Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Ordered new 8" 2DIN Sat Nav Stereo for my VE Series I

Discussion in 'VE Holden Commodore (2006 - 2013)' started by gazac, Jul 1, 2016.

  1. gazac

    gazac Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Location:
    Riverstone
    Members Ride:
    VE SV6
    Hi all
    I have ordered a new 8" 2DIN Sat Nav Stereo for my VE Series I, cost $799
    it's a DigOptions Android GPS for Holden Commodore VE Series I 2DIN Navi Bluetooth Radio Stereo DVD,
    it has a 8in screen & VE Series 1 Dash Facia with full AC Controller, very nice unit & looks like part of the car
    I may have to paint the facia black to make it fit in color wise, it also comes with all parts to fix to the factory wire harnesses
    they only had 5 when I ordered my one, but they may get more

    [​IMG][/URL][/IMG]

    Will post photos when I have it fitted in

    Car DVD Players, Reverse Camera Kits, Car Entertainment System, Home Electronics | DIG Options

    Queston does any one know if you can change the Series 1 top of radio lcd screen that is red to a clock only
     
  2. Capsule

    Capsule Member

    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD
    Members Ride:
    MY09 VE Omega
    Interesting find, even tho, for me, a phone is enough for nav and "upgraded stereo" :)
    But still, curious to see the final result!
     
  3. Benboy

    Benboy Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,446
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Location:
    Hill River, SA
    Members Ride:
    2007 SVZ Wagon
    Had a look at their web site, not exactly overloaded with information. Do you know what the 'operating system' is for the navigation ? Are the maps upgradeable and if so how often and what cost ? Good luck with it.
     
  4. SaUte

    SaUte Member

    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    May 4, 2014
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Members Ride:
    2011 VE SSV ute
    It clearly says Android operating system, so good bet it is google maps and 2 years free map upgrades .
     
  5. gazac

    gazac Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Location:
    Riverstone
    Members Ride:
    VE SV6
    Wince 6.0 operating system for the navigation, a lot of Android radios use Wince for nav, & yes it does come with 2 years free map upgrades, I get it next Wed 6th after I fit it I will post photes, they said you only need to replace the old unit with the new, all fitting come with it, & with Steering Wheel Control
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2016
  6. gazac

    gazac Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Location:
    Riverstone
    Members Ride:
    VE SV6
    'a phone is enough for nav and "upgraded stereo" :)'

    Yes But a big 8in screen will be great
     
  7. MYVESSV8

    MYVESSV8 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,807
    Likes Received:
    181
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Location:
    Brisbane/GoldCoast
    Members Ride:
    VE 6LT M6
    couldn't find on the site
     
  8. MYVESSV8

    MYVESSV8 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,807
    Likes Received:
    181
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Location:
    Brisbane/GoldCoast
    Members Ride:
    VE 6LT M6
    tried again and have found it
     
  9. TI0350

    TI0350 Member

    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Sydney
    Members Ride:
    White S2 LX Captiva Diesel
    Kean to hear what think about the system been looking at one for my captiva
     
  10. mmosby

    mmosby New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Location:
    Townsville
    Members Ride:
    ve sv6 commodore
    Does it have aux or usb?
     
  11. stockies

    stockies Bannana

    Messages:
    1,011
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    S/E Suburbs
    Members Ride:
    G6E Turbo
    Site says it has USB, Bluetooth, AUX and RCA's for those who can't find it on their webpage.

    Looks pretty good actually, the silver would annoy me if I had a SS/Calais/HSV
    The tyre pressure monitors caught my eye too...

    If its a good unit, It will sell fast. So many P platers will snap one up.
     
  12. Malice VE

    Malice VE New Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    May 24, 2016
    That looks nice. Too bad I'm unemployed ATM .
     
  13. VPFreak

    VPFreak Member

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Members Ride:
    2010 VE SV6
    Any update on this. I'm very keen to know how easy it was to install and how it looks.
     
