Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Ordered new 8" 2DIN Sat Nav Stereo for my VE Series I

Shaneo83

New Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2015
Messages
23
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
37
Location
Sydney
Members Ride
2010 VE SSV Sedan
Keen to see some updates on the dual zone too!
 

gazac

Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2016
Messages
34
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Location
Riverstone
Members Ride
VE SV6
I cant comment on the Dig solution.

But the other unit Iv been looking into is a full android unit, its not an 'app' thats running in the background, its actually fully integrated into the system to do all the AC stuff as far as I am aware. But you can download any app from the google play store.
Im looking to get a test sample and install it into my own series1 (Will have to rip out off the series2 IQ stuff!!) to test it all out.

Im very much interested in developing a custom "Enhanced Driver Interface"(EDI) aoo to run on the units just like the HSV series2 have. But this time there will be far more flexibility for the owner!.
Hi TazzI

That unit you are talking about come from the USA, they sell them by Facebook
https://www.facebook.com/ACE-Performance-500123700117539/

Also here a youtube of one
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZkYQL2UOsec

Don't know much more about them only they have a 6 or 7in screen, the DigOption one has a 8 in screen.
It look like a good unit, but seeing it got to come from the US the cost to get it to OZ maybe high, & what happen if you have any problems with it
I like that my unit come from Australia & not the USA, I can call Mat at Dig for info anytime

The DigOption is a full android unit also & can download apps from the internet, so far I have added Facebook & Youtube apps from google,
I have got the top screen showing Oil Pressure & battery now, much better, only cost me $20 the local Auto shop, he also has a VE & loved the radio :rolleyes:

I have had another look as the setting & it does have AUTO & dual zone in there, also there are 2 button on the front that are dummy, my guset is they will be use for 'AUTO & Dual' with a update
 

Predator9211

Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2015
Messages
77
Reaction score
9
Points
8
Location
Australia
Members Ride
VE Wagon
hmm yeah thats true, it'll probably cost a fortune from the states! Pretty tempting to get that dig unit. Have you had any issues or complaints gazac?
 

TazzI

Envyous Customs
Joined
May 24, 2011
Messages
1,075
Reaction score
348
Points
83
Location
Western Australia
Website
www.envyouscustoms.com
Members Ride
Holden VE SS Ute
Hi TazzI

That unit you are talking about come from the USA, they sell them by Facebook
https://www.facebook.com/ACE-Performance-500123700117539/

Also here a youtube of one
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZkYQL2UOsec

Don't know much more about them only they have a 6 or 7in screen, the DigOption one has a 8 in screen.
It look like a good unit, but seeing it got to come from the US the cost to get it to OZ maybe high, & what happen if you have any problems with it
I like that my unit come from Australia & not the USA, I can call Mat at Dig for info anytime

The DigOption is a full android unit also & can download apps from the internet, so far I have added Facebook & Youtube apps from google,
I have got the top screen showing Oil Pressure & battery now, much better, only cost me $20 the local Auto shop, he also has a VE & loved the radio :rolleyes:

I have had another look as the setting & it does have AUTO & dual zone in there, also there are 2 button on the front that are dummy, my guset is they will be use for 'AUTO & Dual' with a update
Yeah I saw there were some videos of it.
Do have to recall I tend to buy things in bulk, shipping is negligible when looking at in like that.

Think its a 7" screen from what I know about it so far.

Really its just personal preference, some will like the DIG unit and others wont. I think no matter what, either are a good upgrade over the stock standard unit! :beer chug:
 

stooge

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2014
Messages
956
Reaction score
538
Points
93
Location
wa
Members Ride
VF SSV
just a heads up guys, in about 3 weeks dig options should have a black version of this with an upgraded cpu and more ram.
so if you want the black fascia wait about 3 weeks and it should be up for purchase.
 

TazzI

Envyous Customs
Joined
May 24, 2011
Messages
1,075
Reaction score
348
Points
83
Location
Western Australia
Website
www.envyouscustoms.com
Members Ride
Holden VE SS Ute
just a heads up guys, in about 3 weeks dig options should have a black version of this with an upgraded cpu and more ram.
so if you want the black fascia wait about 3 weeks and it should be up for purchase.
I recon the dig unit will be the pick of the bunch if the provide black version and upgraded cpu/ram.

If I was to build an aftermarket EDI, Id base it on the DIG unit to be honest.

Iv found the head of the horse for the other style unit (And its not from the US :rofl2:) and Im getting alot of inconclusive answers from the developer. Dig seems like the way to go.
 

TazzI

Envyous Customs
Joined
May 24, 2011
Messages
1,075
Reaction score
348
Points
83
Location
Western Australia
Website
www.envyouscustoms.com
Members Ride
Holden VE SS Ute

stooge

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2014
Messages
956
Reaction score
538
Points
93
Location
wa
Members Ride
VF SSV
the specs have not been updated yet on the web page but here are some of them for the new stock

1.6GHZ processor
Android 4.4.4
1200 x 800 capacitive monitor

matt said on the phone that the ram was 1gb up from 512 about 2 weeks ago but that has not been confirmed yet.
once I get one of these units I will post info and a install guide, just waiting for delivery :D
 

Fu Manchu

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2006
Messages
3,422
Reaction score
1,486
Points
113
Location
WA.
Members Ride
Slug powered VZ, a VE Calais & your mum.
Completely different developer I believe now. So never mind my last comments!!
Also got more clarification on low and high model, the difference is simply whether the vehicles is single or dual zone (essentially).

