Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

pioneer deh-9650mp

jaisvz

New Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2005
Messages
230
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Geelong
Members Ride
Black VZ SV6
does anybody here own a pioneer head unit (model deh-9650mp)
i have a problem with mine and i just wanted to see if it is common or not...
 

Tasmaniak

Not a valid input....
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
8,094
Reaction score
126
Points
63
Age
38
Location
S.E. Melbourne
Website
www.ranjinstallations.com.au
Members Ride
VR Stato, C180 Kompressor, Prado and Ka
His face doesn't open or only opens half way.
What was that meatloaf song?

"You took the words right out of my mouth!"

Common as dog ****
 

StoneX

New Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2005
Messages
3,437
Reaction score
29
Points
0
Age
41
Location
Hastings
Members Ride
VE Calais-V 6.0L
If it is that, it's because the ribbon cable to the front panel breaks over time and looses contact when the face opens.
 

jaisvz

New Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2005
Messages
230
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Location
Geelong
Members Ride
Black VZ SV6
Actually, that's not the problem.
The LCD screen doesn't display information, i can press any button and nothing displays, it just gets stuck on what ever was being displayed as the face opened....
Anyway i got it sent back to pioneer to see if they can repair it, hopefully they can't because the store manager said i can have the new model deh98.. something, if they can't fix it.
 

Tasmaniak

Not a valid input....
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
8,094
Reaction score
126
Points
63
Age
38
Location
S.E. Melbourne
Website
www.ranjinstallations.com.au
Members Ride
VR Stato, C180 Kompressor, Prado and Ka
they are still gonna replace the ribbon cable.
 

StoneX

New Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2005
Messages
3,437
Reaction score
29
Points
0
Age
41
Location
Hastings
Members Ride
VE Calais-V 6.0L
Yeah, there is two ribbon cables, one to the front screen which will cause the motorised face to work intermittently and the other to the back face which just causes it to have no display.
 
Top