Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Ordered new 8" 2DIN Sat Nav Stereo for my VE Series I

Discussion in 'VE Holden Commodore (2006 - 2013)' started by gazac, Jul 1, 2016.

  1. Shaneo83

    Shaneo83 New Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Location:
    Sydney
    Members Ride:
    2010 VE SSV Sedan
    Keen to see some updates on the dual zone too!
     
  2. gazac

    gazac Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Location:
    Riverstone
    Members Ride:
    VE SV6
    Hi TazzI

    That unit you are talking about come from the USA, they sell them by Facebook
    https://www.facebook.com/ACE-Performance-500123700117539/

    Also here a youtube of one
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZkYQL2UOsec

    Don't know much more about them only they have a 6 or 7in screen, the DigOption one has a 8 in screen.
    It look like a good unit, but seeing it got to come from the US the cost to get it to OZ maybe high, & what happen if you have any problems with it
    I like that my unit come from Australia & not the USA, I can call Mat at Dig for info anytime

    The DigOption is a full android unit also & can download apps from the internet, so far I have added Facebook & Youtube apps from google,
    I have got the top screen showing Oil Pressure & battery now, much better, only cost me $20 the local Auto shop, he also has a VE & loved the radio :rolleyes:

    I have had another look as the setting & it does have AUTO & dual zone in there, also there are 2 button on the front that are dummy, my guset is they will be use for 'AUTO & Dual' with a update
     
  3. Predator9211

    Predator9211 Member

    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Location:
    Australia
    Members Ride:
    VE Wagon
    hmm yeah thats true, it'll probably cost a fortune from the states! Pretty tempting to get that dig unit. Have you had any issues or complaints gazac?
     
  4. TazzI

    TazzI Envyous Customs

    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    336
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Members Ride:
    Holden VE SS Ute
    Yeah I saw there were some videos of it.
    Do have to recall I tend to buy things in bulk, shipping is negligible when looking at in like that.

    Think its a 7" screen from what I know about it so far.

    Really its just personal preference, some will like the DIG unit and others wont. I think no matter what, either are a good upgrade over the stock standard unit! :beer chug:
     
  5. stooge

    stooge Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    394
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    wa
    Members Ride:
    VF SSV
    just a heads up guys, in about 3 weeks dig options should have a black version of this with an upgraded cpu and more ram.
    so if you want the black fascia wait about 3 weeks and it should be up for purchase.
     
  6. TazzI

    TazzI Envyous Customs

    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    336
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Members Ride:
    Holden VE SS Ute
    I recon the dig unit will be the pick of the bunch if the provide black version and upgraded cpu/ram.

    If I was to build an aftermarket EDI, Id base it on the DIG unit to be honest.

    Iv found the head of the horse for the other style unit (And its not from the US :rofl2:) and Im getting alot of inconclusive answers from the developer. Dig seems like the way to go.
     
  7. stooge

    stooge Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    394
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    wa
    Members Ride:
    VF SSV
  8. TazzI

    TazzI Envyous Customs

    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    336
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Members Ride:
    Holden VE SS Ute
  9. stooge

    stooge Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    394
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    wa
    Members Ride:
    VF SSV
    the specs have not been updated yet on the web page but here are some of them for the new stock

    1.6GHZ processor
    Android 4.4.4
    1200 x 800 capacitive monitor

    matt said on the phone that the ram was 1gb up from 512 about 2 weeks ago but that has not been confirmed yet.
    once I get one of these units I will post info and a install guide, just waiting for delivery :D
     
  10. Fu Manchu

    Fu Manchu Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    1,012
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Location:
    WA
    Members Ride:
    VZ V6
    If this facia was sold so we could fit a double din head unit in, they would have a winner. We could have apple or android friendly head units.
    Get the impression the head unit is integrated with the facia. These have been around a while in the US I believe?
     
  11. mantaray56

    mantaray56 Active Member

    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Location:
    Ballarat
    Members Ride:
    VE II SV6 Z
    Holden has really done a dis-service to VE series 2 owners by making it near impossible to change head units, pity they didn't sell a few more to the yanks, they seem to be able to get aftermarket stuff working, like they did in the Series 1
     
  12. TazzI

    TazzI Envyous Customs

    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    336
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Members Ride:
    Holden VE SS Ute
    I think they have, but when they first come out (On any of these android devices), there were a couple little bugs that needed fixing/changing. Such as single or dual zone vehicles ect.

    Although I finally found the units do not originate from the USA.
     
  13. Fu Manchu

    Fu Manchu Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    1,012
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Location:
    WA
    Members Ride:
    VZ V6
    Not really. It is a straight forward job to retro fit the series 1 set up into any S2. There are a lot of cheap series 1 parts around.
    I found the crate at the back that holds the S2 unit is identical to the series 1. All you need are trim parts. The surround, the vents at the top and the surrounding panel, the trim spears that fit across the front of the dash left and right.
     
  14. mantaray56

    mantaray56 Active Member

    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Location:
    Ballarat
    Members Ride:
    VE II SV6 Z
    Except the Air Conditioner/heating settings appear on the Series 2 screen which is controlled by the can bus, so it is a little bit more than changing parts.Could be some hope, but it needs someone smarter than me.
    Had a look at the youtube video; https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZkYQL2UOsec , and the Unit seems to have all the climate air/heating on the screen, maybe it would work in series 2 with climate, time will tell, just a bit expensive to buy one and see if it works ..lol
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2016
  15. TazzI

    TazzI Envyous Customs

    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    336
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Members Ride:
    Holden VE SS Ute
    From talking with the dev, the device comes in both single and dual zone styles. From what I understood the dual zone style can select single zone in the menus too.

    That video doesnt quite do it much justice. The guy had his phone tethered (internet) to the android unit which was slowing it down a bit as it was trying to download and perform updates. :)
     
  16. stooge

    stooge Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    394
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    wa
    Members Ride:
    VF SSV
    ok for the new dig options one it does have upgraded ram cpu-z reports its got a quadcore 1.61ghz cpu and 1024mb of ram.

    finished installing mine today, everything is ok but it seems my ac controls are not working properly.
    waiting on matt to reply with info on how to get them working.
    and it only has green button backlights so I am going to pull it apart and change mine to red leds to suit the rest of my dash.

    here is a pic, will post an install guide soon.
    [​IMG]
     
  17. cewing

    cewing Member

    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Location:
    Castle Hill
    Members Ride:
    VE SSV SWAGON
    Seriously...why on earth would they make them with green LEDs...all the holdens have red and later white cabin lights....
     
  18. stooge

    stooge Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    394
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    wa
    Members Ride:
    VF SSV
    early omegas, berlinas had green, the sv6 ss etc had red and in the series 2 they changed to white.

    I pulled the face panel apart today and it has both green and red leds for the buttons just like my Colorado dig options unit.
    it is probably a software error not changing them to red when you go into the settings and change the color option
     
  19. cewing

    cewing Member

    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Location:
    Castle Hill
    Members Ride:
    VE SSV SWAGON
    My bad, I guess as long as the single A/C units have green and the dual A/C units have red or white all is good :)
    Watching with interest
     
  20. TazzI

    TazzI Envyous Customs

    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    336
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Members Ride:
    Holden VE SS Ute
    So it is an option in the settings?
     

Share This Page