Welcome to Just Commodores, a site specifically designed for all people who share the same passion as yourself.

New Posts Contact us

Just Commodores Forum Community

It takes just a moment to join our fantastic community

Register

Power Cable For Multiple Amps?

sweefu

New Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2008
Messages
2,742
Reaction score
5
Points
0
Location
Canberra
Members Ride
VY Berlina V6 / R31 Skyline
Hi, i am looking to run two or possibly three amps in my vs, and im wondering what to do with the power cable. Should i run three? Or run one large one and split it, or run a large one into a terminal block and run a three smaller gauge cables to my amps? I Think i will be going with a two gauge cable if that will cope with the load.
Cheers guys! :thumbsup:
 

acarmody

Donati..Whoa Green
Joined
Apr 29, 2007
Messages
5,920
Reaction score
47
Points
48
Location
Brisbane
Members Ride
VX Berlina
One thick cable into a distribution block and smaller cables out of that. I haven't seen much 2 gauge cable before. 0 gauge and 4 gauge are much more common.
 

holdenboy

Custom Car Stereo Systems
Joined
Aug 31, 2008
Messages
2,330
Reaction score
16
Points
0
Age
39
Location
Nelson Bay NSW
Members Ride
VR Wagon
How much total power (in wrms) are the amps?

A single 2AWG cable from the battery would be the smallest i'd use. 0AWG is better for three amps ;)
 

sweefu

New Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2008
Messages
2,742
Reaction score
5
Points
0
Location
Canberra
Members Ride
VY Berlina V6 / R31 Skyline
thanks guys! .. the total rms power for the amps will be somewhere around 500 - 800 ( I havent got all the amps yet, still looking for a good deal) at the moment i just have 1 8AWG cable running one 240watt bridged amp.
Thanks for the help guys!
 

PSYKO PHOENIX

AHHHH brain fart
Joined
Nov 15, 2008
Messages
468
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Location
Auckland, NZ
Members Ride
1995 VS Commodore v6 ecotec
im running 2 600watt amps off a 4gauge wire from the bat through a 4 way distribution block with 8gauge wire running from the block to each amp and a 1farad capacator (3 wires outa the block)

works realy well and with the capacator it dosent suck the bat dry! if your looking at i high power system id sugest getting a cap, there great, the normal way to figure it out is (aparently) 1farad (cap) per 1000watts

sounds like your gunna have a mean system, what else you running?
 

mavro

mavro
Joined
Feb 10, 2009
Messages
58
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
55
Location
adelaide
Website
www.mavromatis.nl
Members Ride
VX 5.7ss
hi.
I just got my new capacator in from ebay ( usa ) 10 farad and the price $119.
and it does make the sound beter.
so with a high power system put one in.
 

PSYKO PHOENIX

AHHHH brain fart
Joined
Nov 15, 2008
Messages
468
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Location
Auckland, NZ
Members Ride
1995 VS Commodore v6 ecotec
****! 10 farad!

mines 1 and it made a differance, to the sound and volt drainage, how big is your system! minse 1450watts inc head unit
 

StoneX

New Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2005
Messages
3,437
Reaction score
29
Points
0
Age
41
Location
Hastings
Members Ride
VE Calais-V 6.0L
hi.
I just got my new capacator in from ebay ( usa ) 10 farad and the price $119.
and it does make the sound beter.
so with a high power system put one in.
How do you think it made the sound better?
 

mavro

mavro
Joined
Feb 10, 2009
Messages
58
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
55
Location
adelaide
Website
www.mavromatis.nl
Members Ride
VX 5.7ss
the bass is just a bit beter ( just a bit ).and beter for the car battery.
and my system isnt that big yet ! just 2 amp's around 1400w max, excl headunit cos i dont use it for the speakers....alot less in rms.
but why spend $$$ for a 1 or 2 farad if you can get 10 farad for less $$$.
and i'm thinking forward when i but beter amp's ( looking for JL audio )
on ebay (usa ) a lot of things are very cheap...even with shippent costs.
all cables are 4 gauge....
 

sweefu

New Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2008
Messages
2,742
Reaction score
5
Points
0
Location
Canberra
Members Ride
VY Berlina V6 / R31 Skyline
im running 2 600watt amps off a 4gauge wire from the bat through a 4 way distribution block with 8gauge wire running from the block to each amp and a 1farad capacator (3 wires outa the block)

works realy well and with the capacator it dosent suck the bat dry! if your looking at i high power system id sugest getting a cap, there great, the normal way to figure it out is (aparently) 1farad (cap) per 1000watts

sounds like your gunna have a mean system, what else you running?
Hey mate, i'll be looking to a capacitator soon when i have the spare cash. Today i picked up a Cadence fx3001 i think it is. mono block 300wrms at 4ohm and 500wrms at 2ohm :) very happy for 20bucks haha. how much are the distribution blocks? Can you use one for earth also?
 
Top