Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

o2 gauge install help

PSYKO PHOENIX

AHHHH brain fart
Joined
Nov 15, 2008
Messages
468
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Location
Auckland, NZ
Members Ride
1995 VS Commodore v6 ecotec
o2 gauge going in on the weekend, how do i do it? any tips?

do i just solder the wire directly to one of the o2 senders?

if so which one? and how?

ive never done it before and neither has my mate whos helping me hasnt done one either wanna get our **** strate before we attempt it
 

ephect

Donating Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2006
Messages
5,044
Reaction score
2,758
Points
113
Location
Melbourne
Members Ride
VS Acclaim V6
doesnt matter which O2 sensor you hook it up to, all that matters is u'll know if they're not working once the gauge is connected. the gauge should have 3 wires, neg, pos, and feed wire.

you have 2 options where to hook the wire. you can run it to the ECU and solder it to the wire at the ECU, or run the wire into the bay, and solder it to the wire just before the plug.

i got lazy coz i cbf'd running it behind the dash to the ecu so i ran mine to the plug in the bay.

In the bay: voilet wire on the passengers side O2 or Grey on the drivers side O2.

ECU: D15 is voilet and D13 is Grey.

i have a plug pic in my thread in the how-to section: https://forums.justcommodores.com.a...nsor-earth-problem-known-holden-problem.98628
 

PSYKO PHOENIX

AHHHH brain fart
Joined
Nov 15, 2008
Messages
468
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Location
Auckland, NZ
Members Ride
1995 VS Commodore v6 ecotec
sweet so i just run it into the engine bay and splice the gauge wire to the wire coming from the o2 sender

is it better to run it through the ecu or strate from the sender?

im guessing both senders will be the same (have the same mix of fuel and air)
 

Reaper

Tells it like it is.
Joined
Aug 15, 2004
Messages
6,453
Reaction score
6,990
Points
113
Location
SE Suburbs, Melbourne
Members Ride
RG Z71 Colorado, 120 Prado , VDJ200 Landcruiser
Do you have a wb 02 sensor installed? Without one it's probably a waste of time as you will be off scale whenever your ecu goes into open loop.

Reaper
 

PSYKO PHOENIX

AHHHH brain fart
Joined
Nov 15, 2008
Messages
468
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Location
Auckland, NZ
Members Ride
1995 VS Commodore v6 ecotec
what do you mean by a WB?
 

Reaper

Tells it like it is.
Joined
Aug 15, 2004
Messages
6,453
Reaction score
6,990
Points
113
Location
SE Suburbs, Melbourne
Members Ride
RG Z71 Colorado, 120 Prado , VDJ200 Landcruiser

PSYKO PHOENIX

AHHHH brain fart
Joined
Nov 15, 2008
Messages
468
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Location
Auckland, NZ
Members Ride
1995 VS Commodore v6 ecotec
not sure, its an after market one by proplus, cant find any info on weather its wide or narrow band, whats the differance?
 

Reaper

Tells it like it is.
Joined
Aug 15, 2004
Messages
6,453
Reaction score
6,990
Points
113
Location
SE Suburbs, Melbourne
Members Ride
RG Z71 Colorado, 120 Prado , VDJ200 Landcruiser
Last edited:

ScoHar

Jizz in my pants
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
836
Reaction score
7
Points
0
Location
CHCH, NZ
Members Ride
VS Senator
Yea as reaper said, all it'll do with a narrow band O2 sensor, is give you cool looking LED Lights they don't really give you a fair indication plus the fact that its changing so fast you'll be pressed to read it, I used to have one in my old car was just spliced into the factory O2 sensor mine had 4 wires I tried all of them till I got a reading on the gauge.

Below is a pic of the one I had Its the top gauge on the pillar, all that used to do is run up and down (rich to lean) and jump around no actual decent readings
 

Attachments

PSYKO PHOENIX

AHHHH brain fart
Joined
Nov 15, 2008
Messages
468
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Location
Auckland, NZ
Members Ride
1995 VS Commodore v6 ecotec
Top