I have just received images of the unit, it is much different to yours:

If this facia was sold so we could fit a double din head unit in, they would have a winner. We could have apple or android friendly head units.
Get the impression the head unit is integrated with the facia. These have been around a while in the US I believe?
 

mantaray56

Active Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2011
Messages
241
Reaction score
29
Points
28
Location
Ballarat
Members Ride
VE II SV6 Z
Holden has really done a dis-service to VE series 2 owners by making it near impossible to change head units, pity they didn't sell a few more to the yanks, they seem to be able to get aftermarket stuff working, like they did in the Series 1
 

TazzI

Envyous Customs
Joined
May 24, 2011
Messages
1,075
Reaction score
348
Points
83
Location
Western Australia
Website
www.envyouscustoms.com
Members Ride
Holden VE SS Ute
If this facia was sold so we could fit a double din head unit in, they would have a winner. We could have apple or android friendly head units.
Get the impression the head unit is integrated with the facia. These have been around a while in the US I believe?
I think they have, but when they first come out (On any of these android devices), there were a couple little bugs that needed fixing/changing. Such as single or dual zone vehicles ect.

Although I finally found the units do not originate from the USA.
 

Fu Manchu

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2006
Messages
3,422
Reaction score
1,486
Points
113
Location
WA.
Members Ride
Slug powered VZ, a VE Calais & your mum.
Holden has really done a dis-service to VE series 2 owners by making it near impossible to change head units, pity they didn't sell a few more to the yanks, they seem to be able to get aftermarket stuff working, like they did in the Series 1
Not really. It is a straight forward job to retro fit the series 1 set up into any S2. There are a lot of cheap series 1 parts around.
I found the crate at the back that holds the S2 unit is identical to the series 1. All you need are trim parts. The surround, the vents at the top and the surrounding panel, the trim spears that fit across the front of the dash left and right.
 

mantaray56

Active Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2011
Messages
241
Reaction score
29
Points
28
Location
Ballarat
Members Ride
VE II SV6 Z
Except the Air Conditioner/heating settings appear on the Series 2 screen which is controlled by the can bus, so it is a little bit more than changing parts.Could be some hope, but it needs someone smarter than me.
Had a look at the youtube video; https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZkYQL2UOsec , and the Unit seems to have all the climate air/heating on the screen, maybe it would work in series 2 with climate, time will tell, just a bit expensive to buy one and see if it works ..lol
 
Last edited:

TazzI

Envyous Customs
Joined
May 24, 2011
Messages
1,075
Reaction score
348
Points
83
Location
Western Australia
Website
www.envyouscustoms.com
Members Ride
Holden VE SS Ute
Except the Air Conditioner/heating settings appear on the Series 2 screen which is controlled by the can bus, so it is a little bit more than changing parts.Could be some hope, but it needs someone smarter than me.
Had a look at the youtube video; https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZkYQL2UOsec , and the Unit seems to have all the climate air/heating on the screen, maybe it would work in series 2 with climate, time will tell, just a bit expensive to buy one and see if it works ..lol
From talking with the dev, the device comes in both single and dual zone styles. From what I understood the dual zone style can select single zone in the menus too.

That video doesnt quite do it much justice. The guy had his phone tethered (internet) to the android unit which was slowing it down a bit as it was trying to download and perform updates. :)
 

stooge

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2014
Messages
956
Reaction score
538
Points
93
Location
wa
Members Ride
VF SSV
ok for the new dig options one it does have upgraded ram cpu-z reports its got a quadcore 1.61ghz cpu and 1024mb of ram.

finished installing mine today, everything is ok but it seems my ac controls are not working properly.
waiting on matt to reply with info on how to get them working.
and it only has green button backlights so I am going to pull it apart and change mine to red leds to suit the rest of my dash.

here is a pic, will post an install guide soon.
 

stooge

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2014
Messages
956
Reaction score
538
Points
93
Location
wa
Members Ride
VF SSV
early omegas, berlinas had green, the sv6 ss etc had red and in the series 2 they changed to white.

I pulled the face panel apart today and it has both green and red leds for the buttons just like my Colorado dig options unit.
it is probably a software error not changing them to red when you go into the settings and change the color option
 

cewing

Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2008
Messages
521
Reaction score
24
Points
18
Location
Castle Hill
Members Ride
VE SSV SWAGON
early omegas, berlinas had green, the sv6 ss etc had red and in the series 2 they changed to white.

I pulled the face panel apart today and it has both green and red leds for the buttons just like my Colorado dig options unit.
it is probably a software error not changing them to red when you go into the settings and change the color option
My bad, I guess as long as the single A/C units have green and the dual A/C units have red or white all is good :)
Watching with interest
 

TazzI

Envyous Customs
Joined
May 24, 2011
Messages
1,075
Reaction score
348
Points
83
Location
Western Australia
Website
www.envyouscustoms.com
Members Ride
Holden VE SS Ute
early omegas, berlinas had green, the sv6 ss etc had red and in the series 2 they changed to white.

I pulled the face panel apart today and it has both green and red leds for the buttons just like my Colorado dig options unit.
it is probably a software error not changing them to red when you go into the settings and change the color option
So it is an option in the settings?
 
Top