  14. gazac

    gazac Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Location:
    Riverstone
    Members Ride:
    VE SV6
    Hi mmosby
    it has USB, SD card & also has a 16gig HD inside

    Gary
     
  15. gazac

    gazac Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Location:
    Riverstone
    Members Ride:
    VE SV6
    OK, I now have it installed, I must say it works great & has it all, plays DVD's great, it even has inbulit Wi-fi & you can get on the internet, iGo maps Pre-Loaded on unit HD,
    Air Conditioner Dials/Buttons all work great with onscreen info, Bluetooth work great, Steering Wheel Button all work, it also controls all of the commodore units

    [​IMG]
    Main cable that plugs into the Commodore Radio Caable

    [​IMG]
    This is the back of the unit, plugs for everthing

    [​IMG]
    This is the unit screen it clips on just like the org radio one

    Now what it look like in the dash

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    It only come in silver but as you can see it mates up with the silver trim & looks good,
    I got a can of black plastic dip & was going to change the Fascia & silver trim to black
    What do you think leave it Silver or redo it black

    I now have a blank screen on the top, the red one that displays the org radio info,
    anyone know what I could put there, I would like a clock

    Gary
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2016
  16. gazac

    gazac Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Location:
    Riverstone
    Members Ride:
    VE SV6
    Hi Stockies
    It has AUX & Video input/outputs on the back if need

    the silver was a pain but it does look good when you get in it in as it mates up with the silver trim in my SV6
    I'm thinking about plastic dip the Fascia & trim black, but I dont know
    My Son has a VE SSV & it would still look good in it, he has the same silver trim, he loves it, I got to drag him away from it keep saying look it can do this & this,
    if you have a Android Phone this is what it like to use.
     
  17. VS_Pete

    VS_Pete Donating Member

    Messages:
    4,171
    Likes Received:
    5,953
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Members Ride:
    VE II SV6 MY12 SPORTWAGON
    Looks good (silver)
     
  18. VPFreak

    VPFreak Member

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Members Ride:
    2010 VE SV6
    Looks great, however I personally think I would prefer Black. What is now displayed on the top screen and how does it sound compared to the stock unit, and is it plug and play as advertised.
    I think I will also go ahead with one of these myself. Looks great.
     
  19. gazac

    gazac Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Location:
    Riverstone
    Members Ride:
    VE SV6
    Hi VPFreak
    I would have prefer Black also, but it only comes in silver & you can't knock the price
    I did get a can of Black Dupli-Color plastic dip from Super Cheap, thinking I may use this to change the Fascia & trim to black I don't know,
    but by using plastic dip if it does not look good all I got to do is peel it off
    I may leave it Silver for now

    As for the red displayed on the top screen it does not add anything to it, for now it is black
    I'm open for ideas, would like a clock to display there

    The sound is a big improvement to the stock unit, I still have my org speakers also, the unit does have a cable for a Amp & Sub
    MP3's plays great, I put the USB lead in the glove box, it also has a front SD slot next to the Map SD slot (this is only used to updates the maps that are on the HD)
    USB & SD can be up to 32 gigs

    is it plug and play YES, my son put it in about 2 hrs, most of the time was making the cables neat, the main cable plugs into the Commodore cable that you take out of the stock radio,
    then you add the other cables that you are going to use, I added the GPS antenna, USB Cable, Bluetooth Microphone,
    it has WIFI, I used my old Rear View Camera but had some problems with it so have ordered a camera from them as it uses more wires.

    I was going to get one of the Series II units fitted but the cost was over $2500 it was just to much, anyway I glad I din't get it I love this one
    also it plays DVD movies great & looks good on the 8in screen, that 8in screen stands out on the dash

    Gary
     
  20. VPFreak

    VPFreak Member

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Members Ride:
    2010 VE SV6
    Sounds great. I will most likely order one shortly for my SV6. I also looked at the series 2 retro fit however as you say it was way to expensive.
    I would leave it silver, as it looks more "factory" than trying to match the black finish. Shame they don't do it in black.

    I wonder how hard it would be to have the top display show the volts and oil pressure like in the SS?
     

Share This Page