Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Ordered new 8" 2DIN Sat Nav Stereo for my VE Series I

Discussion in 'VE Holden Commodore (2006 - 2013)' started by gazac, Jul 1, 2016.

  1. TazzI

    TazzI Envyous Customs

    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    338
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Members Ride:
    Holden VE SS Ute
    Just to check, your car is a dual zone vehicle correct? Got a picture of the canbus box hes been sending through?

    I think the issue is the headunit was designed around a single zone HCM vehicle. Thus the developers (Not dig or Matt) do not have the required logged commands for dual zone control, or are trying to use very generic 'commands' which might not be doing the job.
     
  2. stooge

    stooge Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    423
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    wa
    Members Ride:
    VF SSV

    mines a ssv so it is originally a dual zone but I also have a single zone hcm that I am using until they workout the dz.

    the headunit is a "S160" its a pretty common unit used in many different vehicles.
    S160 Android 4.4.4 – RoadNavi
    they use a canbus decoder box to interface with the vehicle and use a generic set of commands from the headunit to communicate with the decoder box.
    I am pretty sure you have an idea how it works.

    this is what the decoders look like
    [​IMG]

    so what they are doing is trying different decoder boxes from other gm vehicles and updating the firmware to suit.

    the single zone hcm works with the headunit now but only the passenger side can have the temp changed, the drivers side is stuck on cold.
    it just a matter of them finding a box that sends the correct commands to the vehicle so it operates both sides.
     
  3. TazzI

    TazzI Envyous Customs

    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    338
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Members Ride:
    Holden VE SS Ute
    Ah right, I understand your situation now. Glad you 'kinda' got it working, somethings better than nothing!

    Yep yep thought so. Iv been having discussions with the developer, and the units do not support dual zone aircon, the decoder boxes are designed around generic single zone HCM commands (Not specific to Holden) thus are not applicable to our DZ style.

    So its a bit hit and miss trying different gm boxes, I would have thought GM would have used the same commands throughout their vehicles, but I guess there are multiple different vehicles aircon setups (Tri or even quad zone) so guess they must have their own specific command set.

    Currently talking to the dev about performing the R&D myself to add the dual zone support :beer chug:
     
  4. TazzI

    TazzI Envyous Customs

    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    338
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Members Ride:
    Holden VE SS Ute
    Made me giggle.. it begins already... $616 more than dig..

    [​IMG]

    Been playing around with my single zone aircon ute, and can happily control the system using my own setup. Will have to make some time to play with a dual zone vehicle, shouldnt be very hard to add in.
     
  5. stooge

    stooge Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    423
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    wa
    Members Ride:
    VF SSV
  6. dans_vz

    dans_vz Active Member

    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Location:
    Swan Hill
    Members Ride:
    MY16 VFII SSV Redline Manual & 05 VZ Calais daily
    If you can't spell Calais properly then you don't deserve people to buy from you
     
  7. TazzI

    TazzI Envyous Customs

    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    338
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Members Ride:
    Holden VE SS Ute
    You missed a better one.. "climete"... :rofl2:
     
  8. NU13

    NU13 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,581
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Members Ride:
    2007 E1 HSV GTS Manual
    These new/replacement head units. Would they retain the HSV logo and build number on the start up screen?
     
  9. soleit

    soleit Member

    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Location:
    Laurieton
    Members Ride:
    09 VE SS-V
    You tow are maen against thta advertaser jist tryign two mike a ilving. So maen
     
  10. stooge

    stooge Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    423
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    wa
    Members Ride:
    VF SSV
    no.
    but you can edit the logo image with windows paint or what ever and you could add the build number or make a custom logo etc.

    these are the 2 hsv logos from the firmware.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  11. TazzI

    TazzI Envyous Customs

    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    338
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Members Ride:
    Holden VE SS Ute

    Ah I was going to ask about that. So you can modify the startup logo then. Awesome :beer chug:
     
  12. akidakix

    akidakix New Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Members Ride:
    2008 VE SS
    Says 300$ when I open the link, is that the complete unit they're asking 300 for?

