC
    I have:
    wiring loom
    outside temp sensor
    dash sensor
    sun sensor
    high bcm
    climate heater box and dash controls

    I'm wondering if I install everything, should all the wiring already be there or do i need to install that as well?
    I really don't want to have to change the entire loom, so am i able to pull the climate wiring out of the existing loom as a kinda sub-loom?
     
  7. Lex

    Lex Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    355
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Location:
    Geelong Victoria
    Members Ride:
    VT Executive S1 V6 Auto Wagon
    No
    The whole wiring loom needs replacing with climate control wiring loom.
    I did this a few years ago.
     
  8. Fabled

    Fabled New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    May 29, 2019
    Location:
    SA
    Members Ride:
    VT S S2, WK Statesman, VS Ute, VX Executive 1PC
    other than to the sensors, controls, unit, bcm and fuse box where do the wires go/ merge with that renders it impossible to install as an aftermarket type accessory, i mean a fair bit of work would be required yes but surely you could, im over seeking answers to questions that get the good old "nah ya canny do it mate" I swear 70% of questions get shut down without any detailed explanation/elaboration as to reasons why.
    If youre still going to say that you cant do it at the least elaborate further as to why you cant/ what renders it impossible
     
  9. Lex

    Lex Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    355
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Location:
    Geelong Victoria
    Members Ride:
    VT Executive S1 V6 Auto Wagon
    I didn't say you can't do it.
    I've read a few threads from the past, thinking the same as you.
    After f#cking around for a few years, they ended up taking the dash out & swapping the looms out.

    Have you done any searches to find out stuff for yourself?

    Here is a page of sh#t to read https://www.google.com.au/search?cl...vt+commodore&sourceid=opera&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8

    Lets us know how you go, & how you did it.
     
  10. Fabled

    Fabled New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    May 29, 2019
    Location:
    SA
    Members Ride:
    VT S S2, WK Statesman, VS Ute, VX Executive 1PC
    Yeah i've seen that and yeah i've been researching this for ages, i took everything out of my Vt Spac when i was changing to a black dash but then realized that the pcm that i had was from a Vx based wiring and had different plugs, so i thought f#ck it it'll just chuck it into the Vx. It does seem to be easier to just change your whole loom but i cut the loom to get it out (yes i knew i needed it) but i figured that you could just make it work anyway

    Its a shame that people dont post more step by steps once they figure something out, cause yeah looks like a few have successfully done it (the way im talking about) but no one is willing to offer a decent tutorial.
    I might have to do the hard work and do some kind of write up, my theory is that they would've used a base loom and added certain sub-looms based on the level of accessories/model (they did this with the lighting), so follow whatever you need to all of the locations once you've un wrapped it and you should have a spot that it either splices to or a complete sub-loom.
     
  11. Lex

    Lex Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    355
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Location:
    Geelong Victoria
    Members Ride:
    VT Executive S1 V6 Auto Wagon
    I didn't change the pcm. I only changed the bcm from mid to high (it wasn't high, next one down), was out of a berlina.

    Took everything out the same car. My car is a series 1 & so was the car l got the parts from. To be sure the plugs would be the same (save a hughe headache).

    The reason there is no tutorial, is if they do figure it, by the time they work out what goes where, they have forgotten.

    If you take out your loom then replace with the right loom, everything is there already. Straight forward, then just plug everything in, & its working.

    Good luck.

    By the way, the lighting is a bit easier than climate control.
     

Share This Page