    Sent from my HTC 2PS6200 using Tapatalk
     
  13. stooge

    stooge Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    423
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    wa
    Members Ride:
    VF SSV
    if you are handy with android images/roms you can modify pretty much anything in the firmware.



    the website is a Chinese website and it defaults to USD currency.
    its about $60 for shipping and $389 for the headunit so 449 USD is about 590 in AUD.
    that would be the complete unit with cables needed to plug it all in.

    you might need to download aussie maps for igo I am not sure if the Chinese ones come with aus maps installed but stuff like that is all over the internet.
     
  14. TazzI

    TazzI Envyous Customs

    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    338
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Members Ride:
    Holden VE SS Ute
    Don't temp me :beer chug:
    If I can get access to the dev side of it, means I can literally develop a custom integrated EDI system plus other bits and bobs suited to the VE's. Essentially everything Iv been hoping to do but at the developer access level.

    If you ask nicely, aus maps are provided :rockon:
     
  15. TazzI

    TazzI Envyous Customs

    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    338
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Members Ride:
    Holden VE SS Ute
    Spoke to Matt from Dig today.
    We will be looking to make our own custom fix :beer chug:
     
  16. NU13

    NU13 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,581
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Members Ride:
    2007 E1 HSV GTS Manual
    Cutom fix for the duel zone issue?
     
  17. mantaray56

    mantaray56 Active Member

    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Location:
    Ballarat
    Members Ride:
    VE II SV6 Z
    Good on you Tazzi
     
  18. TazzI

    TazzI Envyous Customs

    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    338
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Members Ride:
    Holden VE SS Ute
    Will have to be.

    Theres three options:
    1) I get my hands on the proper dev SDK and Ill go ape **** making a fully custom interface ect
    2) Develop my own canbus decoder that will be a direct swap out of their unit
    3) Develop a module that converts the data from the 'decoder' to the correct format and then back again.

    Im actually pretty such option 3 is the easiest. It does mean the original decoder still needs to be used.

    So it would look like this:
    Headunit <-> CAN Decoder <-> My Converter <-> Car


    Its ALOT of work to do, so, its not on the high priority list at this very second.
    Plus I dont have a dual zone vehicle to be able to reverse engineer which does make it difficult also.

    Once Iv finished the new cable and software kit Im developing, Ill look at putting time towards this. I agree the unit is good, the only downfall is this aircon business.
     
  19. stooge

    stooge Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    423
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    wa
    Members Ride:
    VF SSV
    see if you can source that here...
    https://www.roadnav.com/

    I would ask the mod RN_Tao first and see if they will give the sdk out.
    I have never asked about it myself as I only use xamarin and I suspect the sdk they use wont be usable in xamarin.

    I think you would be best with the 3rd option too because the headunit > decoder box will be generic commands across all the decoder boxes and the decoder box will interpret those generic commands and send out the vehicle specific commands.

    the decoder box shipped with the unit still sends the right commands to the dual zone hcm for ac on/off, recirculate and the position of the airflow(feet face window etc).
    its the fan speed and temp controls that are incorrect so you cant turn the fan on or change the temp controls.

    I think it would be fine if the commands were corrected to just operate the dz hcm in sz mode.

    mine with the sz hcm installed is half zone atm lol drivers side is stuck on cold and the passenger has temp control but I would rather have that than the crappy holden headunit.
    I cant stand any of the holden ones...
    my Colorado had the Windows ce6 based mylink I ripped that out and put in the dig options replacement and my vf QNX based mylink I have not found a replacement for and I hate it.
     
  20. soleit

    soleit Member

    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Location:
    Laurieton
    Members Ride:
    09 VE SS-V
    Any update on this? I'd really like a digoptions just to support Aus business but getting itchy hands to rip out the VE SSV stock unit
     
    NU13 likes this.

Share This Page